2019 DOC BUCHANAN (DOC B) WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
Clovis High School | Clovis, CA
January 4-5, 2019

TEAM RESULTS
1 Buchanan 194
2 Montini Catholic (IL) 183.5
3 Bergen Catholic (NJ) 163.5
4 Gilroy 140
5 Lake Highland Prep (FL) 139.5
6 Selma 120.5
7 Clovis 114
8 Clovis North 92
9 Crescent Valley (OR) 91.5
10 St John Bosco 86
11 Ponderosa (CO) 75.5
12 Rancho Bernardo 70
13 Frontier 68
14 Bakersfield 67.5
15 Del Oro 66
16 De La Salle 64
17 Pomona (CO) 60.5
18 Oakdale 51.5
19 Villa Park 46.5
20 Green Valley (NV) 43.5
21 Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana 42
22 Bishop Amat 41.5
23 Grandview 39.5
23 Wasatch 39.5
25 Churchill County (NV) 37

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Finals
106 Richard Figueroa (Selma) F Jack Gioffre (Buchanan), 2:20
113 Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan) DEC Vince Cornella (Monarch (CO)), 4-3
120 Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Maximo Renteria (Buchanan), 6-5
126 Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa (CO)) DEC Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 12-10 SV
132 Kyle Parco (De La Salle) DEC Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat), 9-4
138 Chase Saldate (Gilroy) DEC Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 3-2
145 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo) MD Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic (IL)), 10-2
152 Jake Stiles (Montini Catholic (IL)) DEC Isaac Wilcox (Olympus (UT)), 3-1
160 Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) MD Noah Blake (Del Oro), 10-2
170 Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills) DEC Drake Engelking (Longmont (CO)), 7-3
182 Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) F Jack Kilner (Granada), 1:36
195 Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) DEC Pete Christensen (Montini Catholic (IL)), 10-5
220 Mike Ruiz (Villa Park) M FOR Victor Jaquez (Belermine Prep)
285 Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa (CO)) F Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy), 1:07

Semifinal
106 Richard Figueroa (Selma) MD Brayden Abell (Oakdale), 9-0
106 Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) DEC Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR)), 8-4
113 Vince Cornella (Monarch (CO)) DEC Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 7-2
113 Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan) DEC Tristan Lujan (Selma), 3-1 SV
120 Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Joey Cruz (Clovis North), 4-3
120 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) F Brandon Paulson (Clovis), 2:18
126 Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) MD Devin Murphy (Clovis North), 12-3
126 Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa (CO)) DEC Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic (IL)), 4-3
132 Kyle Parco (De La Salle) DEC Jose Fernandez iii (Upper Lake), 10-5
132 Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat) FOR Noah Mirelez (Patterson)
138 Chase Saldate (Gilroy) DEC Legend Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR)), 5-3
138 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) MD Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana), 12-2
145 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo) DEC Wade Unger (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 9-5
145 Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic (IL)) DEC Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco), 8-2
152 Jake Stiles (Montini Catholic (IL)) DEC Aaron Gandara (Poway), 5-4
152 Isaac Wilcox (Olympus (UT)) DEC Jace Luchau (Selma), 3-2 UTB
160 Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) DEC Wyatt Pfau (Brush (CO)), 6-0
160 Noah Blake (Del Oro) DEC Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 9-2
170 Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills) DEC Jarad Priest (Bakersfield), 8-7
170 Drake Engelking (Longmont (CO)) DEC Sean Mccormick (Churchill County (NV)), 3-2
182 Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) MD Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco), 16-5
182 Jack Kilner (Granada) DEC Chase Stegall (Northwest (MO)), 4-1
195 Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) F Jacob Good (Clovis), 4:24
195 Pete Christensen (Montini Catholic (IL)) DEC Ryan Reyes (Gilroy), 6-1
220 Victor Jaquez (Belermine Prep) DEC Juan Mora (Pitman), 9-3
220 Mike Ruiz (Villa Park) DEC Erich Osteen (Chaminade Prep), 9-5
285 Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa (CO)) F Levi Markey (Del Campo), 1:54
285 Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy) F Ben Dooley (Churchill County (NV)), 2:40

Quarterfinal
106 Richard Figueroa (Selma) F Ryan Luna (St. Francis), 1:33
106 Brayden Abell (Oakdale) F Dominic Mendez (Righetti), 6:00
106 Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) DEC Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 4-3
106 Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR)) DEC Nick Gonzalez (Montini Catholic (IL)), 8-2
113 Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) F Jayden Gomez (Gilroy), 4:59
113 Vince Cornella (Monarch (CO)) DEC Steele Dias (Green Valley (NV)), 4-2
113 Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan) F Richard Rojo (Rowland), 1:30
113 Tristan Lujan (Selma) MD Nash Singleton (Roseburg (OR)), 10-2
120 Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) MD Izzy Tubera (Pitman), 13-1
120 Joey Cruz (Clovis North) DEC Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona (CO)), 3-2 SV
120 Brandon Paulson (Clovis) DEC Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco), 3-1
120 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) F Alejandro Santillan (Grandview (CO)), 1:39
126 Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) DEC Christian Nunez (Bishop Amat), 4-2
126 Devin Murphy (Clovis North) DEC Daniel Cardenas (Pomona (CO)), 8-6
126 Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa (CO)) DEC Henry Porter (Oakdale), 6-4
126 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic (IL)) DEC Cole Reyes (Frontier), 5-2
132 Jose Fernandez iii (Upper Lake) DEC Ryan Franco (Clovis North), 5-4
132 Kyle Parco (De La Salle) F Justin Pacheco (Pomona (CO)), 0:43
132 Noah Mirelez (Patterson) DEC Logan Gioffre (Buchanan), 2-1
132 Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat) DEC Dylan Burnoski (Montini Catholic (IL)), 4-3
138 Chase Saldate (Gilroy) DEC Stockton O`brien (Wasatch (UT)), 9-3
138 Legend Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR)) DEC Dawson Sihavong (Bullard), 4-3
138 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield), 3-1 SV
138 Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana) DEC Cole Zorn (Pleasant Grove (UT)), 6-1
145 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo) DEC Johnny Fox (Gilroy), 10-4
145 Wade Unger (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) MD Zak Kohler (Wasatch (UT)), 12-2
145 Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic (IL)) F Joseph Martin (Buchanan), 0:52
145 Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) F Jeff Ramsthaler (Ramona), 5:36
152 Jake Stiles (Montini Catholic (IL)) DEC Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo), 7-3
152 Aaron Gandara (Poway) DEC Max Wilner (Fountain Valley), 3-2 UTB
152 Isaac Wilcox (Olympus (UT)) MD Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy), 14-1
152 Jace Luchau (Selma) DEC Troy Mantanona (Palm Desert), 4-3 TB2
160 Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) F Jaxon Moore (Pleasant Grove (UT)), 0:20
160 Wyatt Pfau (Brush (CO)) DEC Ankhaa Enkhmandahk (De La Salle), 4-3
160 Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Max Aguirre (Frontier), 10-3
160 Noah Blake (Del Oro) DEC Louis Rojas (St. John Bosco), 3-0
170 Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills) F Kiran Srikanth (Pullman (WA)), 5:16
170 Jarad Priest (Bakersfield) DEC Mark Cardwell (Monache), 8-6
170 Sean Mccormick (Churchill County (NV)) DEC Christian Rodriguez (Selma), 6-3
170 Drake Engelking (Longmont (CO)) MD Gabe Martinez (Oakdale), 11-3
182 Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) F Jonovan Smith (Birmingham Charter), 2:51
182 Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) DEC Trevor Swier (Montini Catholic (IL)), 3-2
182 Chase Stegall (Northwest (MO)) DEC Connor Bourne (Faith Lutheran (NV)), 6-4 SV
182 Jack Kilner (Granada) M FOR Trent Tracy (Frontier)
195 Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) F Adrian Chavez (Liberty-Brentwood), 0:51
195 Jacob Good (Clovis) DEC Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman (NC)), 8-5
 195 Ryan Reyes (Gilroy) DEC Santos Cantu (Sprague (OR)), 3-1
195 Pete Christensen (Montini Catholic (IL)) MD Logan Andrew (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 10-1
220 Victor Jaquez (Belermine Prep) MD Peter Ming (Elk Grove), 9-0
220 Juan Mora (Pitman) DEC Justin Darter (Bakersfield), 3-2 UTB
220 Mike Ruiz (Villa Park) F Matt Kaplan (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 5:23
220 Erich Osteen (Chaminade Prep) DEC Kyle Richards (Folsom), 4-3
285 Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa (CO)) F Tommy Slatic (Bullard), 1:16
285 Levi Markey (Del Campo) DEC Cohle Feliciano (Fremont), 3-1 SV
285 Ben Dooley (Churchill County (NV)) DEC Randy Arriaga (Capistrano Valley), 5-2
285 Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy) F Josiah Hill (Bakersfield), 3:03

All photographs herein © 2007-2020 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In