2012 CIF Wrestling Championships
Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield, CA

FINAL TEAM SCORES
1. Clovis (CS) 256.5
2. Bakersfield (CS) 129.5
3. Poway (SD) 113.0
4. De La Salle (NC) 97.0
5. Gilroy (CC) 94.0
6. Vacaville (SJ) 91.5
7. St. John Bosco (SS) 63.5
8. Clovis West (CS) 63.0
9. Lemoore (CS) 60.0
10. Canyon Springs (SS) 45.5

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
106 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of St. John Bosco (ss)
2nd Place – Johnson Mai of North Torrance (ss)
3rd Place – Gionn Peralta of Vacaville (sj)
4th Place – Isaiah Hokit of Wasco (cs)
5th Place – Troy Lakin of Clayton Valley (nc)
6th Place – Julian Gaytan of Clovis (cs)
7th Place – Adrian Camposano of Central (cs)
8th Place – Matt Smull of Shasta (ns)
1st Place Match Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco (ss)) 5-0, Fr. over Johnson Mai (North Torrance (ss)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match Gionn Peralta (Vacaville (sj)) 6-1, So. over Isaiah Hokit (Wasco (cs)) 5-2, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match Troy Lakin (Clayton Valley (nc)) 5-2, Sr. over Julian Gaytan (Clovis (cs)) 4-3, So. (Dec 9-3).
7th Place Match Adrian Camposano (Central (cs)) 4-2, So. over Matt Smull (Shasta (ns)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

113 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaiah Locsin of Live Oak (cc)
2nd Place – Jonas Gaytan of Clovis (cs)
3rd Place – Micah Perez of Central Union (sd)
4th Place – George Torres of La Quinta/Lq (ss)
5th Place – Mason Pengilly of Porterville (cs)
6th Place – Matt Nader of Canyon/A (ss)
7th Place – Christian Martin of Chino Hills (ss)
8th Place – Arnulfo Olea of Exeter (cs)
1st Place Match Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak (cc)) 6-0, So. over Jonas Gaytan (Clovis (cs)) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match Micah Perez (Central Union (sd)) 6-1, Jr. over George Torres (La Quinta/Lq (ss)) 7-2, Sr. (Pin 2:00).
5th Place Match Mason Pengilly (Porterville (cs)) 6-2, So. over Matt Nader (Canyon/A (ss)) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match Christian Martin (Chino Hills (ss)) 4-2, Sr. over Arnulfo Olea (Exeter (cs)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 10-6).

120 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Gaytan of Clovis (cs)
2nd Place – Hermilo Esquivel of Orland (ns)
3rd Place – Taylor Hall of Canyon Springs (ss)
4th Place – Emilio Saavedra of Modesto (sj)
5th Place – Josh Miranda of Poway (sd)
6th Place – Victor Trujillo of Bella Vista (sj)
7th Place – Jordon Gurrola of North Torrance (ss)
8th Place – Adrian Panduro of Corcoran (cs)
1st Place Match Daniel Gaytan (Clovis (cs)) 6-0, Sr. over Hermilo Esquivel (Orland (ns)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match Taylor Hall (Canyon Springs (ss)) 5-1, Sr. over Emilio Saavedra (Modesto (sj)) 4-2, So. (Pin 5:31).
5th Place Match Josh Miranda (Poway (sd)) 7-2, Sr. over Victor Trujillo (Bella Vista (sj)) 5-3, Jr. (Pin 0:39).
7th Place Match Jordon Gurrola (North Torrance (ss)) 6-2, Jr. over Adrian Panduro (Corcoran (cs)) 3-3, Jr. (Maj 14-2).

126 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Valencia of St. John Bosco (ss) 2nd Place – Paul Fox of Gilroy (cc)
3rd Place – Joe Moita of De La Salle (nc) 4th Place – Joshua Rodriguez of Righetti (ss)
5th Place – Jake Smith of Newark Memorial (nc) 6th Place – Connor Pollock of Folsom (sj)
7th Place – Evan McKirdy of Del Norte (sd) 8th Place – Vicente Hernandez of Clovis (cs)
1st Place Match Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco (ss)) 6-0, Fr. over Paul Fox (Gilroy (cc)) 4-1, So. (Pin 5:43).
3rd Place Match Joe Moita (De La Salle (nc)) 6-1, Sr. over Joshua Rodriguez (Righetti (ss)) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match Jake Smith (Newark Memorial (nc)) 5-2, Sr. over Connor Pollock (Folsom (sj)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match Evan McKirdy (Del Norte (sd)) 4-2, Sr. over Vicente Hernandez (Clovis (cs)) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

132 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nikko Villarreal of Gilroy (cc) 2nd Place – Alex Cisneros of Selma (cs)
3rd Place – Javier Gasca of Kingsburg (cs) 4th Place – Victor Lopez of Poway (sd)
5th Place – Christian Pagdilao of Centennial/Cor (ss)
6th Place – Micah Cruz of Bakersfield (cs)
7th Place – Jon Chavez of De La Salle (nc)
8th Place – Blayne Briceno of Crespi (ss)
1st Place Match Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy (cc)) 5-0, So. over Alex Cisneros (Selma (cs)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

138 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brian Sergi of College Park (nc)
2nd Place – Shayne Tucker of Bella Vista (sj)
3rd Place – Jacob Leon of Alta Loma (ss)
4th Place – Natrelle Demison of Bakersfield (cs)
5th Place – Jason Ladd of Clovis (cs)
6th Place – Racelis Cardenas of Buchanan (cs)
7th Place – Josue Hernandez of Madera South (cs)
8th Place – Chris Garcia of Clovis West (cs)
1st Place Match Brian Sergi (College Park (nc)) 5-0, Sr. over Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista (sj)) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match Jacob Leon (Alta Loma (ss)) 7-1, Sr. over Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield (cs)) 5-2, Sr. (Maj 11-3).
5th Place Match Jason Ladd (Clovis (cs)) 5-2, Jr. over Racelis Cardenas (Buchanan (cs)) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match Josue Hernandez (Madera South (cs)) 4-2, Sr. over Chris Garcia (Clovis West (cs)) 3-3, So. (Pin 3:45).

145 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Willie Fox of Gilroy (cc)
2nd Place – Alex Abono of De La Salle (nc)
3rd Place – Sam Duchene of Simi Valley (ss)
4th Place – Bryan Salinas of Northview (ss)
5th Place – Ray Lomas of Central Catholic (sj)
6th Place – Adam Hendrickson of Healdsburg (nc)
7th Place – Maxx Ramirez of Bakersfield (cs)
8th Place – Luke Wilson of Righetti (ss)
1st Place Match Willie Fox (Gilroy (cc)) 5-0, Sr. over Alex Abono (De La Salle (nc)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match Sam Duchene (Simi Valley (ss)) 6-1, Sr. over Bryan Salinas (Northview (ss)) 4-2, So. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match Ray Lomas (Central Catholic (sj)) 7-2, Jr. over Adam Hendrickson (Healdsburg (nc)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match Maxx Ramirez (Bakersfield (cs)) 4-2, Sr. over Luke Wilson (Righetti (ss)) 3-3, Jr. (I-D).
152 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isiah Martinez of Lemoore (cs)
2nd Place – Jake Elliott of Oakmont (sj)
3rd Place – Coleman Hammond of Bakersfield (cs)
4th Place – Jorge Barajas of Saint Francis (cc)
5th Place – Corey Griego of Sultana (ss)
6th Place – Austin Branum of Del Oro (sj)
7th Place – Kyle Perreault of Clovis East (cs)
8th Place – Dallas Poston of Foothill (ns)

1st Place Match Isiah Martinez (Lemoore (cs)) 5-0, Jr. over Jake Elliott (Oakmont (sj)) 5-1, Sr. (Pin 1:26).
3rd Place Match Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield (cs)) 5-1, Jr. over Jorge Barajas (Saint Francis (cc)) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match Corey Griego (Sultana (ss)) 4-2, So. over Austin Branum (Del Oro (sj)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match Kyle Perreault (Clovis East (cs)) 5-2, Jr. over Dallas Poston (Foothill (ns)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

160 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joey Davis of Santa Fe (ss) 2nd Place – Victor Pereira of Newark Memorial (nc)
3rd Place – Jim Wilson of Mcnair (sj)
4th Place – Adrian Salas of Clovis (cs)
5th Place – Keaton Subjeck of Oak Ridge (sj)
6th Place – Matthew Tsarnas of Healdsburg (nc)
7th Place – Steve Cervantes of Poway (sd)
8th Place – Brady Beamon of Steele Canyon (sd)
1st Place Match Joey Davis (Santa Fe (ss)) 6-0, Sr. over Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial (nc)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
3rd Place Match Jim Wilson (Mcnair (sj)) 5-1, Sr. over Adrian Salas (Clovis (cs)) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match Keaton Subjeck (Oak Ridge (sj)) 5-2, Jr. over Matthew Tsarnas (Healdsburg (nc)) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
7th Place Match Steve Cervantes (Poway (sd)) 6-2, Jr. over Brady Beamon (Steele Canyon (sd)) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 9-7).

170 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Nevills of Clovis (cs) 2nd Place – Silas Nacita of Bakersfield (cs)
3rd Place – Immanuel Barber of Canyon Springs (ss)
4th Place – Connor King of Poway (sd)
5th Place – Peter Santos of Oakmont (sj)
6th Place – Micah Macias of Sonora (ss)
7th Place – Dylan Morris of Redwood (nc)
8th Place – Andrew Tiedeman of Palm Springs (ss)
1st Place Match Zach Nevills (Clovis (cs)) 6-0, Sr. over Silas Nacita (Bakersfield (cs)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match Immanuel Barber (Canyon Springs (ss)) 6-1, Jr. over Connor King (Poway (sd)) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match Peter Santos (Oakmont (sj)) 5-2, Jr. over Micah Macias (Sonora (ss)) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match Dylan Morris (Redwood (nc)) 6-2, Sr. over Andrew Tiedeman (Palm Springs (ss)) 5-3, Sr. (Pin 2:43).

182 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nikko Reyes of Clovis West (cs)
2nd Place – Kyle Pope of Bakersfield (cs)
3rd Place – Paul Yoo of Cypress (ss)
4th Place – Ryan Davies of Clovis (cs)
5th Place – Brody Goens of Chino Hills (ss)
6th Place – Trevor Smith of Ripon (sj)
7th Place – Westley Ruffer of Chester (ns)
8th Place – Mark Jorgenson of Chico (ns)
1st Place Match Nikko Reyes (Clovis West (cs)) 6-0, Sr. over Kyle Pope (Bakersfield (cs)) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match Paul Yoo (Cypress (ss)) 5-1, Sr. over Ryan Davies (Clovis (cs)) 5-2, Sr. (OT 3-1).
5th Place Match Brody Goens (Chino Hills (ss)) 5-2, Sr. over Trevor Smith (Ripon (sj)) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
7th Place Match Westley Ruffer (Chester (ns)) 5-2, Sr. over Mark Jorgenson (Chico (ns)) 3-3, Sr. (I-D).

195 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robert Marchese of Oak Hills (ss)
2nd Place – Dakota Gordan of Clovis (cs)
3rd Place – Danny Chaid of Bellarmine (cc)
4th Place – Khymba Johnson of Center (sj)
5th Place – William Walker of De La Salle (nc)
6th Place – Elder Cruz of La Habra (ss)
7th Place – William Gockle-Figge of Simi Valley (ss)
8th Place – Jeramy Sweany of Vacaville (sj)
1st Place Match Robert Marchese (Oak Hills (ss)) 6-0, Sr. over Dakota Gordan (Clovis (cs)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match Danny Chaid (Bellarmine (cc)) 7-1, Sr. over Khymba Johnson (Center (sj)) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match William Walker (De La Salle (nc)) 5-2, Sr. over Elder Cruz (La Habra (ss)) 3-3, Sr. (Pin 0:46).
7th Place Match William Gockle-Figge (Simi Valley (ss)) 5-2, Sr. over Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville (sj)) 3-3, So. (Dec 8-3).

220 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – JT Goodwin of Bear Creek (sj)
2nd Place – Austin Lobsinger of West Valley (ns)
3rd Place – Kyle Clark of Antioch (nc)
4th Place – Sean Medley of Wasco (cs)
5th Place – Richard Black of Chavez (sj)
6th Place – Richard Durr of Poway (sd)
7th Place – Tyler Smith of Marina (ss)
8th Place – Alex Encarnacion of College Park (nc)
1st Place Match JT Goodwin (Bear Creek (sj)) 6-0, Sr. over Austin Lobsinger (West Valley (ns)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match Kyle Clark (Antioch (nc)) 6-1, Sr. over Sean Medley (Wasco (cs)) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 13-8).
5th Place Match Richard Black (Chavez (sj)) 5-2, Sr. over Richard Durr (Poway (sd)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match Tyler Smith (Marina (ss)) 4-2, Sr. over Alex Encarnacion (College Park (nc)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 11-4).

285 Results Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Johnny Schupp of Vacaville (sj)
2nd Place – Michael Lowman of Foothill (sj)
3rd Place – Nick Nevills of Clovis (cs)
4th Place – David Trujillo of Villa Park (ss)
5th Place – Robert Chism of Downey (ss)
6th Place – Nour Abdullatif of Roosevelt (ss)
7th Place – Rudy Amaya of Foothill (cs)
8th Place – Jonathan Tuiolosega of Seaside (cc)
1st Place Match Johnny Schupp (Vacaville (sj)) 5-0, Sr. over Michael Lowman (Foothill (sj)) 4-1, Sr. (Pin 2:59).
3rd Place Match Nick Nevills (Clovis (cs)) 4-1, So. over David Trujillo (Villa Park (ss)) 6-2, Sr. (Pin 1:57).
5th Place Match Robert Chism (Downey (ss)) 6-2, Sr. over Nour Abdullatif (Roosevelt (ss)) 4-3, So. (Pin 1:26).
7th Place Match Rudy Amaya (Foothill (cs)) 5-2, Sr. over Jonathan Tuiolosega (Seaside (cc)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

All photographs herein © 2007-2019 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In