20 DOC B - Tony Rotundo Media Group

2020 DOC B WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
Clovis High School | Clovis, CA 
January 4, 2020

TEAM RESULTS
1 Buchanan 185.5
2 Montini Catholic 147
3 Lake Highland Prep (FL) 146
4 Delbarton School (NJ) 132
5 St. Edward (OH) 119
6 St. John Bosco 117
7 Gilroy 110
8 Clovis 102
9 Crescent Valley (OR) 81
9 Selma 81
11 Oak Park River Forest (IL) 80
12 Bergen Catholic (NJ) 76
13 Clovis North 73
14 Windsor (CO) 70
15 Bakersfield 69
16 Woodward Academy (GA) 59
17 Pomona (CO) 58.5
18 Rancho Bernardo 55.5
19 San Marino 53
20 Roseburg (OR) 47
21 Pitman 46
22 Oakdale 43
23 Servite 39.5
24 Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana 38
24 Clovis East 38

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Finals
106 Raymond Lopez (Buchanan) F Michael Torres (Oakdale), 3:12
113 Richard Figueroa ii (Selma) DEC Joey Cruz (Clovis North), 3-2
120 Tristan Lujan (Selma) DEC Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan), 4-3
126 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic) DEC Jake Rundell (Oak Park River Forest (IL)), 4-3
132 Dominick Serrano (Windsor (CO)) DEC Dylan Cedeno (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 3-1
138 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Daniel Cardenas (Pomona (CO)), 2-1
145 Luka Wick (San Marino) MD Luke Geog (St. Edward (OH)), 8-0
152 Chase Saldate (Gilroy) DEC Mathew Singleton (Woodward Academy (GA)), 5-1
160 Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) DEC Paddy Gallagher (St. Edward (OH)), 9-5
170 Gavin Kane (Cambridge (GA)) DEC Giano Petrucelli (Clovis), 4-1
182 Isaiah Salazar (Windsor (CO)) DEC Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco), 9-8 TB2
195 Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos) DEC Daemyen Middlebrooks (Oak Park River Forest (IL)), 8-5 220 Justin Darter (Bakersfield) DEC Pj Casale (Delbarton School (NJ)), 7-5
285 Josiah Hill (Bakersfield) DEC Nick Villarreal (Gilroy), 8-2

Semifinals
106 Michael Torres (Oakdale) MD Joe Fernau (Montini Catholic), 12-4
106 Raymond Lopez (Buchanan) DEC Beau Mantanona (Palm Desert), 15-14
113 Richard Figueroa ii (Selma) F Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 1:47
113 Joey Cruz (Clovis North) MD Jack Gioffre (Buchanan), 11-3
120 Tristan Lujan (Selma) DEC George Rosas (Clovis), 5-3
120 Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan) DEC Vince Cornella (Monarch (CO)), 1-0
126 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic) MD Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR)), 15-6
126 Jake Rundell (Oak Park River Forest (IL)) FOR Maximo Renteria (Buchanan), 3-2
132 Dominick Serrano (Windsor (CO)) F Wayne Joint (Lemoore), 5:54
132 Dylan Cedeno (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) DEC Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 3-0
138 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco), 3-1 SV
138 Daniel Cardenas (Pomona (CO)) DEC Teague Travis (Father Tolton (MO)), 9-6
145 Luka Wick (San Marino) DEC Logan Gioffre (Buchanan), 8-3
145 Luke Geog (St. Edward (OH)) F Andrew Troczinski (Delbarton School (NJ)), 3:32
152 Chase Saldate (Gilroy) DEC Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo), 9-4
152 Mathew Singleton (Woodward Academy (GA)) DEC Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco), 9-2
160 Paddy Gallagher (St. Edward (OH)) F Jt Stinson (East Nicolaus), 2:52
160 Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) DEC Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana), 6-5
170 Gavin Kane (Cambridge (GA)) F Rocco Contino (Buchanan), 1:42
170 Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) DEC Jake Richardson (Pleasant Grove (UT)), 2-0
182 Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) MD Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo), 15-4
182 Isaiah Salazar (Windsor (CO)) DEC Joseph Martin (Buchanan), 6-2
195 Daemyen Middlebrooks (Oak Park River Forest (IL)) DEC Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis), 10-3
195 Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos) DEC Luke Chakonis (Delbarton School (NJ)), 5-1
220 Justin Darter (Bakersfield) F Mateo Morales (Clovis West), 4:18
220 Pj Casale (Delbarton School (NJ)) F Peter Ming (Elk Grove), 3:15
285 Nick Villarreal (Gilroy) DEC Kade Carlson (Corner Canyon (UT)), 6-0
285 Josiah Hill (Bakersfield) F Joe Alaniz (Clovis West), 2:43

Quarterfinals
106 Michael Torres (Oakdale) MD Zach Ourada (Skutt Catholic (NE)), 8-0
106 Joe Fernau (Montini Catholic) DEC Dj Gillett (Crescent Valley (OR)), 8-5
106 Raymond Lopez (Buchanan) F Dominic Mendez (Righetti), 2:54
106 Beau Mantanona (Palm Desert) F Nathan Curry (Tahoma (WA)), 3:33
113 Richard Figueroa ii (Selma) F Zeth Romney (Chaminade Prep), 2:33
113 Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) DEC Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley (OR)), 2-0 SV
113 Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) DEC Sean Seefeldt (St. Edward (OH)), 3-1 SV
113 Joey Cruz (Clovis North) DEC Yuisef Lillie (Tahoma (WA)), 3-1
120 Tristan Lujan (Selma) DEC Nain Vasquez (Montini Catholic), 5-1
120 George Rosas (Clovis) DEC Izzy Tubera (Pitman), 1-0
120 Vince Cornella (Monarch (CO)) DEC Richard C. sandoval (Santa Ynez), 13-9
120 Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan) F Danny Nini (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 7:30
126 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic) TF Kahleb Diaz (Roseburg (OR)), 24-9 4:26
126 Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR)) DEC Nico Nardone (Delbarton School (NJ)), 4-1 SV
126 Jake Rundell (Oak Park River Forest (IL)) F Jayden Gomez (Gilroy), 4:25
126 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) DEC River Wardle (Wasatch (UT)), 8-4
132 Dominick Serrano (Windsor (CO)) DEC Nick Masters (Woodward Academy (GA)), 10-7
132 Wayne Joint (Lemoore) DEC Scott Richter (St. Edward (OH)), 6-1
132 Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Wyatt Yapoujian (Byers (CO)), 3-1 SV
132 Dylan Cedeno (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) M FOR Anthony Clark (Delbarton School (NJ)
138 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Vincent Mannella (Woodward Academy (GA)), 6-2
138 Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco) DEC Henry Porter (Gilroy), 7-6
138 Teague Travis (Father Tolton (MO)) DEC Kyler Lake (Buchanan), 9-5
138 Daniel Cardenas (Pomona (CO)) DEC Alex Ramirez (Rowland), 9-3
145 Logan Gioffre (Buchanan) DEC Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic), 3-2 TB2
145 Luka Wick (San Marino) DEC Elijah Blake (Del Oro), 6-0
145 Luke Geog (St. Edward (OH)) DEC Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo), 13-7
145 Andrew Troczinski (Delbarton School (NJ)) DEC Luke Gayer (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana), 10-8
152 Chase Saldate (Gilroy) DEC Joe Roberts (Montini Catholic), 5-2
152 Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo) DEC Tristin David (Roseburg (OR)), 6-2
152 Mathew Singleton (Woodward Academy (GA)) DEC Nate Camisciolli (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 6-1
152 Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco) DEC Ceasar Garza (Oakdale), 5-3
160 Paddy Gallagher (St. Edward (OH)) F Will Kloster (Lemoore), 5:07
160 Jt Stinson (East Nicolaus) DEC Dominic Isola (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 3-1
160 Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana) MD James Rowley (Crescent Valley (OR)), 10-2
160 Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) DEC Kendall Larosa (Pitman), 7-3
170 Gavin Kane (Cambridge (GA)) MD Hayden Walters (Crescent Valley (OR)), 11-0
170 Rocco Contino (Buchanan) DEC Valor Buck (Servite), 5-1
170 Jake Richardson (Pleasant Grove (UT)) M FOR Max Wilner (Fountain Valley)
170 Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) DEC Hudson Hightower (St. Edward (OH)), 6-2
182 Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) F Joaquin Garcia (Villa Park), 2:25
182 Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo) DEC Trevor Swier (Montini Catholic), 6-5
182 Joseph Martin (Buchanan) DEC Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte), 6-0
182 Isaiah Salazar (Windsor (CO)) TF Danny Lingen (Oak Park River Forest (IL)), 15-0 4:10
195 Daemyen Middlebrooks (Oak Park River Forest (IL)) DEC Franklin Cruz (Pomona (CO)), 15-12
195 Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis) DEC Josh Harkey (Dana Hills), 4-2
195 Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos) F Tristen Wilson (Servite), 5:44
195 Luke Chakonis (Delbarton School (NJ)) DEC Santos Cantu (Crescent Valley (OR)), 6-2
220 Justin Darter (Bakersfield) DEC Rigo Estrada (Northview), 4-2
220 Mateo Morales (Clovis West) DEC Juan Mora (Pitman), 4-3 SV
220 Pj Casale (Delbarton School (NJ)) DEC Nick Lisco (St. Edward (OH)), 10-4
220 Peter Ming (Elk Grove) DEC Matt Kaplan (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 8-3
285 Josiah Hill (Bakersfield) DEC Lucas Cook (Lincoln), 14-8
285 Joe Alaniz (Clovis West) DEC Colin Baker (Montini Catholic), 7-2
285 Kade Carlson (Corner Canyon (UT)) DEC Hunter Blix (Roseburg (OR)), 8-3
285 Nick Villarreal (Gilroy) F Ben Roe (De La Salle), 0:33

Round of 16
106 Michael Torres (Oakdale) DEC Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton School (NJ)), 11-9 SV
106 Zach Ourada (Skutt Catholic (NE)) DEC Nikko Beato (Rancho Bernardo), 2-1
106 Joe Fernau (Montini Catholic) MD Matthew Terrence (Clovis), 14-4
106 Dj Gillett (Crescent Valley (OR)) TF Matt Fasbender (Monarch (CO)), 15-0 6:00
106 Raymond Lopez (Buchanan) F Koda Holeman (Clovis), 0:53
106 Dominic Mendez (Righetti) MD Santino Sanchez (San Marino), 10-0
106 Beau Mantanona (Palm Desert) F Kobi Johnson (Loveland (CO)), 3:04
106 Nathan Curry (Tahoma (WA)) MD Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain (CO)), 16-2
113 Richard Figueroa ii (Selma) F Tiger Ortiz (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana), 1:29
113 Zeth Romney (Chaminade Prep) MD Nick Gonzalez (Montini Catholic), 11-2
113 Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) DEC Dario Lemus (Clovis), 10-4
113 Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley (OR)) MD Dillon Roman (Monarch (CO)), 12-0
113 Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) F Josh Acala (Frontier), 5:03
113 Sean Seefeldt (St. Edward (OH)) DEC Kenny Sailas (Brighton (CO)), 4-2
113 Yuisef Lillie (Tahoma (WA)) DEC Maxximus Martinez (St. John Bosco), 5-2
113 Joey Cruz (Clovis North) MD Rudy Lopez (Erie (CO)), 16-6
120 Tristan Lujan (Selma) F Jesse Gayton (Lemoore), 4:59
120 Nain Vasquez (Montini Catholic) DEC Nash Singleton (Roseburg (OR)), 9-2
120 Izzy Tubera (Pitman) DEC Zach Espalin (Chandler (AZ)), 6-4 SV
120 George Rosas (Clovis) DEC Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 5-3
120 Vince Cornella (Monarch (CO)) F Murphy Menke (Ponderosa (CO)), 4:31
120 Richard C. sandoval (Santa Ynez) MD Adrian Limon (Northview), 14-4
120 Danny Nini (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Rich Delsanter (St. Edward (OH)), 6-2
120 Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan) MD Ryan Luna (St. Francis), 9-0
126 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic) F Kasius Graham (SLAM Academy (NV)), 1:41
126 Kahleb Diaz (Roseburg (OR)) DEC Cody Thompson (Loveland (CO)), 7-5
126 Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR)) MD Jose Cisneros (Sultana), 9-1
126 Nico Nardone (Delbarton School (NJ)) DEC Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa (CO)), 4-1
126 Jake Rundell (Oak Park River Forest (IL)) F Brandon Reynolds (Benicia), 2:59
126 Jayden Gomez (Gilroy) TF Christian Deherrera (Rocky Mountain (CO)), 18-2 5:23
126 River Wardle (Wasatch (UT)) DEC Ryan Watts (Clovis North), 7-5
126 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) DEC Roman Carrillo (Paloma Valley), 10-6
132 Dominick Serrano (Windsor (CO)) F Marcus Medina (Servite), 3:06
132 Nick Masters (Woodward Academy (GA)) DEC Devin Murphy (Selma), 12-8
132 Scott Richter (St. Edward (OH)) DEC Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh (WY)), 5-3
132 Wayne Joint (Lemoore) DEC Michael Gioffre (Buchanan), 4-3
132 Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Timothy Levine (St. John Bosco), 5-1
132 Wyatt Yapoujian (Byers (CO)) DEC Nico Bolivar (Oak Park River Forest (IL)), 3-2
132 Dylan Cedeno (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) DEC Ryan Franco (Clovis North), 6-2
132 Anthony Clark (Delbarton School (NJ)) DEC Cameron Owen (Paloma Valley), 9-7
138 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) F Jason Tang (Archbishop Riordan), 2:13
138 Vincent Mannella (Woodward Academy (GA)) MD Josh Medina (Servite), 18-6
138 Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco) DEC Michael Kilic (Woodward Academy (GA)), 3-2
138 Henry Porter (Gilroy) MD Garrett Hughes (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 15-4
138 Teague Travis (Father Tolton (MO)) DEC Braden Stauffenberg (Montini Catholic), 4-3
138 Kyler Lake (Buchanan) DEC Evan Bennett (St. Edward (OH)), 5-1
138 Alex Ramirez (Rowland) DEC Darren Green (Broomfield (CO)), 3-2 TB2
138 Daniel Cardenas (Pomona (CO)) F Eric Broadie (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 0:45
145 Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic) DEC Steele Starren (Tahoma (WA)), 5-4 TB2
145 Logan Gioffre (Buchanan) DEC Victor Jacinto (Gilroy), 5-4 TB2
145 Elijah Blake (Del Oro) DEC Analu Benabise (Kelly Walsh (WY)), 7-2
145 Luka Wick (San Marino) F Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit (CO)), 1:27
145 Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo) MD Logan Avina-barajas (Clovis), 10-2
145 Luke Geog (St. Edward (OH)) DEC Joshua Ogunsanya (Oak Park River Forest (IL)), 12-5
145 Luke Gayer (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana) DEC Oscar Aranda (St. John Bosco), 3-0
145 Andrew Troczinski (Delbarton School (NJ)) DEC Joseph Zargo (Bergen Catholic (NJ)), 7-4
152 Chase Saldate (Gilroy) F Braumon Creighton (Palo Alto), 1:04
152 Joe Roberts (Montini Catholic) DEC Nic Stoltenberg (Skutt Catholic (NE)), 3-1
152 Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo) MD Trent Houle (Capistrano Valley), 10-2
152 Tristin David (Roseburg (OR)) DEC Nick Gallegos (Jefferson (CO)), 1-0
152 Nate Camisciolli (Bergen Catholic (NJ)) DEC Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 4-3
152 Mathew Singleton (Woodward Academy (GA)) DEC Joe Chapman (Oak Park River Forest (IL)), 9-4
152 Ceasar Garza (Oakdale) DEC Jed Campos (Del Oro), 3-0
152 Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco) MD Kannon Campbell (Buchanan), 13-5
160 Paddy Gallagher (St. Edward (OH)) TF Roman Cruz (Pomona (CO)), 18-3 4:27
160 Will Kloster (Lemoore) DEC Malachi Wiley (Woodward Academy (GA)), 7-3
160 Dominic Isola (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) DEC Brayden Thompson (Montini Catholic), 3-2
160 Jt Stinson (East Nicolaus) DEC Dereck Recketnwald (Green Valley (NV)), 6-0
160 James Rowley (Crescent Valley (OR)) DEC Ledger Petracek (Elk Grove), 6-5
160 Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana) MD Seth Borba (Oakdale), 17-4
160 Kendall Larosa (Pitman) F Trent Silva (Windsor), 1:29
160 Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) F Ethan Aguiniga (Sultana), 1:22
170 Gavin Kane (Cambridge (GA)) F Nathan Fitzpatrick (Monarch (CO)), 3:42
170 Hayden Walters (Crescent Valley (OR)) F Jarad Priest (Bakersfield), 6:44
170 Valor Buck (Servite) DEC Dante Stefanelli (Delbarton School (NJ)), 7-4
170 Rocco Contino (Buchanan) M FOR Cooper Lilles (Clovis)
170 Max Wilner (Fountain Valley) DEC Abraham Galicia (St. John Bosco), 6-1
170 Jake Richardson (Pleasant Grove (UT)) DEC Bailey Flanagan (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 5-4
170 Hudson Hightower (St. Edward (OH)) DEC Justus Scott (Green Valley (NV)), 8-4
170 Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) F Alan Carrillo (Brawley), 2:43
182 Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) F Hunter Brinkman (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 3:14
182 Joaquin Garcia (Villa Park) F Tommy Mccormick (Churchill County (NV)), 1:13
182 Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo) TF Yadi Brar (Clovis East), 17-2 5:44
182 Trevor Swier (Montini Catholic) F Nicolas Olivieri (Delbarton School (NJ)), 1:07
182 Joseph Martin (Buchanan) F Jairo Rivera (Birmingham Charter), 3:20
182 Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte) F Christian Smith (Clovis), 3:09
182 Danny Lingen (Oak Park River Forest (IL)) DEC Mike Garcar (St. Edward (OH)), 6-3
182 Isaiah Salazar (Windsor (CO)) F Jose Rosales (Pomona (CO)), 0:56
195 Franklin Cruz (Pomona (CO)) DEC Micheal Gaspare (Tahoma (WA)), 5-4
195 Daemyen Middlebrooks (Oak Park River Forest (IL)) MD Eli Jansen (Skutt Catholic (NE)), 11-3
195 Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis) DEC Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain (CO)), 7-0
195 Josh Harkey (Dana Hills) F Morgan Watt (Broomfield (CO)), 2:35
195 Tristen Wilson (Servite) MD Easton Tobia (Lake Highland Prep (FL)), 12-4
195 Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos) DEC Jadon Martin (Buchanan), 10-3
195 Santos Cantu (Crescent Valley (OR)) MD Josh Labarbera (Montini Catholic), 9-1
195 Luke Chakonis (Delbarton School (NJ)) F Nick Blanchard (Rancho Bernardo), 0:50
220 Justin Darter (Bakersfield) F Alan Herrera (Selma), 1:25
220 Rigo Estrada (Northview) F Nathaniel Deasey (Chandler (AZ)), 1:17
220 Mateo Morales (Clovis West) F Noah Duran (Clovis North), 1:55
220 Juan Mora (Pitman) DEC Raymond Russell (Archbishop Riordan), 4-1
220 Pj Casale (Delbarton School (NJ)) F Lane Byer (Crescent Valley (OR)), 2:21
220 Nick Lisco (St. Edward (OH)) DEC Jalen Peralta (Buchanan), 14-13
220 Matt Kaplan (Lake Highland Prep (FL)) MD Levi Kovacs (Tahoma (WA)), 10-2
220 Peter Ming (Elk Grove) F Robert Gulchin (Sacred Heart Cathedral), 2:20
285 Josiah Hill (Bakersfield) F Cade Foraker (Clovis North), 4:51
285 Lucas Cook (Lincoln) DEC Kade Campbell (Buchanan), 8-4
285 Joe Alaniz (Clovis West) DEC Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East), 11-5
285 Colin Baker (Montini Catholic) DEC Rivaldo Arrellano (Arroyo Grande), 6-4
285 Kade Carlson (Corner Canyon (UT)) DEC Fabian Gonzalez (Oak Park River Forest (IL)), 3-1
285 Hunter Blix (Roseburg (OR)) DEC Taven Avila (Monache), 3-1 SV
285 Ben Roe (De La Salle) F Garrett Olbrich (Crescent Valley (OR)), 0:20
285 Nick Villarreal (Gilroy) F Mason Graham (Servite), 0:53

All photographs herein © 2007-2020 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Log In