2018 CIF CA STATE HIGH SCHOOL BOYS WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rabobank Arena | Bakersfield, CA | March 4-5, 2018

RESULTS

FINALS
106 Richard Figueroa (Selma (CS)) DEC Carlos Negrete (Clovis North (CS)), 6-1
113 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan (CS)) MD Aaron Nagao (Esperanza (SS)), 9-1
120 Nic Aguilar (Gilroy (CC)) DEC Henry Porter (Oakdale (SJ)), 6-1
126 Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco (SS)) DEC Ryan Franco (Clovis North (CS)), 3-2
132 Jesse Vasquez (Santiago/C (SS)) MD Alex Felix (Gilroy (CC)), 10-0
138 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo (SD)) DEC Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville (SJ)), 4-3
145 Peyton Omania (De La Salle (NC)) DEC Tony Mendoza (Selma (CS)), 3-2
152 Domonic Mata (Poway (SD)) DEC Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills (SS)), 1-0
160 Josh Kim (Santiago/C (SS)) DEC Joel Romero (Buchanan (CS)), 3-1
170 Trent Tracy (Frontier (CS)) MD Gabe Martinez (Oakdale (SJ)), 10-2
182 Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan (CS)) DEC Nathan Tausch (Poway (SD)), 5-0
195 Tony Andrade (Gilroy (CC)) DEC Colbey Harlan (Oakdale (SJ)), 3-1
220 Joey Daniel (Santa Ana (SS)) DEC Isaiah Perez (Pitman (SJ)), 6-2
285 Seth Nevills (Clovis (CS)) F Jake Levengood (Vacaville (SJ)), 1:11

3RD PLACE
106 Jonathan Prata (Downey (SS)) F Justin Mouritsen (Clovis (CS)), 0:35
113 Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco (SS)) DEC Tristan Lujan (Selma (CS)), 3-2
120 Devin Murphy (Clovis North (CS)) DEC Jacob Allen (Poway (SD)), 1-0
126 Ethan Leake (Buchanan (CS)) DEC Chase Saldate (Gilroy (CC)), 3-2
132 Chase Zollmann (Poway (SD)) DEC Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat (SS)), 7-2
138 Matthew Olguin (Buchanan (CS)) DEC Dawson Sihavong (Bullard (CS)), 9-7 SV
145 Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista (SD)) DEC Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield (CS)), 3-0
152 Jared Williams (Edison (SS)) DEC Jace Luchau (Selma (CS)), 5-2
160 Noah Blake (Del Oro (SJ)) DEC Max Aguirre (Frontier (CS)), 4-3
170 Christian Rodriguez (Selma (CS)) DEC Mark Cardwell (Monache (CS)), 9-3
182 Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley (SS)) DEC Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley (SS)), 7-6
195 Ryan Reyes (Clovis West (CS)) DEC Jacob Good (Clovis (CS)), 5-4
220 Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep (CC)) DEC Brayden Ray (Santiago/C (SS)), 7-5 SV
285 Randy Gonzalez jr. (Lakewood (SS)) DEC Josh Tarango (Canyon/A (SS)), 3-2

5TH PLACE
106 Jayden Gomez (Gilroy (CC)) MD Blake Fredrickson (Windsor (NC)), 11-3
113 Jason Miranda (Poway (SD)) DEC Giano Petrucelli (Clovis (CS)), 9-8
120 Cole Reyes (Frontier (CS)) DEF Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel/Sa (SS))
126 Angelo Martinoni (Folsom (SJ)) DEC Lokhai Tonge (Elk Grove (SJ)), 6-1
132 Lajon Grier (Clovis North (CS)) DEF Elijah Palacio (Edison (SS))
138 Luka Wick (San Marino (SS)) DEF Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco (SS))
145 Jake Ryan (Oakdale (SJ)) DEC Josh Tolentino (Poway (SD)), 9-3
152 Beau Bradley (Monache (CS)) DEC Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan (CS)), 7-4
160 Oscar Diaz (Selma (CS)) DEC Daniel Long (Dinuba (CS)), 5-1
170 Dylan Miracle (Madera South (CS)) DEC Russell Rucklos (Foothill (NS)), 7-6
182 Matthew Martinez (Everett Alvarez (CC)) DEC Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat (SS)), 5-0
195 Hamzah Al-saudi (Palisades (LA)) DQM Adrian Chavez (Liberty (NC)), 5-2 0:54
220 Erich Osteen (Chaminade (SS)) DEC Dane Martinez (Brawley (SD)), 9-3
285 Michael Jeffus (Turlock (SJ)) M FOR Nick Villarreal (Gilroy (CC)), 0-0 0:00

7TH PLACE
106 Hunter Leake (Buchanan (CS)) DEC William Giron (Turlock (SJ)), 2-1
113 Eric Sanchez (Silver Creek (CC)) DEF Dilan Ajtun (Downey (SS))
120 Christian Nunez (St. John Bosco (SS)) DEC Dakota Unpingco (Freedom (NC)), 8-6
126 Aaron Perez (James Logan (NC)) DEF Chance Rich (Valencia/V (SS))
132 Elijah Blake (Del Oro (SJ)) DEC Robert Areyano (Selma (CS)), 2-1
138 Gabriel Cortez (Northview (SS)) DEC Luis Ramos (Selma (CS)), 2-1 UTB
145 Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan (CS)) DEF Noah Cortez (Dinuba (CS))
152 Jt Stinson (Del Oro (SJ)) F Max Anderson (Clovis (CS)), 4:52
160 Calvin Naraghi (Poway (SD)) DEC Joseph Barnes (Gilroy (CC)), 1-0
170 Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis (CS)) DEC Jonovan Smith (Birmingham (LA)), 5-2
182 Quinn Simard (Shasta (NS)) DEC Breck Jeffus (Turlock (SJ)), 8-3
195 Andy Voong (Arroyo (SS)) MD Callum Bisping (Canyon/A (SS)), 10-2
220 Adrian Rodriguez (Alemany (SS)) DEC Justin Darter (Bakersfield (CS)), 3-2
285 Levi Markey (Del Campo (SJ)) DEC Ryan Higginbotham (Modesto Christian (SJ)), 7-1

SEMI-FINALS
106 Richard Figueroa (Selma (CS)) DEC Jonathan Prata (Downey (SS)), 7-3
106 Carlos Negrete (Clovis North (CS)) DEC Jayden Gomez (Gilroy (CC)), 3-1
113 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan (CS)) DEC Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco (SS)), 5-4
113 Aaron Nagao (Esperanza (SS)) DEC Jason Miranda (Poway (SD)), 4-2 SV
120 Nic Aguilar (Gilroy (CC)) MD Devin Murphy (Clovis North (CS)), 13-1
120 Henry Porter (Oakdale (SJ)) MD Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel/Sa (SS)), 10-2
126 Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco (SS)) DEC Angelo Martinoni (Folsom (SJ)), 6-5
126 Ryan Franco (Clovis North (CS)) MD Chase Saldate (Gilroy (CC)), 11-2
132 Jesse Vasquez (Santiago/C (SS)) DEC Elijah Palacio (Edison (SS)), 10-7
132 Alex Felix (Gilroy (CC)) DEC Lajon Grier (Clovis North (CS)), 3-1
138 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo (SD)) MD Dawson Sihavong (Bullard (CS)), 15-6
138 Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville (SJ)) DEC Matthew Olguin (Buchanan (CS)), 8-3
145 Peyton Omania (De La Salle (NC)) DEC Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista (SD)), 2-1
145 Tony Mendoza (Selma (CS)) DEC Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield (CS)), 3-1 SV
152 Domonic Mata (Poway (SD)) DEC Jace Luchau (Selma (CS)), 3-0
152 Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills (SS)) F Jared Williams (Edison (SS)), 3:47
160 Josh Kim (Santiago/C (SS)) MD Max Aguirre (Frontier (CS)), 11-3
160 Joel Romero (Buchanan (CS)) F Noah Blake (Del Oro (SJ)), 3:54
170 Gabe Martinez (Oakdale (SJ)) DEC Russell Rucklos (Foothill (NS)), 2-1
170 Trent Tracy (Frontier (CS)) DEC Mark Cardwell (Monache (CS)), 7-0
182 Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan (CS)) F Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley (SS)), 0:38
182 Nathan Tausch (Poway (SD)) DEC Matthew Martinez (Everett Alvarez (CC)), 6-1
195 Colbey Harlan (Oakdale (SJ)) F Jacob Good (Clovis (CS)), 1:34
195 Tony Andrade (Gilroy (CC)) DEC Ryan Reyes (Clovis West (CS)), 7-2
220 Joey Daniel (Santa Ana (SS)) DEC Dane Martinez (Brawley (SD)), 2-1
220 Isaiah Perez (Pitman (SJ)) MD Erich Osteen (Chaminade (SS)), 9-1
285 Seth Nevills (Clovis (CS)) F Randy Gonzalez jr. (Lakewood (SS)), 2:35
285 Jake Levengood (Vacaville (SJ)) DEC Nick Villarreal (Gilroy (CC)), 1-0

All photographs herein © 2007-2019 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In