19 NCAA D1 C'SHIPS - Tony Rotundo Media Group

2019 NCAA DIVISION 1 WRESTLING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
PPG Paints  Arena  | Pittsburgh, PA
March 21-23, 2019

Team Scores:
1 Penn State 137.5
2 Ohio State 96.5
3 Oklahoma State 84.0
4 Iowa 76.0
5 Michigan 62.5
6 Missouri 62.0
7 Cornell 59.5
8 Minnesota 53.5
 9 Rutgers 51.5
10 Nebraska 51.0
11 Virginia Tech 50.0
12 Arizona State 42.0
13 Lehigh 40.5
13 Northern Iowa 40.5
15 Princeton 35.0


125 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Lee of Iowa
2nd Place - Jack Mueller of Virginia
3rd Place - Sebastian Rivera of Northwestern
4th Place - Vitali Arujau of Cornell
5th Place - Nicholas Piccininni of Oklahoma State
6th Place - Pat Glory of Princeton
7th Place - RayVon Foley of Michigan State
8th Place - Ronnie Bresser of Oregon State

1st Place Match Spencer Lee (Iowa) 23-3, . over Jack Mueller (Virginia) 21-1, . (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) 30-2, . over Vitali Arujau (Cornell) 31-4, . (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State) 34-2, . over Pat Glory (Princeton) 30-7, . (Fall 5:29)
7th Place Match RayVon Foley (Michigan State) 36-6, . over Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) 26-4, . (Dec 7-4)

133 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Suriano of Rutgers
2nd Place - Daton Fix of Oklahoma State
3rd Place - Stevan Micic of Michigan
4th Place - Luke Pletcher of Ohio State
5th Place - Austin DeSanto of Iowa
6th Place - John Erneste of Missouri
7th Place - Ethan Lizak of Minnesota
8th Place - Roman Bravo-Young of Penn State

1st Place Match Nick Suriano (Rutgers) 29-3, . over Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) 34-2, . (SV-2 4-2)
3rd Place Match Stevan Micic (Michigan) 19-1, . over Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 27-7, . (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match Austin DeSanto (Iowa) 23-6, . over John Erneste (Missouri) 22-7, . (Dec 11-6)
7th Place Match Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) 32-7, . over Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) 25-7, . (Dec 8-5)

141 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Yianni Diakomihalis of Cornell
2nd Place - Joey McKenna of Ohio State
3rd Place - Jaydin Eierman of Missouri
4th Place - Dom Demas of Oklahoma
5th Place - Nick Lee of Penn State
6th Place - Mitch McKee of Minnesota
7th Place - Kyle Shoop of Lock Haven
8th Place - Chad Red of Nebraska

1st Place Match Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) 29-0, . over Joey McKenna (Ohio State) 24-3, . (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) 28-4, . over Dom Demas (Oklahoma) 34-9, . (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match Nick Lee (Penn State) 31-4, . over Mitch McKee (Minnesota) 24-8, . (Fall 3:22)
7th Place Match Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) 35-8, . over Chad Red (Nebraska) 22-14, . (MD 11-3)

149 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Ashnault of Rutgers
2nd Place - Micah Jordan of Ohio State
3rd Place - Austin O`Connor of North Carolina
4th Place - Mitch Finesilver of Duke
5th Place - Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton
6th Place - Brock Mauller of Missouri
7th Place - Jarrett Degen of Iowa State
8th Place - Pat Lugo of Iowa

1st Place Match Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) 32-0, . over Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 29-3, . (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match Austin O`Connor (North Carolina) 34-6, . over Mitch Finesilver (Duke) 33-5, . (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) 25-5, . over Brock Mauller (Missouri) 33-5, . (Dec 10-6)
7th Place Match Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) 29-8, . over Pat Lugo (Iowa) 23-10, . (Dec 11-9)

157 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Nolf of Penn State
2nd Place - Tyler Berger of Nebraska
3rd Place - Alec Pantaleo of Michigan
4th Place - Hayden Hidlay of NC State
5th Place - Kaleb Young of Iowa
6th Place - Ryan Deakin of Northwestern
7th Place - Christian Pagdilao of Arizona State
8th Place - Larry Early of Old Dominion

1st Place Match Jason Nolf (Penn State) 31-0, . over Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 28-4, . (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) 24-8, . over Hayden Hidlay (NC State) 24-4, . (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match Kaleb Young (Iowa) 24-7, . over Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 33-7, . (SV-1 7-5)
7th Place Match Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State) 26-10, . over Larry Early (Old Dominion) 25-8, . (Dec 3-2)

165 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mekhi Lewis of Virginia Tech
2nd Place - Vincenzo Joseph of Penn State
3rd Place - Chance Marsteller of Lock Haven
4th Place - Evan Wick of Wisconsin
5th Place - Isaiah White of Nebraska
6th Place - Joshua Shields of Arizona State
7th Place - Alex Marinelli of Iowa
8th Place - Bryce Steiert of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) 28-2, . over Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) 27-2, . (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) 28-3, . over Evan Wick (Wisconsin) 32-6, . (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match Isaiah White (Nebraska) 25-9, . over Joshua Shields (Arizona State) 30-6, . (Dec 8-4)
7th Place Match Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 27-2, . over Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) 26-10, . (Dec 9-3)

174 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zahid Valencia of Arizona State
2nd Place - Mark Hall of Penn State
3rd Place - Myles Amine of Michigan
4th Place - Daniel Lewis of Missouri
5th Place - David McFadden of Virginia Tech
6th Place - Mikey Labriola of Nebraska
7th Place - Jordan Kutler of Lehigh
8th Place - Devin Skatzka of Minnesota

1st Place Match Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) 31-2, . over Mark Hall (Penn State) 30-1, . (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match Myles Amine (Michigan) 22-4, . over Daniel Lewis (Missouri) 28-3, . (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match David McFadden (Virginia Tech) 24-4, . over Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) 30-9, . (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) 25-6, . over Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) 30-11, . (Dec 5-1)

184 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Foster of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - Maxwell Dean of Cornell
3rd Place - Myles Martin of Ohio State
4th Place - Ryan Preisch of Lehigh
5th Place - Emery Parker of Illinois
6th Place - Chip Ness of North Carolina
7th Place - Dakota Geer of Oklahoma State
8th Place - Zachary Zavatsky of Virginia Tech

1st Place Match Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 28-5, . over Maxwell Dean (Cornell) 25-6, . (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match Myles Martin (Ohio State) 25-1, . over Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) 25-5, . (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match Emery Parker (Illinois) 23-5, . over Chip Ness (North Carolina) 22-15, . (Dec 11-5)
7th Place Match Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) 30-7, . over Zachary Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 27-6, . (Dec 5-4)

197 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bo Nickal of Penn State
2nd Place - Kollin Moore of Ohio State
3rd Place - Preston Weigel of Oklahoma State
4th Place - Patrick Brucki of Princeton
5th Place - Josh Hokit of Fresno State
6th Place - William Miklus of Iowa State
7th Place - Jacob Warner of Iowa
8th Place - Benjamin Honis of Cornell

1st Place Match Bo Nickal (Penn State) 30-0, . over Kollin Moore (Ohio State) 23-3, . (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) 16-1, . over Patrick Brucki (Princeton) 33-3, . (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match Josh Hokit (Fresno State) 27-8, . over William Miklus (Iowa State) 27-6, . (TB-1 7-2)
7th Place Match Jacob Warner (Iowa) 22-6, . over Benjamin Honis (Cornell) 23-7, . (Dec 8-4)

285 Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Cassar of Penn State
2nd Place - Derek White of Oklahoma State
3rd Place - Gable Steveson of Minnesota
4th Place - Jordan Wood of Lehigh
5th Place - Amar Dhesi of Oregon State
6th Place - Youssif Hemida of Maryland
7th Place - Matt Stencel of Central Michigan
8th Place - Trent Hillger of Wisconsin

1st Place Match Anthony Cassar (Penn State) 30-1, . over Derek White (Oklahoma State) 32-2, . (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match Gable Steveson (Minnesota) 35-2, . over Jordan Wood (Lehigh) 25-5, . (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) 15-3, . over Youssif Hemida (Maryland) 21-9, . (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) 31-6, . over Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) 25-9, . (Dec 3-1)

All photographs herein © 2007-2019 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Log In