08 US FILA JUNIOR NATIONALS - Tony Rotundo Media Group
2008 OP: FILA JNR : SEMIFINALS

2008 FILA Junior Freestyle Nationals

50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place - Desmond Moore of Penn State
2nd Place - Matt Duffy of Pilot Built Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cody Pack of Legends of Gold
4th Place - Austin Quarles of Cardinal Wrestling Club
5th Place - Steven Romero of VICTORY WRESTLING
6th Place - Brian Reisenauer of Mat Doggs
7th Place - Kenneth Ornelas of Shamrocks Wrestling
1st Place Match Desmond Moore (Penn State) won by decision over Matt Duffy (Pilot Built Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0,4-1)

55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place - Logan Stieber of EBW
2nd Place - Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place - Tyler Clark of Sunkist Kids
4th Place - Demetrius Johnson of Sunkist Kids
5th Place - Andy Pokorny of Sunkist Kids
6th Place - Anthony Ramos of Izzy Style Wrestling
7th Place - John Mcdonald of lehigh
8th Place - David Thorn of Minnesota Storm
1st Place Match Logan Stieber (EBW) won by decision over Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,1-0)

60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place - Dylan Alton of MAT-TOWN USA
2nd Place - David Marble of Bison Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kelly Kubec of Orange Crush
4th Place - Mac Bailey of VICTORY WRESTLING
5th Place - Dan White of Sunkist Kids
6th Place - Jimmy Conroy of Pittsburgh
7th Place - Jon Kohler of College Park Wrestling Club
8th Place - Brandon Precin of Wildcat Wrestling Club
1st Place Match Dylan Alton (MAT-TOWN USA) won by decision over David Marble (Bison Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0,6-1)

63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place - Corey Jantzen of Gold Medal Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Michael Mangrum of Vision Quest
3rd Place - Jason Chamberlain of Vandit
4th Place - Andrew Alton of MAT-TOWN USA
5th Place - Chris Diaz of Kolat/Raw
6th Place - Luke Satern of Dave Schultz
7th Place - Bryan Ortenzio of Sunkist Kids
8th Place - Hollan Gravley of Mountaineer Wrestling Club
1st Place Match Corey Jantzen (Gold Medal Wrestling Club) won by decision over Michael Mangrum (Vision Quest) (Dec 3-7,3-3,9-3)

66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place - Jordan Burroughs of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place - Kevin Levalley of Bison Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Mario Mason of Blair
4th Place - Shawn Harris of Cavalier Wrestling Club
5th Place - Elijah Nacita of RoadRunner WC
6th Place - Corey Manson of Hicks Scrappin
7th Place - Kellen Russell of Cliff Keen
8th Place - Vincente Varela of Sunkist Kids
1st Place Match Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Kevin Levalley (Bison Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1,7-0)

70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place - Bubba Jenkins of Penn State
2nd Place - Alex Meade of Kolat/Raw
3rd Place - Mathew Ballweg of Iowa
4th Place - Sean Bilodeau of lehigh
5th Place - Nick Pickerell of Panther Wrestling Club
6th Place - Tigran Adzhemyan of GOLDEN BOYS
7th Place - Tyler Chang of Embry-Riddle Wrestling Club
8th Place - William Powell of Blue Ridge WC
1st Place Match Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) won by decision over Alex Meade (Kolat/Raw) (Dec 0-1,3-2,3-1)

74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place - Quentin Wright of Team Wright
2nd Place - Nick Amuchastegui of Cardinal Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Andrew Howe Howe of Overtime
4th Place - Luke Manuel of Boiler Elite
5th Place - Jon Reader of Sunkist Kids
6th Place - Kyle Deberry of Sunkist Kids
7th Place - Tim Patrick of Orange Crush
8th Place - Ryan Smith of Underdog Wrestling Club
1st Place Match Quentin Wright (Team Wright) won by decision over Nick Amuchastegui (Cardinal Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-3,2-0,7-4)

79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place - Mike Letts of College Park Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Scott Giffin of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place - Chris Henrich of Cavalier Wrestling Club
4th Place - Justin Zeerip of Cliff Keen
5th Place - Nick Purdue of Bobcat Wrestling Club
6th Place - Brandon Sitch of Minnesota Storm
7th Place - Austin Trotman of Blue Ridge WC
8th Place - Dallas Hintz of Cowboy WC
1st Place Match Mike Letts (College Park Wrestling Club) won by decision over Scott Giffin (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 4-0,2-1)

84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place - Dustin Kilgore of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kirk Smith of Bronco Wrestling
3rd Place - Dorian Henderson of Sunkist Kids
4th Place - Chris Honeycutt of Edinboro
5th Place - Sonny Yohn of Minnesota Storm
6th Place - Micah Burak of Ahtletes in Action
7th Place - Patrick Flynn of Underdog Wrestling Club
8th Place - Zack Giesen of Cardinal Wrestling Club
1st Place Match Dustin Kilgore (Golden Pride Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kirk Smith (Bronco Wrestling) (Dec 3-2,2-3,5-5)

96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place - Chad Hanke of Orange Crush
2nd Place - AJ Hunte of Pittsburgh
3rd Place - Clayton Foster of Gator Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kyle Bergstedt of Underdog Wrestling Club
5th Place - DJ Bruce of Overtime School Of Wrestling
6th Place - Cody East of independent
7th Place - Kyle Simonson of Sunkist Kids
8th Place - Tim Samson of Bobcat Wrestling Club
1st Place Match Chad Hanke (Orange Crush) won by decision over AJ Hunte (Pittsburgh) (Dec 1-0,3-0)

120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place - Dom Bradley of MO Elite
2nd Place - Ben Berhow of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place - Clayton Jack of Orange Crush
4th Place - Cameron Wade of Penn State
5th Place - Christian Brantley of Panther Wrestling Club
6th Place - Brendan Barlow of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
7th Place - Kurt Klimek of Titan Wrestling Club
8th Place - Andy Hartshorn of Bobcat Wrestling Club
1st Place Match Dom Bradley (MO Elite) won by injury default over Ben Berhow (Minnesota Storm) (Inj. 0:00)

All photographs herein © 2007-2019 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Log In