18 ZINKIN CLASSIC - Tony Rotundo Media Group

RESULTS

106 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jack Gioffre of Buchanan
2nd Place - Zeth Romney of Chaminade
3rd Place - Horacio `Lacho` Godinez of Toppenish
4th Place - Dominic Mendez of Righetti
5th Place - Sean Solis of Fountain Valley
6th Place - Jonah Hernandez of Corcoran
7th Place - Matthew Terrance of Clovis
8th Place - Joseph Pia of El Capitan (Merced)

1st Place Match Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) 17-1, Fr. over Zeth Romney (Chaminade) 13-2, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match Horacio `Lacho` Godinez (Toppenish) 14-1, Fr. over Dominic Mendez (Righetti) 15-3, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match Sean Solis (Fountain Valley) 17-4, Fr. over Jonah Hernandez (Corcoran) 18-4, . (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match Matthew Terrance (Clovis) 5-2, Fr. over Joseph Pia (El Capitan (Merced)) 5-3, . (Fall 2:05)


113 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Richard Figueroa of Selma
2nd Place - Christian Cabuag of Monte Vista Christian
3rd Place - Carlos Negrete Jr of Buchanan
4th Place - Carter Bailey of Granada
5th Place - Hayden Zinkin of Clovis North
6th Place - Devin Garcia of James Logan
7th Place - Ryan Watts of Clovis North
8th Place - Marc Le Gaspe of Northview

1st Place Match Richard Figueroa (Selma) 14-0, So. over Christian Cabuag (Monte Vista Christian) 14-1, So. (TF-1.5 4:51 (16-1))
3rd Place Match Carlos Negrete Jr (Buchanan) 13-1, So. over Carter Bailey (Granada) 8-3, . (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North) 19-2, Fr. over Devin Garcia (James Logan) 11-3, . (Dec 10-4)
7th Place Match Ryan Watts (Clovis North) 11-3, So. over Marc Le Gaspe (Northview) 16-6, So. (Dec 7-0)

120 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Maximo Renteria of Buchanan
2nd Place - Tristan Lujan of Selma
3rd Place - Joey Cruz of Clovis North
4th Place - Andres Avelar of Ceasar Chavez
5th Place - Jimmy Heryford of Sutter Union
6th Place - Andrew Silva of Servite
7th Place - Jayden Gomez of Gilroy
8th Place - Marco Florez of Exeter Union

1st Place Match Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) 8-0, So. over Tristan Lujan (Selma) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match Joey Cruz (Clovis North) 21-1, Fr. over Andres Avelar (Ceasar Chavez) 4-2, Jr. (MD 14-4)
5th Place Match Jimmy Heryford (Sutter Union) 13-3, Sr. over Andrew Silva (Servite) 21-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match Jayden Gomez (Gilroy) 4-2, So. over Marco Florez (Exeter Union) 4-3, So. (MD 14-2)

126 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devin Murphy of Clovis North
2nd Place - Haiden Drury of Toppenish
3rd Place - Brandon Paulson of Clovis
4th Place - Hunter Leake of Buchanan
5th Place - Eric Rivera of Selma
6th Place - Dakota Unpingco of Freedom
7th Place - Victor Jacinto of Gilroy
8th Place - Marcus Medina of Servite

1st Place Match Devin Murphy (Clovis North) 15-2, Jr. over Haiden Drury (Toppenish) 9-2, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match Brandon Paulson (Clovis) 6-1, Sr. over Hunter Leake (Buchanan) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match Eric Rivera (Selma) 11-5, Sr. over Dakota Unpingco (Freedom) 12-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match Victor Jacinto (Gilroy) 6-4, So. over Marcus Medina (Servite) 21-3, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

132 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Franco of Clovis North
2nd Place - Giano Petrucelli of Clovis
3rd Place - Devin Holman of El Capitan (Merced)
4th Place - Collin Hayes of Northview
5th Place - Logan Gioffre of Buchanan
6th Place - Kyler Romero of Toppenish
7th Place - Sunny Luna of Victor Valley
8th Place - Austin Rhoads of Clovis

1st Place Match Ryan Franco (Clovis North) 20-2, So. over Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match Devin Holman (El Capitan (Merced)) 6-1, Sr. over Collin Hayes (Northview) 5-2, Jr. (Inj. 0:27)
5th Place Match Logan Gioffre (Buchanan) 16-4, Jr. over Kyler Romero (Toppenish) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match Sunny Luna (Victor Valley) 25-2, Sr. over Austin Rhoads (Clovis) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

138 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marcos Polanco of Bishop Amat
2nd Place - Patrick Rowland of Chaminade
3rd Place - George Ruiz of Buchanan
4th Place - Noah Mirelez of Patterson
5th Place - Tyler Sepulveda of Selma
6th Place - Xavier Jimenez of Kingsburg
7th Place - Teddy Okada of Servite
8th Place - Oscar Aranda of St. John Bosco

1st Place Match Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat) 16-1, Sr. over Patrick Rowland (Chaminade) 14-2, Sr. (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match George Ruiz (Buchanan) 15-3, So. over Noah Mirelez (Patterson) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match Tyler Sepulveda (Selma) 12-6, So. over Xavier Jimenez (Kingsburg) 9-6, So. (Dec 5-1)
7th Place Match Teddy Okada (Servite) 21-4, Sr. over Oscar Aranda (St. John Bosco) 16-5, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

145 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joseph Martin of Buchanan
2nd Place - John Fox of Gilroy
3rd Place - Daniel Magana of Servite
4th Place - Matthew Rodriguez of Righetti
5th Place - Luis Ramirez of Fountain Valley
6th Place - Alex Rubio of Toppenish
7th Place - Abheybir Sekhon of Central
8th Place - Jesus Gutierrez of Victor Valley

1st Place Match Joseph Martin (Buchanan) 19-2, Fr. over John Fox (Gilroy) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match Daniel Magana (Servite) 22-4, Sr. over Matthew Rodriguez (Righetti) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match Luis Ramirez (Fountain Valley) 18-5, So. over Alex Rubio (Toppenish) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
7th Place Match Abheybir Sekhon (Central) 9-2, Jr. over Jesus Gutierrez (Victor Valley) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

152 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cael Valencia of St. John Bosco
2nd Place - Noah Cortez of Dinuba
3rd Place - Daniel Vizcarra of Gilroy
4th Place - Max Anderson of Clovis
5th Place - Valor Buck of Servite
6th Place - Alfredo Mendoza of Salinas
7th Place - Don Beni Banduenga of Righetti
8th Place - Scott Hokit of Clovis

1st Place Match Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) 19-1, So. over Noah Cortez (Dinuba) 14-1, Jr. (Fall 3:49)
3rd Place Match Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy) 12-2, Sr. over Max Anderson (Clovis) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match Valor Buck (Servite) 21-4, Jr. over Alfredo Mendoza (Salinas) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match Don Beni Banduenga (Righetti) 16-3, Sr. over Scott Hokit (Clovis) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

160 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Olguin of Buchanan
2nd Place - Jace Luchau of Selma
3rd Place - Max Wilner of Fountain Valley
4th Place - Mikelli Chiaramonte of Clovis
5th Place - Nathan Villarreal of Gilroy
6th Place - Collin Nicholson of Trabuco Hills
7th Place - Keyano Zamarripa of Toppenish
8th Place - Hunter Avila of Monache

1st Place Match Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) 9-0, Sr. over Jace Luchau (Selma) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match Max Wilner (Fountain Valley) 24-1, So. over Mikelli Chiaramonte (Clovis) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy) 7-4, Sr. over Collin Nicholson (Trabuco Hills) 25-5, Sr. (Fall 2:49)
7th Place Match Keyano Zamarripa (Toppenish) 5-2, Sr. over Hunter Avila (Monache) 10-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

170 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trenton Munoz of Trabuco Hills
2nd Place - Christian Rodriguez of Selma
3rd Place - Andres Aguilera of Toppenish
4th Place - Daniel Long of Dinuba
5th Place - Rocco Contino of Buchanan
6th Place - Mark Cardwell of Monache
7th Place - Nicolas Zavala of Mission Oak
8th Place - Kodiak Stephens of Bret Harte

1st Place Match Trenton Munoz (Trabuco Hills) 24-0, Sr. over Christian Rodriguez (Selma) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match Andres Aguilera (Toppenish) 14-1, Sr. over Daniel Long (Dinuba) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match Rocco Contino (Buchanan) 8-2, So. over Mark Cardwell (Monache) 12-3, Sr. (DQ)
7th Place Match Nicolas Zavala (Mission Oak) 17-4, Jr. over Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte) 3-7, So. (Dec 5-2)

182 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Haas of St. John Bosco
2nd Place - Tyler Gianakopulos of Clovis
3rd Place - Jack Kilner of Granada
4th Place - JD Peralta of Buchanan
5th Place - Dallas Gutierrez of Gilroy
6th Place - Conner Le of Laguna Hills
7th Place - Rudy Garcia of Selma
8th Place - Chris Cantoriano of Clovis West

1st Place Match Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) 14-3, Jr. over Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match Jack Kilner (Granada) 12-1, Sr. over JD Peralta (Buchanan) 11-5, So. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match Dallas Gutierrez (Gilroy) 8-4, Sr. over Conner Le (Laguna Hills) 26-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match Rudy Garcia (Selma) 19-3, Jr. over Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

195 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Reyes of Gilroy
2nd Place - Jacob Good of Clovis
3rd Place - Jadon Martin of Buchanan
4th Place - Carson Northwind of Toppenish
5th Place - Felipe Rodriguez of Clovis West
6th Place - Tristen Wilson of Servite
7th Place - Reagan Dahle of Big Valley
8th Place - Andrew Valdez of Central

1st Place Match Ryan Reyes (Gilroy) 11-1, Sr. over Jacob Good (Clovis) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match Jadon Martin (Buchanan) 16-2, Jr. over Carson Northwind (Toppenish) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West) 10-2, Jr. over Tristen Wilson (Servite) 31-14, Jr. (MD 10-2)
7th Place Match Reagan Dahle (Big Valley) 15-3, Sr. over Andrew Valdez (Central) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

220 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mike Ruiz of Villa Park
 2nd Place - Guillermo Escobedo of Bishop Amat
3rd Place - Preston Cobabe of Oak Ridge
4th Place - Peter Ming of Elk Grove
5th Place - DAVID BARELA of Northview
6th Place - Mateo Morales of Clovis West
7th Place - Eric Mittlestead of Exeter Union
8th Place - Branden Cardwell of Buchanan

1st Place Match Mike Ruiz (Villa Park) 19-0, Sr. over Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat) 10-2, . (Fall 5:25)
3rd Place Match Preston Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 22-3, Sr. over Peter Ming (Elk Grove) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match DAVID BARELA (Northview) 12-3, . over Mateo Morales (Clovis West) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
7th Place Match Eric Mittlestead (Exeter Union) 11-3, . over Branden Cardwell (Buchanan) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 1:19)

285 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nicholas Villarreal of Gilroy
2nd Place - Tommy Slactic of Bullard
3rd Place - Jonah Schmidtke of Clovis East
4th Place - Regan Lee of Golden West
5th Place - Isa Watson of Edison
6th Place - Michael Renovato of Selma
7th Place - Terrell Underwood of Toppenish
8th Place - Taven Avila of Monache

1st Place Match Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy) 11-1, Jr. over Tommy Slactic (Bullard) 4-1, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East) 7-2, Jr. over Regan Lee (Golden West) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match Isa Watson (Edison) 5-2, So. over Michael Renovato (Selma) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 1:19)
7th Place Match Terrell Underwood (Toppenish) 11-4, So. over Taven Avila (Monache) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

All photographs herein © 2018 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Log In