2010 CIF Wrestling Championships
Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield, CA

Team Scores (Top 10)
1. Bakersfield (C): 126.0
2. Selma (C): 113.5
3. Clovis (C): 97.0
4. Lemoore (C): 94.0
5. Poway (SD): 93.5
6. Gilroy (CC): 89.0
7. Calvary Chapel – Santa Ana (S): 82.5
8. Clovis West (C): 76.0
9. Centennial – Corona (S): 58.5
10. De La Salle – Concord (NC): 62.0

Individual Results

103 lbs
1. Nashon Garrett (Chico, N1, 11) #1
2. Victor Lopez (Poway, SD1, 9) #5
3. Micah Perez (Central Union, SD2, 9) #8
4. Joe Moita (De La Salle-Concord, NC1, 10) HM
5. Dillon Rocha (Lemoore, C3, 10) #4
6. Vincent Gomez (Frontier-Bakersfield, C1, 9) #2
7. Ian Nickell (Bakersfield, C5, 11) NR
8. Garrett Fortado (Turlock, SJ1, 10) HM

112 lbs
1. Alex Cisneros (Selma, C1, 10) #1
2. Chris Diaz (Sanger, C2, 12) #4
3. Daniel Gayton (Clovis, C3, 10) #5
4. Mathew Welch (Sultana-Hesperia, S2, 12) #3
5. Martin Ramirez (Elk Grove, SJ1, 10) #8
6. Hermilio Esquivel (Orland, N1, 10) HM
7. Matt Correa (Righetti-Santa Maria, S1, 12) #2
8. Kenny Mai (North Torrance, S7, 12) NR

119 lbs
1. Bryan Grubbs (La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad, SD1, 12) #2
2. Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, C1, 12) #1
3. Gabe Brown (Poway, SD2, 12) #6
4. Sean Silva (Barstow, S1, 12) #3
5. Isaiah Hurtado (Sheldon, SJ2, 12) #5
6. Fabian Garcia (Turlock, SJ1, 11) #4
7. Jacob Purdy (Nevada Union-Grass Valley, SJ3, 12) #8
8. Daniel Romero (Carlsbad, SD3, 12) NR

125 lbs
1. Chris Martinez (Clovis West, C1, 12) #2
2. Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, C2, 11) #3
3. Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, C3, 9) #5
4. Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #1
5. Chris Mecate (Redlands East Valley, S1, 11) #4
6. Cody Tow (Union Mine, SJ1, 11) #6
7. Oscar Lizarraga (Brawley, SD1, 11) #7
8. Connor Larson (Clovis East, C5, 11) HM

130 lbs
1. Nick Pena (Selma, C1, 11) #2
2. Bobby Morales (Laguna Hills, S1, 12) #1
3. Shane Tate (Oakdale, SJ1, 11) #5
4. Shane Yacuta (Porterville, C5, 11) #7
5. Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield, C2, 11) HM
6. Dameon Arredondo (Buchanan-Clovis, C2, 11) #3
7. AJ Valles (Sanger, C3, 12) #4
8. Michael Vargas (El Dorado-Placentia, S2, 12) #8

135 lbs
1. David Ferry (Central Catholic-Modesto, SJ1, 11) #3
2. Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S1, 10) #1
3. Nick Cano (Saint Francis-Mountain View, CC2, 11) #5
4. Kyle Switzler (La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad, SD1, 12) HM
5. Moes Quezada (Clovis East, C1, 12) #6
6. Blake Kastl (Gilroy, CC1, 10) #4
7. Adam Hendrickson (Healdsburg, NC1, 10) #8
8. Andrew Perez (Pitman-Turlock, SJ2, 11) NR

140 lbs
1. Frank Martinez (Northview-Covina, S1, 12) #2
2. Nathan Zarate (Selma, C2, 11) #6
3. Jake Briggs (Bella Vista-Fair Oaks, SJ1, 12) #1
4. Kevin Maelfeyt (Trinity-Weaverville, N1, 12) #3
5. Charles Chavez (El Dorado-Placentia, S2, 12) #4
6. Walker Slaughter (Irvine, S3, 11) #8
7. Abel Avila (Alhambra, S4, 12) HM
8. Jesse Baldazo (Liberty-Brentwood, NC1, 11) HM

145 lbs
1. Tyler Johnson (Vacaville, SJ1, 12) #1
2. Cody Rodebaugh (San Lorenzo Valley-Felton, CC1, 12) #2
3. Derik Rizo (Foothill-Bakersfield, C2, 12) #8
4. Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, C1, 9) #5
5. Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC1, 10) #7
6. Matt Hickman (Camarillo, S1, 11) #6
7. Noel Blanco (Arroyo-El Monte, S4, 12) HM
8. Marco DeCaro (Temecula Valley, S2, 12) HM

152 lbs
1. Nick Sierra (Lemoore, C1, 12) #5
2. Jesse Stafford (Del Oro-Loomis, SJ1, 12) #2
3. Denzel Hawkins (Centennial-Corona, S1, 12) #1
4. Jim Wilson (McNair-Stockton, SJ2, 10) #7
5. Bradley Johnson (Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley, S2, 11) #4
6. Travis Gallegos (Foothill-Palo Cedro, N1, 12) #3
7. Trent Noon (Oakdale, SJ3, 11) HM
8. Dillon Reid (Red Bluff, N2, 11) HM

160 lbs
1. Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, C7, 11) #3
2. Vincent Waldhauser (Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, SJ1, 11) #5
3. Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, C2, 10) #6
4. Dominic Kastl (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #1
5. Justin Lozano (Selma, C1, 11) #2
6. Jacob Pendelton (Lemoore, C4, 11) HM
7. Ian Roy (Poway, SD1, 12) #7
8. Robert Marchese (Oak Hills, S6, 10) NR

171 lbs
1. James Cook (Madera, C1, 12) #1
2. Zach Nevills (Clovis, C2, 10) #4
3. Luke Sheridan (De La Salle-Concord, NC1, 11) #6
4. Isaac Archibeque (Ventura, S2, 12) #3
5. Martin Fabbian (Buchanan-Clovis, C3, 12) #5
6. Chaste Harrell (Elsinore, S1, 12) #2
7. Zack Merrill (Palm Desert, S3, 12) #8
8. Jonathan Beck (Rancho Bernardo, SD1, 12) #7

189 lbs
1. Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S1, 11) #1
2. Tommy Burriel (Clovis, C1, 12) #3
3. Derrick Hawkins (Santiago-Corona, S3, 12) HM
4. Austin Morehead (Sutter, N1, 12) #6
5. Preston Quam (San Clemente, S2, 11) #8
6. Adam Delagarza (Vacaville, SJ2, 12) #5
7. Rodolfo Juarez (Central-Fresno, C2, 12) #7
8. Andrew Reggi-Albany, NC1, 12) HM

215 lbs
1. Tank Knowles (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S1, 11) #1
2. JT Felix (Centennial-Corona, S2, 12) #2
3. Brian Schoene (Bakersfield, C1, 12) #3
4. Alex Grandy (Pioneer Valley, S3, 12) #4
5. Endhyr Meza (West Hills, SD1, 12) #5
6. Noel Gomez (Cesar Chavez, C2, 12) HM
7. Nick Corona (Kingsburg, C6, 12) #8
8. Charlie Gilstrap (Oakdale, SJ2, 12) #7

275 lbs
1. Lefi Letuligasenoa (Elk Grove, SJ2, 12) #4
2. Drew Meuleman (Saint Francis-Mountain View, CC1, 12) #1
3. Peter Anguiano (Franklin-Elk Grove, SJ1, 12) #3
4. Daniel Gusev (Center-Antelope, SJ3, 12) #5
5. Gavin Andrews (Granite Bay, SJ5, 10) NR
6. Michael Mannigalam (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S2, 12) HM
7. Manuel Mazariegos (Sultana-Hesperia, S6, 12) HM
8. Orry Elor (College Park-Pleasant Hill, NC1, 11) #2

All photographs herein © 2007-2019 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In