2006 BEAST OF THE EAST - Tony Rotundo Media Group
2006 HSW: BOE: FINALS

2006 Beast of the East

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 #1 Nick Schenk (McDonogh) dec. #2 Pat Owens (Germantown Academy), 3-1 OT
112 #1 Eric Olanowski (Kellam) dec. #2 Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy), 5-2
119 #4 Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) dec. #3 Chris Sheetz (Upper Perkiomen), 5-3
125 #1 Dan White (Peddie School) dec. #2 John Trumbetti (St Joe Regional), 7-4
130 #3 Tyler Nauman (Middletown) dec. #1 Kellen Russell (Blair Academy), 3-2
135 #2 Trevor Melde (Delbarton School) dec. #1 Max Shanaman (Blair Academy), 6-2
140 #1 Mario Mason (Blair Academy) dec. #3 Tommy Abbott (St Marks), 3-1 OT
145 #2 Alex Meade (Caesar Rodney) dec. #1 Frank Molinaro (Southern Regional), 10-4
152 #9 Luke Lanno (Southern Regional) dec. #3 Sean Bilodeau (Brooks School), 7-5
160 #2 Quinten Wright (Bald Eagle Area) dec. #4 Luke Rebertus (Caravel), 4-3
171 #7 Corey Peltier (Blair Academy) pinned #1 Kyle Kiss (Ocean Township), 3:24
189 #1 Jamelle Jones (Dover) pinned Mike Pushpak (Brecksville), 1:32
215 #1 Cody Gardner (Christiansburg) dec. #2 Jared Platt (Blair Academy), 2-1 OT
285 #6 Jake Marcey (Woodberry Forest) won by injury def. over #1 Mike Mutch (Nazareth), 4:08

THIRD PLACE FINALS
103 #5 Frank Cagnina (Bergen Catholic) dec. #10 Jordan Glykas (Northampton), 8-1
112 #3 Kyle Lang (Brecksville) dec. #4 Matt Snyder (Lewistown), 7-3
119 #2 Frank Perrelli (Delbarton School) dec. #6 Andrew Williams (Tabb), 8-3
125 #13 Robbie Miller (Reynolds) dec. #3 Grant Lowther (Trinity), 6-8 OT
130 #4 Mike Robinson (Lewistown) dec. #7 Bobby Ward (Nazareth), 5-4
135 #4 Chris Diaz (Caesar Rodney) dec. #5 Dale Fava (Don Bosco Prep), 5-4
140 #5 Jamal Parks (Tulsa Union) won by default over #4 Luke Silver (BL Independent)
145 #5 Mallie Shuster (Big Spring) dec. #8 Grant Paswall (Bald Eagle Area), 3-0
152 #4 Johnny Koepp (BL Independent) dec. #2 Tim Darling (Nazareth), 6-4
160 #3 Thad Frick (Nazareth) dec. Ethan Headlee (Waynesburg), 3-1
171 #4 Lawrence Beckman (Reynolds) dec. Clint Podish (Waynesburg), 1-0
189 #4 Scott Cust (Great Bridge) dec. #9 Jake Bohn (Mount St Joes), 8-2
215 #3 Justin Powell (Boardman) maj. dec. #6 Kevin Struble (Bald Eagle Area), 11-1
285 #4 Justin Haines (Connellsville) dec. #2 Matthew Richardson (Great Bridge), 1-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS
103 #6 Sean Boylan (Holy Spirit) dec. #3 Sean Dolan (St Marks), 6-3
112 #6 Cody Kelly (Reynolds) dec. #9 Chris Keech (Caesar Rodney), 4-1
119 Mike Holcomb (Kellam) won by default over #1 Connor McDonald (Sussex Central)
125 #4 Matt Bonson (Lewistown) maj. dec. #5 Zac Coulas (Ocean Township), 11-1
130 #11 Shane Smith (Upper Perkiomen) dec. #6 Ben Canning (Tabb), 2-0
135 #10 Brandon Bucher (Northern) dec. #11 Mike Greck (Nazareth), 3-0
140 #2 Zack Kemmerer (Upper Perkiomen) pinned #10 Orlando Colon (Hodgson), 1:22
145 #3 Seth Vernon (Tulsa Union) dec. #6 Andrew Clement (Christiansburg), 4-0
152 #6 Jared King (Great Bridge) pinned #5 Joey Sheridan (Tulsa Union), 3:16
160 Willie Mello (Great Bridge) won by forfeit over #1 Brandon Hatchett (Oviedo)
171 #6 Vinnie Ranouto (Caravel) dec. #5 Matt Jones (Robinson), 5-3
189 #3 JC Oddo (Eastside) dec. #6 Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit), 7-2
215 #4 Derrick Hockensmith (Cumberland Valley) won by med. forfeit over #5 George Kocher (Bergen Catholic)
285 #10 Mike Maynard (William Penn) dec. Chris Rickards (Sussex Tech), 6-0

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS
103 #4 Frank Goodwin (Mount St Joes) maj. dec. #7 Anthony Buxton (Blair Academy), 9-0
112 #10 Andrew Bannister (Bishop McNamara) dec. #12 Austin Clouse (Mount St Joes), 4-1
119 #10 Luis Burgos (Caesar Rodney) pinned #5 Aaron Kalil (Salem), 4:17
125 #8 Denny Herndon (Grafton) dec. #7 Jason DeLuca (Northern), 4-3
130 #2 Collin Dozier (Cox) dec. #8 Derek Gillespie (Great Bridge), 5-3
135 Josh Long (Middletown) dec. #7 Ryan Benzel (Kellam), 6-1
140 #9 Derek Stueben (Northern Highlands) dec. #11 Steve Nestor (Reynolds), 3-1
145 #7 Aaron Nestor (Reynolds) dec. #4 Dallas Bailey (Catoosa), 3-1
152 #1 Eric Medina (Blair Academy) dec. Keith Hynson (William Penn), 5-2
160 Dave Jones (Boyertown) dec. #12 Eric Williams (Trinity), 5-1
171 #9 Derek Sickel (Timberlane) dec. #3 Jesse DeWan (Boyertown), 6-4 OT
189 #5 David Crowell (Nazareth) dec. Brian Kochik (Bald Eagle Area), 9-5
215 #9 Glen Carson (Southern Regional) dec. #10 Jim Mutch (Nazareth), 3-2
285 #5 Mike Farr (Don Bosco Prep) dec. Jack Burbank (Cox), 7-3

All photographs herein © 2007-2019 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Log In