2017 Doc Buchanan Invitational
Clovis HS, Clovis, CA

Top 20 Team Results
1 Buchanan 216
2 Clovis 174
3 Pueblo County-CO 117.5
4 Roseburg-OR 110
5 St. John Bosco 96
6 Pomona-CO 95.5
7 Bakersfield 94
8 Sultana 93
9 Clovis North 92.5
9 Gilroy 92.5
9 Rancho Bernardo 92.5
12 Selma 82.5
13 Del Oro 74.5
14 Oakdale 66.5
15 Frontier 65.5
16 Greeley Central-CO 63
17 Lemoore 62
18 De La Salle 55.5
19 Poudre-CO 52
20 Ponderosa-CO 40

Individual Results
106 LBS
1st Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro) DEC Cole Reyes (Frontier), 7-1
3rd Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) DEC Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County-CO), 10-5
5th Tristan Lujan (Selma) FOR Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona-CO)
7th Noah Padilla (Victor Valley) FOR

113 LBS
1st Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) DEC Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco), 7-1
3rd Nic Aguilar (Gilroy) DEC Josh Nira (Greeley Central-CO), 6-0
5th Devin Murphy (Clovis North) F Brandon Paulson (Clovis), 4:36
7th Justin Pacheco (Pomona-CO) DEC Oscar Nellis (Rancho Buena Vista), 3-0

120 LBS
1st Ethan Leake (Buchanan) DEC Ian Timmins (Wooster-NV), 4-2
3rd Colton Yapoujian (Pomona-CO) DEC Angelo Martinoni (Folsom), 7-0
5th Jacob Seto (Elk Grove) M FOR Nathan Bonham (Pueblo County-CO)
7th Sidney Flores (Bishop Amat) DEC Chase Saldate (Gilroy), 1-0

126 LBS
1st Justin Mejia (Clovis) DEC Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo), 6-0
3rd Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central-CO) DEC Robert Garcia iv (Selma), 8-3
5th Tyler Deen (Buchanan) DEC Kyle Parco (San Ramon Valley), 7-5 SV
7th Job Greenwood (Poudre-CO) M FOR Aaron Perez (James Logan)

132 LBS
1st Grant Willits (Pueblo County-CO) DEC Theorius Robison (Pomona-CO), 3-2
3rd Gary Joint (Lemoore) DEC Elijah Ozuna (Frontier), 4-0
5th Chris Deloza (Clovis North) DEC Cole Polluconi (Monarch-CO), 8-1
7th Adam Velasquez (Pitman) DEC Ricky Torres (Oakdale), 1-0

138 LBS
1st Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) DEC Jacob Greenwood (Poudre-CO), 11-4
3rd Jj Figueroa (Bakersfield) DEC Zander Silva (Alta Loma), 4-3
5th Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco) DEC Tony Mendoza (Selma), 6-5
7th Alex Felix (Gilroy) DEC Bennett Mesa (Roseburg-OR), 11-5

145 LBS
1st Navonte Demison (Bakersfield) MD Peyton Omania (De La Salle), 12-1
3rd Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak) F Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan), 3:07
5th Cristian Dominguez (Central Catholic) MD Alexander Escudero (Los Gatos), 12-4
7th Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan) DEC Daniel Woo (Pioneer), 8-5

152 LBS
1st Hunter Willits (Pueblo County-CO) DEC Joel Romero (Buchanan), 6-2
3rd John Manning (St. Thomas Villanova-ON) DEC David San miguel (Bellarmine Prep), 1-0
5th Jason Romero (Pomona-CO) DEC Jonathan Garcia (Frontier), 6-5
7th Evan Solis (Sultana) M FOR Erik Salcido (Rancho Bernardo), 3-0 1:32

160 LBS
1st Layne VanAnrooy (Roseburg-OR) DEC Brandon Martino (Clovis), 5-3
3rd Mark Cardwell (Monache) F Aaron Olmos (Mater Dei Catholic), 1:55
5th Ricky Gonzalez (Bakersfield) DEC Joe Barnes (Gilroy), 3-1
7th Oscar Diaz (Selma) DEC Kolsen Welham (Holy Family-CO), 4-2

170 LBS
1st Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert) F Victor Vargas (Clovis), 2:16
3rd Abel Garcia (Oakdale) DEC Nolan Krone (Pomona-CO), 9-3
5th Joey Griego (Sultana) DEC Christian Rodriguez (Selma), 3-1 SV
7th Jake Levatino (Buchanan) MD Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West), 9-0

182 LBS
1st Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) F Colbey Harlan (Oakdale), 4:43
3rd Samuel Loera (Bakersfield) DEC Austin Harris (Roseburg-OR), 9-4
5th Angel Solis (Lemoore) DEC Dylan Turkowski (Sultana), 6-2
7th Matthew Martinez (Alvarez) DEC Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley), 6-4

195 LBS
1st Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo) MD Danny Salas (St. John Bosco), 9-0
3rd Kyle Marshall (San Clemente) DEC Ryan Reyes (Clovis West), 3-2
5th Kevin Ruiz (Alvarez) FOR Adrian Godinez (Foothill-Bakersfield)
7th Ruger Wyneken (Clovis) F Aj Bicocca (Oak Ridge), 1:50

220 LBS
1st Cohl Schultz (Ponderosa-CO) DEC Haydn Maley (Roseburg-OR), 8-5
3rd Cade Belshay (Buchanan) DEC Darryl Aiello (De La Salle), 5-2
5th Tony Andrade (Gilroy) F John Halajian (Clovis North), 2:25
7th Sam Aguilar (Sultana) F David Aranda (St. John Bosco), 3:59

285 LBS
1st Seth Nevillis (Clovis) F Jesus Flores (Delhi), 3:09
3rd Nathaniel Holloway (Clovis North) DEC Austin Gillham (Sultana), 3-2
5th Noah Wright (Lemoore) M FOR Pablo Miller (Del Oro)
7th Luke Cruz (South San Francisco) DEC Brett Schuler (Bakersfield Christian), 5-0 Cole Reyes - Frontier HS Cole Reyes – Frontier HS

 SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
106 Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro) DEC Tristan Lujan (Selma), 3-2
106 Cole Reyes (Frontier) DEC Giano Petrucelli (Clovis), 3-0
113 Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) DEC Brandon Paulson (Clovis), 8-1
113 Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco) DEC Devin Murphy (Clovis North), 5-1
120 Ethan Leake (Buchanan) DEC Nathan Bonham (Pueblo County-CO), 7-4 TB2
120 Ian Timmins (Wooster-NV) F Colton Yapoujian (Pomona-CO), 7:56
126 Justin Mejia (Clovis) MD Robert Garcia iv (Selma), 12-2
126 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo) DEC Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central-CO), 1-0
132 Grant Willits (Pueblo County-CO) DEC Chris Deloza (Clovis North), 8-3
132 Theorius Robison (Pomona-CO) DEC Gary Joint (Lemoore), 5-4
138 Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) DEC Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco), 4-2
138 Jacob Greenwood (Poudre-CO) DEC Jj Figueroa (Bakersfield), 13-7
145 Navonte Demison (Bakersfield) TF Alexander Escudero (Los Gatos), 15-0 2:00
145 Peyton Omania (De La Salle) DEC Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak), 5-4 TB2
152 Hunter Willits (Pueblo County-CO) DEC David San miguel (Bellarmine Prep), 3-2 TB2
152 Joel Romero (Buchanan) TF Jason Romero (Pomona-CO), 16-0 4:52
160 Layne Vananrooy (Roseburg-OR) DEC Mark Cardwell (Monache), 11-5
160 Brandon Martino (Clovis) DEC Aaron Olmos (Mater Dei Catholic), 4-3
170 Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert) FOR Abel Garcia (Oakdale)
170 Victor Vargas (Clovis) DEC Nolan Krone (Pomona-CO), 5-4
182 Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) DEC Samuel Loera (Bakersfield), 9-5
182 Colbey Harlan (Oakdale) DEC Angel Solis (Lemoore), 6-2
195 Danny Salas (St. John Bosco) F Adrian Godinez (Foothill-Bakersfield), 5:27
195 Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo) DEC Ryan Reyes (Clovis West), 3-1
220 Cohl Schultz (Ponderosa-CO) F Darryl Aiello (De La Salle), 5:01
220 Haydn Maley (Roseburg-OR) DEC Cade Belshay (Buchanan), 5-2
285 Seth Nevillis (Clovis) F Austin Gillham (Sultana), 1:54
285 Jesus Flores (Delhi) DEC Noah Wright (Lemoore), 10-8 SV

All photographs herein © 2007-2020 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In