14 CA STATE C'SHIPS - Tony Rotundo Media Group

RESULTS

106 lbs
1st Place – JUSTIN MEJIA of Clovis (cs)
2nd Place – CHRIS LACAYO of Santiago/Cor (ss)
3rd Place – NAVONTE DEMISON of Bakersfield (cs)
4th Place – DAVID CAMPBELL of Mission Oak (cs)
5th Place – ISAAC BLACKBURN of Del Oro (sj)
6th Place – JOEY CISNEROS of Redwood (cs)
7th Place – JAVIER ALANIZ of Clovis East (cs)
8th Place – CHRIS MARIN of Clovis West (cs)
1st Place Match JUSTIN MEJIA (Clovis (cs)) 5-0, Fr. over CHRIS LACAYO (Santiago/Cor (ss)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match NAVONTE DEMISON (Bakersfield (cs)) 6-1, Fr. over DAVID CAMPBELL (Mission Oak (cs)) 4-2, So. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match ISAAC BLACKBURN (Del Oro (sj)) 5-2, Sr. over JOEY CISNEROS (Redwood (cs)) 5-3, Sr. (OT 4-3).
7th Place Match JAVIER ALANIZ (Clovis East (cs)) 5-2, So. over CHRIS MARIN (Clovis West (cs)) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

113 lbs
1st Place – MATT GAMBLE of Monache (cs)
2nd Place – ROBERT GARCIA of Selma (cs)
3rd Place – ADRIAN CAMPOSANO of Central (cs)
4th Place – VINCENT ELIZALDE of Brawley (sd)
5th Place – DURBIN LLOREN of Buchanan (cs)
6th Place – NICO COLUNGA of Oakdale (sj)
7th Place – TRISTAN GILLILAND of Clovis (cs)
8th Place – ANDREW IBARRA of Righetti (ss)
1st Place Match MATT GAMBLE (Monache (cs)) 5-0, Sr. over ROBERT GARCIA (Selma (cs)) 5-1, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match ADRIAN CAMPOSANO (Central (cs)) 6-1, Sr. over VINCENT ELIZALDE (Brawley (sd)) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match DURBIN LLOREN (Buchanan (cs)) 4-2, So. over NICO COLUNGA (Oakdale (sj)) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match TRISTAN GILLILAND (Clovis (cs)) 4-2, Jr. over ANDREW IBARRA (Righetti (ss)) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

120 lbs
1st Place – ISRAEL SAAVEDRA of Modesto (sj)
2nd Place – GIONN PERALTA of Vacaville (sj)
3rd Place – YOSHITO FUNAKOSHI of West Torrance (ss)
4th Place – JACOB DONATO of James Logan (nc)
5th Place – EVAN WICK of San Marino (ss)
6th Place – CARLOS HERRERA of Bakersfield (cs)
7th Place – ISAIAH PALOMINO of Bellarmine (cc)
8th Place – RUSSELL ROHLFING of Sonora (ss)
1st Place Match ISRAEL SAAVEDRA (Modesto (sj)) 5-0, So. over GIONN PERALTA (Vacaville (sj)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match YOSHITO FUNAKOSHI (West Torrance (ss)) 6-1, Sr. over JACOB DONATO (James Logan (nc)) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match EVAN WICK (San Marino (ss)) 6-2, So. over CARLOS HERRERA (Bakersfield (cs)) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
7th Place Match ISAIAH PALOMINO (Bellarmine (cc)) 5-2, Fr. over RUSSELL ROHLFING (Sonora (ss)) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 7-0).

126 lbs
1st Place – MICHAEL KNOBLAUCH of Clovis West (cs)
2nd Place – MASON PENGILLY of Porterville (cs)
3rd Place – KRISTIAN VASQUEZ of Ml King (ss)
4th Place – ANGEL VELASQUEZ of Modesto (sj)
5th Place – JONNY PARADA of San Fernando (la)
6th Place – DANIEL RUIZ of Madera (cs)
7th Place – ANTHONY HERNANDEZ of Vacaville (sj)
8th Place – MANNY LAIR of Poway (sd)
1st Place Match MICHAEL KNOBLAUCH (Clovis West (cs)) 6-0, Sr. over MASON PENGILLY (Porterville (cs)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match KRISTIAN VASQUEZ (Ml King (ss)) 7-1, Sr. over ANGEL VELASQUEZ (Modesto (sj)) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match JONNY PARADA (San Fernando (la)) 4-2, Sr. over DANIEL RUIZ (Madera (cs)) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match ANTHONY HERNANDEZ (Vacaville (sj)) 6-2, Jr. over MANNY LAIR (Poway (sd)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

132 lbs
1st Place – ZAHID VALENCIA of St. John Bosco (ss)
2nd Place – WYATT WYCKOFF of Paradise (ns)
3rd Place – ISAIAH HOKIT of Clovis (cs)
4th Place – JADEN ENRIQUEZ of Mission Oak (cs)
5th Place – JULIAN FLORES of San Marino (ss)
6th Place – RUBEN GARCIA of Selma (cs)
7th Place – TOMMY YOZZO of Amador Valley (nc)
8th Place – JOSHY CORTEZ of Temecula Valley (ss)
1st Place Match ZAHID VALENCIA (St. John Bosco (ss)) 5-0, Jr. over WYATT WYCKOFF (Paradise (ns)) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
3rd Place Match ISAIAH HOKIT (Clovis (cs)) 6-1, Jr. over JADEN ENRIQUEZ (Mission Oak (cs)) 6-2, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match JULIAN FLORES (San Marino (ss)) 4-2, So. over RUBEN GARCIA (Selma (cs)) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-6).
7th Place Match TOMMY YOZZO (Amador Valley (nc)) 5-2, Sr. over JOSHY CORTEZ (Temecula Valley (ss)) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 3:50).

138 lbs
1st Place – EMILIO SAAVEDRA of Modesto (sj)
2nd Place – MIKE LONGO of Santiago/Cor (ss)
3rd Place – MCCOY KENT of Enochs (sj)
4th Place – SERGIO ENLOE of Poway (sd)
5th Place – UZO OWUAMA of Bloomington (ss)
6th Place – JOSEPH DOMINIGUEZ of St. John Bosco (ss)
7th Place – JACOB MACALOLOOY of James Logan (nc)
8th Place – TANNER ROBISON of Del Oro (sj)
1st Place Match EMILIO SAAVEDRA (Modesto (sj)) 6-0, Sr. over MIKE LONGO (Santiago/Cor (ss)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match MCCOY KENT (Enochs (sj)) 6-1, Jr. over SERGIO ENLOE (Poway (sd)) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match UZO OWUAMA (Bloomington (ss)) 5-2, Sr. over JOSEPH DOMINIGUEZ (St. John Bosco (ss)) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
7th Place Match JACOB MACALOLOOY (James Logan (nc)) 5-2, Sr. over TANNER ROBISON (Del Oro (sj)) 5-3, Jr. (MD 10-2).

145 lbs 
1st Place – NIKO VILLARREAL of Gilroy (cc)
2nd Place – CHRIS GARCIA of Clovis West (cs)
3rd Place – JUSTIN THOMAS of Santiago/Cor (ss)
4th Place – RALPH TOVAR of Poway (sd)
5th Place – JACOB THALIN of Santa Teresa (cc)
6th Place – CONNER FRANCIS of Buchanan (cs)
7th Place – GINO ROMAN of El Dorado (ss)
8th Place – NIGEL RUIZ of Bishop Amat (ss)
1st Place Match NIKO VILLARREAL (Gilroy (cc)) 6-0, Sr. over CHRIS GARCIA (Clovis West (cs)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match JUSTIN THOMAS (Santiago/Cor (ss)) 5-1, So. over RALPH TOVAR (Poway (sd)) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match JACOB THALIN (Santa Teresa (cc)) 6-2, Jr. over CONNER FRANCIS (Buchanan (cs)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
7th Place Match GINO ROMAN (El Dorado (ss)) 4-2, Sr. over NIGEL RUIZ (Bishop Amat (ss)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

152 lbs
1st Place – PAUL FOX of Gilroy (cc)
2nd Place – PJ KLEE of Cardinal Newman (nc)
3rd Place – TYLER ZIMMER of Clovis West (cs)
4th Place – JOSEPH GRANGER of Rancho Buena Vista (sd)
5th Place – NOLAN KISTLER of Ml King (ss)
6th Place – ALEX GARCIA of Christopher (cc)
7th Place – ANDREW MORGAN of Fountain Valley (ss)
8th Place – ABNER ROMERO JR of Buchanan (cs)
1st Place Match PAUL FOX (Gilroy (cc)) 5-0, Sr. over PJ KLEE (Cardinal Newman (nc)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match TYLER ZIMMER (Clovis West (cs)) 8-1, Sr. over JOSEPH GRANGER (Rancho Buena Vista (sd)) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match NOLAN KISTLER (Ml King (ss)) 4-2, Sr. over ALEX GARCIA (Christopher (cc)) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match ANDREW MORGAN (Fountain Valley (ss)) 4-2, Jr. over ABNER ROMERO JR (Buchanan (cs)) 5-3, So. (Dec 7-1).

160 lbs 
1st Place – COLT DOYLE of Poway (sd)
2nd Place – KALEIO ROMERO of Oakmont (sj)
3rd Place – ALEXANDER GRAVES of San Marcos (sd)
4th Place – AARON NEGRETTE of Calvary Chapel/Sa (ss)
5th Place – JOSH HOKIT of Clovis (cs)
6th Place – MICHAEL LOPEZ of Victor Valley (ss)
7th Place – JOHN LEAL of Chico (ns)
8th Place – BRYAN SALINAS of Northview (ss)
1st Place Match COLT DOYLE (Poway (sd)) 5-0, Jr. over KALEIO ROMERO (Oakmont (sj)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match ALEXANDER GRAVES (San Marcos (sd)) 5-1, Sr. over AARON NEGRETTE (Calvary Chapel/Sa (ss)) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match JOSH HOKIT (Clovis (cs)) 4-2, So. over MICHAEL LOPEZ (Victor Valley (ss)) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:04).
7th Place Match JOHN LEAL (Chico (ns)) 4-2, Jr. over BRYAN SALINAS (Northview (ss)) 3-3, Sr. (For.).

170 lbs 
1st Place – ANTHONY VALENCIA of St. John Bosco (ss)
2nd Place – BRYCE MARTIN of Bakersfield (cs)
3rd Place – BRODY BRAND of Clovis (cs)
4th Place – AUSTIN FLORES of Clovis North (cs)
5th Place – MATT PENYACSEK of Gilroy (cc)
6th Place – CHRIS MORAN of Sanger (cs)
7th Place – ALBINO OROZCO of Turlock (sj)
8th Place – SETH MORALES of Bonita (ss)
1st Place Match ANTHONY VALENCIA (St. John Bosco (ss)) 5-0, Jr. over BRYCE MARTIN (Bakersfield (cs)) 5-1, Sr. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match BRODY BRAND (Clovis (cs)) 6-1, Sr. over AUSTIN FLORES (Clovis North (cs)) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match MATT PENYACSEK (Gilroy (cc)) 5-2, Jr. over CHRIS MORAN (Sanger (cs)) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 2:55).
7th Place Match ALBINO OROZCO (Turlock (sj)) 4-2, Sr. over SETH MORALES (Bonita (ss)) 4-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

182 lbs 
1st Place – NICK FIEGENER of Folsom (sj)
2nd Place – COREY GRIEGO of Sultana (ss)
3rd Place – JOHNNY BELTRAN of Servite (ss)
4th Place – SKYLER GONZALEZ of Rocklin (sj)
5th Place – ALEC GAMBOA of Madera (cs)
6th Place – NATHAN MORRIS of Redwood (nc)
7th Place – AJ NEVILLS of Clovis (cs)
8th Place – ISAAC RANGEL of Firebaugh (cs)
1st Place Match NICK FIEGENER (Folsom (sj)) 6-0, Sr. over COREY GRIEGO (Sultana (ss)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match JOHNNY BELTRAN (Servite (ss)) 5-1, Sr. over SKYLER GONZALEZ (Rocklin (sj)) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match ALEC GAMBOA (Madera (cs)) 5-2, Jr. over NATHAN MORRIS (Redwood (nc)) 4-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match AJ NEVILLS (Clovis (cs)) 5-2, So. over ISAAC RANGEL (Firebaugh (cs)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

195 lbs 
1st Place – IAN BAKER of La Costa Canyon (sd)
2nd Place – RICHARD YBARRA-BRANDT of Liberty Madera Ranchos (cs)
3rd Place – CHANDLER RAMIREZ of Archbishop Mitty (cc)
4th Place – CLAYTON HARTWELL of James Logan (nc)
5th Place – JOEY BANKS of Franklin-EG (sj)
6th Place – MATT WEISS of Clovis (cs)
7th Place – DYLAN BOLLINGER of Sultana (ss)
8th Place – ERIK MEDINA of Jesuit (sj)
1st Place Match IAN BAKER (La Costa Canyon (sd)) 5-0, Sr. over RICHARD YBARRA-BRANDT (Liberty Madera Ranchos (cs)) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match CHANDLER RAMIREZ (Archbishop Mitty (cc)) 7-1, Sr. over CLAYTON HARTWELL (James Logan (nc)) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match JOEY BANKS (Franklin-EG (sj)) 5-2, Sr. over MATT WEISS (Clovis (cs)) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
7th Place Match DYLAN BOLLINGER (Sultana (ss)) 5-2, Sr. over ERIK MEDINA (Jesuit (sj)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

220 lbs 
1st Place – JERAMY SWEANY of Vacaville (sj)
2nd Place – GABRIEL GONZALEZ of Washington Union (cs)
3rd Place – VICTOR RAIGOZA of Orland (ns)
4th Place – GRAHAM GRANT of Saratoga (cc)
5th Place – CORTES MORALES of Clovis West (cs)
6th Place – MIGUEL RUIZ of Pioneer Valley (ss)
7th Place – QUENTIN WRIGHT of Alhambra (nc)
8th Place – DANIEL PENA of Birmingham (la)
1st Place Match JERAMY SWEANY (Vacaville (sj)) 6-0, Sr. over GABRIEL GONZALEZ (Washington Union (cs)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match VICTOR RAIGOZA (Orland (ns)) 5-1, Sr. over GRAHAM GRANT (Saratoga (cc)) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match CORTES MORALES (Clovis West (cs)) 4-2, Sr. over MIGUEL RUIZ (Pioneer Valley (ss)) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
7th Place Match QUENTIN WRIGHT (Alhambra (nc)) 5-2, Sr. over DANIEL PENA (Birmingham (la)) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 13-7).

285 lbs 
1st Place – NICK NEVILLS of Clovis (cs)
2nd Place – NOUR ABDULLATIF of Roosevelt (ss)
3rd Place – CHANCE ESKAM of Carlsbad (sd)
4th Place – PABLO GONZALEZ of Ukiah (nc)
5th Place – JOSE ALVAREZ of Selma (cs)
6th Place – DOMINIC BALMER of Woodcreek (sj)
7th Place – GARY MILTENBERGER of Fremont (cc)
8th Place – JAKE MINSHEW of Casa Roble (sj)
1st Place Match NICK NEVILLS (Clovis (cs)) 6-0, Sr. over NOUR ABDULLATIF (Roosevelt (ss)) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:24).
3rd Place Match CHANCE ESKAM (Carlsbad (sd)) 6-1, Sr. over PABLO GONZALEZ (Ukiah (nc)) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match JOSE ALVAREZ (Selma (cs)) 6-2, Jr. over DOMINIC BALMER (Woodcreek (sj)) 3-3, Jr. (OT 3-1).
7th Place Match GARY MILTENBERGER (Fremont (cc)) 5-2, Sr. over JAKE MINSHEW (Casa Roble (sj)) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 4:08).

All photographs herein © 2007-2019 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Log In