17 CA COLLEGIATE OPEN - Tony Rotundo Media Group

Results: www.trackwrestling.com

125

1st Place - Alex Nunez of California Baptist (Calif.)

2nd Place - Brandon Vu of San Francisco State

3rd Place - Jeremy Trinh of Unattached - Fresno State

4th Place - Trey Long of Southern Oregon

5th Place - Alex Hernandez-Figueroa of Unattached - CSUB

6th Place - Robert Garcia of Unattached - Fresno State


1st Place Match Alex Nunez (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by fall over Brandon Vu (San Francisco State) (Fall 6:26)

3rd Place Match Jeremy Trinh (Unattached - Fresno State) won by decision over Trey Long (Southern Oregon) (Dec 16-12)

5th Place Match Alex Hernandez-Figueroa (Unattached - CSUB) won by medical forfeit over Robert Garcia (Unattached - Fresno State) (MFF)


133

1st Place - Gary Joint of Unattached - Fresno State

2nd Place - Wyatt Cornelison of Unattached - Cal Poly

3rd Place - Angelo Reyes of Unattached - San Francisco State

4th Place - Riley Prough of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

5th Place - Matt Peterson of Southern Oregon

6th Place - Elias Hernandez of Menlo (Calif.)

1st Place Match Gary Joint (Unattached - Fresno State) won by major decision over Wyatt Cornelison (Unattached - Cal Poly) (Maj 15-1)

3rd Place Match Angelo Reyes (Unattached - San Francisco State) won by fall over Riley Prough (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) (Fall 2:56)

5th Place Match Matt Peterson (Southern Oregon) won by fall over Elias Hernandez (Menlo (Calif.)) (Fall 4:06)


141

1st Place - Isaiah Locsin of Stanford 2nd Place - Zander Silva of Unattached - Cal Poly

3rd Place - Carlos Herrera of Unattached - CSUB 4th Place - Devin Everk of Menlo (Calif.)

5th Place - Cruz Velasquez of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

6th Place - Devin Poppen of Southern Oregon

1st Place Match Isaiah Locsin (Stanford) won by decision over Zander Silva (Unattached - Cal Poly) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match Carlos Herrera (Unattached - CSUB) won by major decision over Devin Everk (Menlo (Calif.)) (Maj 14-6)

5th Place Match Cruz Velasquez (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) won by medical forfeit over Devin Poppen (Southern Oregon) (MFF)


149 

1st Place - Daxton Gordon of California Baptist (Calif.)

2nd Place - Chandler Michael of Southern Oregon

3rd Place - Conner Noonan of Oregon State

4th Place - Tomis Turcol of Unattached

6th Place - Ethan Woods of Unattached - Stanford 6th Place - Jeffrey Uyesaka of Menlo (Calif.)

1st Place Match Daxton Gordon (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by decision over Chandler Michael (Southern Oregon) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match Conner Noonan (Oregon State) won by fall over Tomis Turcol (Unattached) (Fall 5:47)


157 

1st Place - Mason Boutain of San Francisco State

2nd Place - Cole Drescher of Unattached - Cal Baptist

3rd Place - Cody Osborne of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

4th Place - Landon Myers of Unattached - San Francisco State

5th Place - John Johnson of California Baptist (Calif.)

6th Place - Tanner Canaday of Southern Oregon

1st Place Match Mason Boutain (San Francisco State) won by decision over Cole Drescher (Unattached - Cal Baptist) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match Cody Osborne (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) won by decision over Landon Myers (Unattached - San Francisco State) (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match John Johnson (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by fall over Tanner Canaday (Southern Oregon) (Fall 3:00)


165

1st Place - Aaron Olmos of Unattached - Oregon State

2nd Place - Josh Annis of Unattached - CSUB

3rd Place - Drake McKee of Unattached - Oregon State

4th Place - Tanner Spray of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

5th Place - Apolla Santos of Unattached - Menlo

6th Place - Matthew Mejia of Sac Dawgs

1st Place Match Aaron Olmos (Unattached - Oregon State) won by decision over Josh Annis (Unattached - CSUB) (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match Drake McKee (Unattached - Oregon State) won by decision over Tanner Spray (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) (Dec 14-13)

5th Place Match Apolla Santos (Unattached - Menlo) won by medical forfeit over Matthew Mejia (Sac Dawgs) (MFF)


174

1st Place - Justin Pichedwatana of San Francisco State

2nd Place - Maleselino Salt of San Francisco State

3rd Place - Logan Nelson of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

4th Place - Jackson Hemauer of Unattached - Fresno State

5th Place - Samuel Lee of University of California LA

6th Place - Robert Mello of Simpson (Calif.)

1st Place Match Justin Pichedwatana (San Francisco State) won by major decision over Maleselino Salt (San Francisco State) (Maj 13-4)

3rd Place Match Logan Nelson (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) won by decision over Jackson Hemauer (Unattached - Fresno State) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match Samuel Lee (University of California LA) won by forfeit over Robert Mello (Simpson (Calif.)) (FF)


184

1st Place - Bruce Valdez of Menlo (Calif.)

2nd Place - Reed South of Unattached - CSUB

3rd Place - Matt Penyacsek of Unattached - CSUB

4th Place - Nolan Badovinac of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

5th Place - Judah Duhm of Stanford

6th Place - Isaac Rangel of Unattached - Menlo

1st Place Match Bruce Valdez (Menlo (Calif.)) won by decision over Reed South (Unattached - CSUB) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match Matt Penyacsek (Unattached - CSUB) won by tech fall over Nolan Badovinac (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) (TF 17-1)

5th Place Match Judah Duhm (Stanford) won by decision over Isaac Rangel (Unattached - Menlo) (Dec 6-3)


197

1st Place - Morgan Smith of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

2nd Place - Arick Lopez of Unattached - Cal Baptist

3rd Place - Cole DePasquale of Stanford

4th Place - Danny Salas of Unattached - Fresno State

5th Place - Joshua Loomer of Unattached - CSUB

6th Place - Willem DeBoer of Unattached - Cal Poly

1st Place Match Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) won by decision over Arick Lopez (Unattached - Cal Baptist) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match Cole DePasquale (Stanford) won by decision over Danny Salas (Unattached - Fresno State) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match Joshua Loomer (Unattached - CSUB) won by decision over Willem DeBoer (Unattached - Cal Poly) (Dec 3-2)


285

1st Place - Ciaran Ball of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

2nd Place - Zach Schrader of California Baptist (Calif.)

3rd Place - Michael Loyola of California Baptist (Calif.)

4th Place - Seville Hayes of Cal Poly

5th Place - Jarrod Snyder of Unattached - CSUB

6th Place - Trevor Rasmussen of Stanford

1st Place Match Ciaran Ball (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) won by decision over Zach Schrader (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match Michael Loyola (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by decision over Seville Hayes (Cal Poly) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match Jarrod Snyder (Unattached - CSUB) won by medical forfeit over Trevor Rasmussen (Stanford) (MFF)

All photographs herein © 2017 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Log In