20OP: PANAMCHAMP: DAY 1: PRELIMS

Schedule
Friday: GR: 55-60-63-67-72-97-130kg
Saturday: GR: 77-82-87kg | WF:55-59-65-72kg
Sunday: WF: 50-53-57-62-68-76kg | MF: 79-92kg
Monday:MF: 57-61-65-70-74-86-97-125kg

MENS FREESTYLE RESULTS
FS - 57 kg
1st Place - Reineri Andreu Ortega of CUBA
 2nd Place - Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez of VENEZUELA
 3rd Place - Darian Toi Cruz of UNITED STATES
 3rd Place - Juan Rubelin Ramirez Beltre of DOMINICA
 5th Place - Edwin Alexi Segura Guerra of GUATEMALA
 5th Place - Ligrit Sadiku of CANADA
1st Place Match Reineri Andreu Ortega (CUBA) won by decision over Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez (VENEZUELA) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match Darian Toi Cruz (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Edwin Alexi Segura Guerra (GUATEMALA) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match Juan Rubelin Ramirez Beltre (DOMINICA) won by forfeit over Ligrit Sadiku (CANADA) (FF)

FS - 61 kg
1st Place - Tyler Lee Graff of UNITED STATES
 2nd Place - Scott Anthony Josef Schiller of CANADA
 3rd Place - Ranico Ikkesh Howard of BARBADOS
Round 1 Scott Anthony Josef Schiller (CANADA) won by forfeit over Ranico Ikkesh Howard (BARBADOS) (FF)
Round 2 Tyler Lee Graff (UNITED STATES) won by forfeit over Ranico Ikkesh Howard (BARBADOS) (FF)
Round 3 Tyler Lee Graff (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Scott Anthony Josef Schiller (CANADA) (TF 11-0)

FS - 65 kg
1st Place - John Michael Diakomihalis of UNITED STATES
 2nd Place - Mauricio Javier Sanchez Saltos of ECUADOR
 3rd Place - Sixto Miguel Auccapina Pedragas of PERU
 3rd Place - Agustin Alejandro Destribats of ARGENTINA
 5th Place - David Washington Dos Santos Moreira of BRAZIL
 5th Place - Jose Javier Rodriguez Colon of PUERTO RICO
1st Place Match John Michael Diakomihalis (UNITED STATES) won by fall over Mauricio Javier Sanchez Saltos (ECUADOR) (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match Sixto Miguel Auccapina Pedragas (PERU) won by decision over David Washington Dos Santos Moreira (BRAZIL) (Dec 9-0)
3rd Place Match Agustin Alejandro Destribats (ARGENTINA) won by tech fall over Jose Javier Rodriguez Colon (PUERTO RICO) (TF 10-0)

FS - 70 kg
1st Place - Anthony James Ashnault of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez of MEXICO
3rd Place - Cruiz Saint Luc Manning of CANADA
4th Place - Hugo Leonardo De Lima Viana De Souza of BRAZIL
5th Place - Ranico Ikkesh Howard of BARBADOS
Round 1 Anthony James Ashnault (UNITED STATES) won by fall over Ranico Ikkesh Howard (BARBADOS) (Fall 0:20)
Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez (MEXICO) won by fall over Hugo Leonardo De Lima Viana De Souza (BRAZIL) (Fall 1:57)
Round 2 Cruiz Saint Luc Manning (CANADA) won by tech fall over Ranico Ikkesh Howard (BARBADOS) (TF 10-0)
Anthony James Ashnault (UNITED STATES) won by fall over Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez (MEXICO) (Fall 2:43)
Round 3 Hugo Leonardo De Lima Viana De Souza (BRAZIL) won by tech fall over Ranico Ikkesh Howard (BARBADOS) (TF 10-0)
Anthony James Ashnault (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Cruiz Saint Luc Manning (CANADA) (TF 12-2)
Round 4 Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez (MEXICO) won by fall over Ranico Ikkesh Howard (BARBADOS) (Fall 0:30)
Cruiz Saint Luc Manning (CANADA) won by tech fall over Hugo Leonardo De Lima Viana De Souza (BRAZIL) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 Anthony James Ashnault (UNITED STATES) won by fall over Hugo Leonardo De Lima Viana De Souza (BRAZIL) (Fall 0:52)
Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez (MEXICO) won by decision over Cruiz Saint Luc Manning (CANADA) (Dec 3-1)

FS - 74 kg
1st Place - Jordan Ernest Burroughs of UNITED STATES
 2nd Place - Franklin Gomez Matos of PUERTO RICO
 3rd Place - Anthony Jose Montero Chirinos of VENEZUELA
 3rd Place - Jeandry Garzon Caballero of CUBA
 5th Place - Enrique Josue Perez Castellanos of GUATEMALA
 5th Place - Jorge Ivan Llano of ARGENTINA
1st Place Match Jordan Ernest Burroughs (UNITED STATES) won by decision over Franklin Gomez Matos (PUERTO RICO) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match Anthony Jose Montero Chirinos (VENEZUELA) won by tech fall over Enrique Josue Perez Castellanos (GUATEMALA) (TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match Jeandry Garzon Caballero (CUBA) won by tech fall over Jorge Ivan Llano (ARGENTINA) (TF 11-0)

FS - 79 kg
1st Place - Jason Michael Nolf of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Guseyn Ruslanzada of CANADA
3rd Place - Victor Eduardo Hernandez Luna of MEXICO
Round 1 Jason Michael Nolf (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Guseyn Ruslanzada (CANADA) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 Guseyn Ruslanzada (CANADA) won by decision over Victor Eduardo Hernandez Luna (MEXICO) (Dec 6-6)
Round 3 Jason Michael Nolf (UNITED STATES) won by injury default over Victor Eduardo Hernandez Luna (MEXICO) (Inj. 0:00)

FS - 86 kg
1st Place - Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta of CUBA
2nd Place - Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo of PERU
3rd Place - Clayton Steven Pye of CANADA
3rd Place - Alexander David Dieringer of UNITED STATES
5th Place - Ricardo Adrian Baez of ARGENTINA
5th Place - Carlos Arturo Izquierdo Mendez of COLOMBIA
1st Place Match Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta (CUBA) won by injury default over Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo (PERU) (Inj. 4:20)
3rd Place Match Clayton Steven Pye (CANADA) won by decision over Ricardo Adrian Baez (ARGENTINA) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match Alexander David Dieringer (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Carlos Arturo Izquierdo Mendez (COLOMBIA) (TF 11-1)

FS - 92 kg
1st Place - Angus Patrick Arthur of JAMAICA
2nd Place - Maxwell Lemar Lacey Garita of COSTA RICA
1st Place Match Angus Patrick Arthur (JAMAICA) won by tech fall over Maxwell Lemar Lacey Garita (COSTA RICA) (TF 13-1)

FS - 97 kg
1st Place - Kyle Frederick Snyder of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Reineris Salas Perez of CUBA
3rd Place - Luis Miguel Perez Sosa of DOMINICA
4th Place - Jose Daniel Diaz Robertti of VENEZUELA
8th Place - Nishan Preet Singh Randhawa of CANADA
8th Place - Evan Amadour Ramos of PUERTO RICO
8th Place - Esdras Carlos Lopez Perez of MEXICO
1st Place Match Kyle Frederick Snyder (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Reineris Salas Perez (CUBA) (TF 11-1)
3rd Place Match Luis Miguel Perez Sosa (DOMINICA) won by decision over Jose Daniel Diaz Robertti (VENEZUELA) (Dec 5-3)

FS - 125 kg
1st Place - Anthony Robert Nelson of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Amarveer Dhesi of CANADA
3rd Place - Oscar Pino Hinds of CUBA
4th Place - Brandon Eloin Anguiano Flores of MEXICO
8th Place - Luis Felipe Vivenes Urbaneja of VENEZUELA
8th Place - Charles Zachary Merrill of PUERTO RICO
1st Place Match Anthony Robert Nelson (UNITED STATES) won by forfeit over Amarveer Dhesi (CANADA) (FF)
3rd Place Match Oscar Pino Hinds (CUBA) won by tech fall over Brandon Eloin Anguiano Flores (MEXICO) (TF 10-0) 

WOMENS FREESTYLE RESULTS
WW - 50 kg
1st Place - Victoria Lacey Anthony of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Carolina Castillo Hidalgo of COLOMBIA
3rd Place - Kamila Barbosa Vito Da Silva of BRAZIL
3rd Place - Jacqueline Del Rocio Mollocana Eleno of ECUADOR
5th Place - Genesis Rosmary Milano Olivio of VENEZUELA
5th Place - Thalia Jihann Mallqui Peche of PERU
1st Place Match Victoria Lacey Anthony (UNITED STATES) won by forfeit over Carolina Castillo Hidalgo (COLOMBIA) (FF)
3rd Place Match Kamila Barbosa Vito Da Silva (BRAZIL) won by decision over Genesis Rosmary Milano Olivio (VENEZUELA) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match Jacqueline Del Rocio Mollocana Eleno (ECUADOR) won by decision over Thalia Jihann Mallqui Peche (PERU) (Dec 2-1)

WW - 53 kg
1st Place - Luisa Elizabeth Valverde Melendres of ECUADOR
2nd Place - Jade Mariah Parsons of CANADA
3rd Place - Lianna De La Caridad Montero Herrera of CUBA
4th Place - Haley Ruth Augello of UNITED STATES
5th Place - Zeltzin Hernandez Guerra of MEXICO
Round 1 Lianna De La Caridad Montero Herrera (CUBA) won by fall over Haley Ruth Augello (UNITED STATES) (Fall 5:04)
Luisa Elizabeth Valverde Melendres (ECUADOR) won by tech fall over Jade Mariah Parsons (CANADA) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 Zeltzin Hernandez Guerra (MEXICO) won by decision over Lianna De La Caridad Montero Herrera (CUBA) (Dec 4-4)
Luisa Elizabeth Valverde Melendres (ECUADOR) won by tech fall over Haley Ruth Augello (UNITED STATES) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 Jade Mariah Parsons (CANADA) won by fall over Lianna De La Caridad Montero Herrera (CUBA) (Fall 2:19)
Haley Ruth Augello (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Zeltzin Hernandez Guerra (MEXICO) (TF 12-1)
Round 4 Luisa Elizabeth Valverde Melendres (ECUADOR) won by fall over Lianna De La Caridad Montero Herrera (CUBA) (Fall 1:25)
Jade Mariah Parsons (CANADA) won by decision over Zeltzin Hernandez Guerra (MEXICO) (Dec 8-4)
Round 5 Jade Mariah Parsons (CANADA) won by tech fall over Haley Ruth Augello (UNITED STATES) (TF 10-0)
Luisa Elizabeth Valverde Melendres (ECUADOR) won by tech fall over Zeltzin Hernandez Guerra (MEXICO) (TF 10-0)

WW - 57 kg
1st Place - Giullia Rodrigues Penalber De Oliveira of BRAZIL
2nd Place - Hannah Fay Taylor of CANADA
3rd Place - Betzabeth Rebeca Sarco Colmenarez of VENEZUELA
4th Place - Lissette Alexandra Antes Castillo of ECUADOR
8th Place - Kelsey Rene Campbell of UNITED STATES
8th Place - Brenda Esmeralda Isa Fernandez Salazar of MEXICO
1st Place Match Giullia Rodrigues Penalber De Oliveira (BRAZIL) won by fall over Hannah Fay Taylor (CANADA) (Fall 5:48)
3rd Place Match Betzabeth Rebeca Sarco Colmenarez (VENEZUELA) won by injury default over Lissette Alexandra Antes Castillo (ECUADOR) (Inj. 0:03)

WW - 59 kg
1st Place - Alexandria Rebekkah Town of CANADA
2nd Place - Nes Marie Rodriguez Tirado of PUERTO RICO
3rd Place - Lauren Nora Louive of UNITED STATES
4th Place - Karoline Silva De Santana of BRAZIL
Round 1 Alexandria Rebekkah Town (CANADA) won by tech fall over Nes Marie Rodriguez Tirado (PUERTO RICO) (TF 12-1)
Lauren Nora Louive (UNITED STATES) won by decision over Karoline Silva De Santana (BRAZIL) (Dec 12-3)
Round 2 Alexandria Rebekkah Town (CANADA) won by tech fall over Lauren Nora Louive (UNITED STATES) (TF 14-4)
Nes Marie Rodriguez Tirado (PUERTO RICO) won by tech fall over Karoline Silva De Santana (BRAZIL) (TF 13-3)
Round 3 Alexandria Rebekkah Town (CANADA) won by tech fall over Karoline Silva De Santana (BRAZIL) (TF 10-0)
Nes Marie Rodriguez Tirado (PUERTO RICO) won by decision over Lauren Nora Louive (UNITED STATES) (Dec 17-9)

WW - 62 kg
1st Place - Mallory Maxine Velte of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Lais Nunes De Oliveira of BRAZIL
3rd Place - Jessica Lise Brouillette of CANADA
4th Place - Nathaly Josefina Griman Herrera of VENEZUELA
8th Place - Jackeline Renteria Castillo of COLOMBIA
8th Place - Alejandra Romero Bonilla of MEXICO
8th Place - Yessica Coraima Oviedo Perez of DOMINICA
1st Place Match Mallory Maxine Velte (UNITED STATES) won by decision over Lais Nunes De Oliveira (BRAZIL) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match Jessica Lise Brouillette (CANADA) won by decision over Nathaly Josefina Griman Herrera (VENEZUELA) (Dec 5-4)

WW - 68 kg
1st Place - Tamyra Mariama Mensah of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez of CUBA
3rd Place - Maria Jose Acosta Acosta of VENEZUELA
3rd Place - Olivia Grace Di Bacco of CANADA
5th Place - Luz Clara Vazquez of ARGENTINA
5th Place - Ambar Michell Garnica Flores of MEXICO
1st Place Match Tamyra Mariama Mensah (UNITED STATES) won by fall over Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez (CUBA) (Fall 4:48)
3rd Place Match Maria Jose Acosta Acosta (VENEZUELA) won by tech fall over Luz Clara Vazquez (ARGENTINA) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match Olivia Grace Di Bacco (CANADA) won by decision over Ambar Michell Garnica Flores (MEXICO) (Dec 11-4)

WW - 72 kg
1st Place - Yanet Ursula Sovero Nino of PERU
2nd Place - Victoria Christine Francis of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Shauna Ailein Kuebeck of CANADA
4th Place - Brenda Aguiar Dos Santos of BRAZIL
Round 1 Yanet Ursula Sovero Nino (PERU) won by fall over Victoria Christine Francis (UNITED STATES) (Fall 2:26)
Shauna Ailein Kuebeck (CANADA) won by fall over Brenda Aguiar Dos Santos (BRAZIL) (Fall 5:07)
Round 2 Yanet Ursula Sovero Nino (PERU) won by fall over Brenda Aguiar Dos Santos (BRAZIL) (Fall 2:22)
Victoria Christine Francis (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Shauna Ailein Kuebeck (CANADA) (TF 13-2)
Round 3 Yanet Ursula Sovero Nino (PERU) won by tech fall over Shauna Ailein Kuebeck (CANADA) (TF 10-0)
Victoria Christine Francis (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Brenda Aguiar Dos Santos (BRAZIL) (TF 12-0)

WW - 76 kg
1st Place - Justina Renay Di Stasio of CANADA
2nd Place - Adeline Maria Gray of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Aline Da Silva Ferreira of BRAZIL
3rd Place - Andrea Carolina Olaya Gutierrez of COLOMBIA
5th Place - Milaimys De La Carid Marin Potrille of CUBA
5th Place - Andrimar Daniela Lazaro Diaz of VENEZUELA
3rd Place Match Aline Da Silva Ferreira (BRAZIL) won by fall over Milaimys De La Carid Marin Potrille (CUBA) (Fall 5:09)
1st Place Match Justina Renay Di Stasio (CANADA) won by injury default over Adeline Maria Gray (UNITED STATES) (Inj. 0:04)
3rd Place Match Andrea Carolina Olaya Gutierrez (COLOMBIA) won by decision over Andrimar Daniela Lazaro Diaz (VENEZUELA) (Dec 8-0)

GRECO-ROMAN RESULTS
GR - 55 kg
1st Place - Max Emiliano Nowry of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Kieran Imran Akhtar of CANADA
3rd Place - Sargis Khachatryan of BRAZIL
Round 1 Kieran Imran Akhtar (CANADA) won by forfeit over Sargis Khachatryan (BRAZIL) (FF)
Round 2 Max Emiliano Nowry (UNITED STATES) won by forfeit over Sargis Khachatryan (BRAZIL) (FF)
Round 3 Max Emiliano Nowry (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Kieran Imran Akhtar (CANADA) (TF 10-0)

GR - 60 kg
1st Place - Dicther Hans Toro Castaneda of COLOMBIA
2nd Place - Leslie Michael Fuenffinger of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Emerson Isaias Felipe Ordonez of GUATEMALA
3rd Place - Jancel Miguel Pimentel Gonzalez of DOMINICA
5th Place - Marat Garipov of BRAZIL 5th Place - Miguel Angel Ugalde Aguilar of MEXICO
1st Place Match Dicther Hans Toro Castaneda (COLOMBIA) won by tech fall over Leslie Michael Fuenffinger (UNITED STATES) (TF 9-0)
3rd Place Match Emerson Isaias Felipe Ordonez (GUATEMALA) won by decision over Marat Garipov (BRAZIL) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match Jancel Miguel Pimentel Gonzalez (DOMINICA) won by tech fall over Miguel Angel Ugalde Aguilar (MEXICO) (TF 9-0)

GR - 67 kg
1st Place - Ismael Borrero Molina of CUBA
2nd Place - Diego Alberto Martinez De Leija of MEXICO
3rd Place - Cristhian Alberto Rivas Castro of ECUADOR
3rd Place - Alejandro Sancho of UNITED STATES
5th Place - Cristobal Alonso Torres Nunez of CHILE
5th Place - Julian Stiven Horta Acevedo of COLOMBIA
1st Place Match Ismael Borrero Molina (CUBA) won by tech fall over Diego Alberto Martinez De Leija (MEXICO) (TF 11-2)
3rd Place Match Cristhian Alberto Rivas Castro (ECUADOR) won by decision over Cristobal Alonso Torres Nunez (CHILE) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match Alejandro Sancho (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Julian Stiven Horta Acevedo (COLOMBIA) (TF 10-0)

GR - 72 kg
1st Place - Raymond Anthony Bunker Iii of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Joilson De Brito Ramos Junior of BRAZIL
1st Place Match Raymond Anthony Bunker Iii (UNITED STATES) won by decision over Joilson De Brito Ramos Junior (BRAZIL) (Dec 3-2)

GR - 77 kg
1st Place - Yosvanys Pena Flores of CUBA
2nd Place - Patrick Harrison Smith of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Wuileixis De Jesus Rivas Espinoza of VENEZUELA
4th Place - Jair Alexis Cuero Munoz of COLOMBIA
8th Place - Brayden William Ambo of CANADA
8th Place - Angelo Rafael Marques Moreira of BRAZIL
1st Place Match Yosvanys Pena Flores (CUBA) won by decision over Patrick Harrison Smith (UNITED STATES) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match Wuileixis De Jesus Rivas Espinoza (VENEZUELA) won by decision over Jair Alexis Cuero Munoz (COLOMBIA) (Dec 6-1) 

GR - 82 kg
1st Place - John Walter Stefanowicz Jr of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Jose Andres Vargas Rueda of MEXICO
3rd Place - Marciano George Ali of PUERTO RICO
Round 1 John Walter Stefanowicz Jr (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Jose Andres Vargas Rueda (MEXICO) (TF 10-1)
Round 2 Jose Andres Vargas Rueda (MEXICO) won by tech fall over Marciano George Ali (PUERTO RICO) (TF 8-0)
Round 3 John Walter Stefanowicz Jr (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Marciano George Ali (PUERTO RICO) (TF 12-4)

GR - 87 kg
1st Place - Josef Patrick Rau of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Carlos Andres Munoz Jaramillo of COLOMBIA
3rd Place - Lesyan Osvaldo Cousin Otomuro of JAMAICA
3rd Place - Ronisson Brandao Santiago of BRAZIL
5th Place - Luis Eduardo Avendano Rojas of VENEZUELA
5th Place - Daniel Gregorich Hechavarria of CUBA
1st Place Match Josef Patrick Rau (UNITED STATES) won by decision over Carlos Andres Munoz Jaramillo (COLOMBIA) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match Lesyan Osvaldo Cousin Otomuro (JAMAICA) won by injury default over Luis Eduardo Avendano Rojas (VENEZUELA) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match Ronisson Brandao Santiago (BRAZIL) won by injury default over Daniel Gregorich Hechavarria (CUBA) (Inj. 0:00)

GR - 97 kg
1st Place - Tracy Gangelo Hancock of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Gabriel Alejandro Rosillo Kindelan of CUBA
3rd Place - Luillys Jose Perez Mora of VENEZUELA
4th Place - Kevin Mejia Castillo of HONDURAS
8th Place - Edson Everardo Acuna Salazar of MEXICO
8th Place - Guilherme Evangelista Dias of BRAZIL
8th Place - Thomas Rahontsiiosta Barreiro of CANADA
1st Place Match Tracy Gangelo Hancock (UNITED STATES) won by tech fall over Gabriel Alejandro Rosillo Kindelan (CUBA) (TF 9-0)
3rd Place Match Luillys Jose Perez Mora (VENEZUELA) won by forfeit over Kevin Mejia Castillo (HONDURAS) (FF)
5th Place Match () received a bye () (Bye) 7th Place Match () received a bye () (Bye)

GR - 130 kg
1st Place - Angel Ernesto Pacheco Romero of CUBA
2nd Place - Adam Jacob Coon of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Moises Salvador Perez Hellburg of VENEZUELA
3rd Place - Leo Dalis Santana Heredia of DOMINICA
5th Place - Yasmani Acosta Fernandez of CHILE
5th Place - Luciano Del Rio of ARGENTINA
3rd Place Match Moises Salvador Perez Hellburg (VENEZUELA) won by forfeit over Yasmani Acosta Fernandez (CHILE) (FF)
1st Place Match Angel Ernesto Pacheco Romero (CUBA) won by tech fall over Adam Jacob Coon (UNITED STATES) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match Leo Dalis Santana Heredia (DOMINICA) won by decision over Luciano Del Rio (ARGENTINA) (Dec 3-0)

All photographs herein © 2007-2020 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In