18 CLIFF KEEN INVITATIONAL (CKLV) - Tony Rotundo Media Group

All photographs herein © 2018 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com. Use by permission only. 

2017 CLIFF KEEN LAS VEGAS INVITATIONAL At Las Vegas, Nev., Nov. 30-Dec. 1

Team Standings

1. Ohio State 148

2. Missouri 115.5

3. Nebraska 105.5

4. Northern Iowa 84.5

5. Michigan 82.5

. Minnesota 79.5

7. Pittsburgh 77

8. Utah Valley 70

9. Rutgers 66.5

10. Purdue 65.5


Final Results

125 pounds

1st – Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) DEC Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State), 6-4 3rd – Sean Russell (Minnesota) DEC Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State), 4-0 5th – Drew Mattin (Michigan) DEC Travis Piotrowski (Illinois), 3-2 7th – Zeke Moisey (Nebraska) DEC Devin Schroder (Purdue), 4-3

133 pounds

1st – Nick Suriano (Rutgers) MD Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh), 11-3 3rd – Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) DEC Ethan Lizak (Minnesota), 5-4 5th – John Erneste (Missouri) DEC Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), 10-4 7th – Charles Tucker (Cornell) M FOR Cam Sykora (North Dakota State)

141 pounds

1st – Joseph Mckenna (Ohio State) DEC Jaydin Eierman (Missouri), 6-2 3rd – Kanen Storr (Michigan) DEC Dom Demas (Oklahoma), 5-2 5th – Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) M FOR Michael Carr (Illinois) 7th – Samuel Krivus (Virginia) DEC Sam Turner (Wyoming), 5-3

149 pounds

1st – Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) DEC Micah Jordan (Ohio State), 14-10 3rd – Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) DEF Brock Zacherl (Clarion) 5th – Mitch Finesilver (Duke) DEC Josh Heil (Campbell University), 9-4 7th – Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) DEC Jared Prince (United States Naval Academy), 12-6

157 pounds

1st – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) DEC Griffin Parriott (Purdue), 8-2 3rd – Tyler Berger (Nebraska) DEC Keshawn Hayes (Ohio State), 6-3 5th – Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh) DEC Kennedy Monday (North Carolina), 9-2 7th – Eric Barone (Illinois) DEC Hunter Willits (Oregon State), 4-0

165 pounds

1st – Isaiah White (Nebraska) DEC Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech), 2-0 3rd – Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Logan Massa (Michigan), 9-6 5th – Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) M FOR Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) 7th – Connor Flynn (Missouri) DEC Joey Gunther (Illinois), 4-0

174 pounds

1st – Myles Amine (Michigan) DEC Daniel Lewis (Missouri), 10-7 3rd – Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) M FOR Michael Labriola (Nebraska) 5th – Spencer Carey (United States Naval Academy) M FOR Dylan Lydy (Purdue) 7th – Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 9-4

184 pounds

1st – Myles Martin (Ohio State) DEC Taylor Venz (Nebraska), 11-5 3rd – Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) DEC Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech), 9-5 5th – Lou Deprez (Binghamton) DEC Maxwell Dean (Cornell), 5-3 SV 7th – Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) MD Will Schany (Virginia), 14-3

197 pounds

1st – Kollin Moore (Ohio State) DEC Eric Schultz (Nebraska), 8-3 3rd – Jay Aiello (Virginia) DEC Nathan Traxler (Stanford), 4-2 5th – Christian Brunner (Purdue) M FOR Greg Bulsak (Clarion) 7th – Tom Sleigh (Virginia Tech) M FOR Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley)

285 pounds

1st – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) MD Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley), 12-4 3rd – Zach Elam (Missouri) DEC Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh), 3-1 SV 5th – Cory Daniel (North Carolina) M FOR Chase Singletary (Ohio State) 7th – Brian Andrews (Wyoming) M FOR Joseph Goodhart (Drexel)

Powered by SmugMug Log In