20 PAN AM OLY QUAL - Tony Rotundo Media Group

Tournament Results

MENS FREESTYLE

FS - 57 kg
1st Place - Thomas Patrick Gilman of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Oscar Eduardo Tigreros Urbano of COLOMBIA
3rd Place - Reineri Andreu Ortega of CUBA
3rd Place - Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez of VENEZUELA
5th Place - Bryan Lucas De Oliveira Pereira of BRAZIL
5th Place - Juan Rubelin Ramirez Beltre of DOMINICA
1st Place Match Thomas Patrick Gilman (UNITED STATES) won by injury default over Oscar Eduardo Tigreros Urbano (COLOMBIA) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez (VENEZUELA) won by tech fall over Bryan Lucas De Oliveira Pereira (BRAZIL) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match Reineri Andreu Ortega (CUBA) won by fall over Juan Rubelin Ramirez Beltre (DOMINICA) (Fall 2:22)

FS - 65 kg
1st Place - Alejandro Enrique Valdes Tobier of CUBA
2nd Place - Agustin Alejandro Destribats of ARGENTINA
3rd Place - Dillon Emmanuel Williams of CANADA
3rd Place - Zain Allen Retherford of UNITED STATES
5th Place - Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez of MEXICO
5th Place - Albaro Rudesindo Camacho of DOMINICA
1st Place Match Alejandro Enrique Valdes Tobier (CUBA) won by injury default over Agustin Alejandro Destribats (ARGENTINA) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match Dillon Emmanuel Williams (CANADA) won by decision over Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez (MEXICO) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match Zain Allen Retherford (UNITED STATES) won by fall over Albaro Rudesindo Camacho (DOMINICA) (Fall 2:45)

FS - 74 kg
1st Place - Jeandry Garzon Caballero of CUBA
2nd Place - Franklin Gomez Matos of PUERTO RICO
3rd Place - Jasmit Singh Phulka of CANADA
3rd Place - Jorge Ivan Llano of ARGENTINA
5th Place - Nestor Joaquin Tafur Barrios of COLOMBIA
5th Place - Anthony Jose Montero Chirinos of VENEZUELA
1st Place Match Jeandry Garzon Caballero (CUBA) won by injury default over Franklin Gomez Matos (PUERTO RICO) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match Jasmit Singh Phulka (CANADA) won by decision over Nestor Joaquin Tafur Barrios (COLOMBIA) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match Jorge Ivan Llano (ARGENTINA) won by decision over Anthony Jose Montero Chirinos (VENEZUELA) (Dec 2-2)

FS - 86 kg
1st Place - David Morris Taylor Iii of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo of PERU
3rd Place - Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta of CUBA
3rd Place - Gino Tanislado Avila Dilbert of HONDURAS
5th Place - Pedro Francisco Ceballos Fuentes of VENEZUELA
5th Place - Angus Patrick Arthur of JAMAICA
1st Place Match David Morris Taylor Iii (UNITED STATES) won by injury default over Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo (PERU) (Inj. 0:10)
3rd Place Match Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta (CUBA) won by decision over Pedro Francisco Ceballos Fuentes (VENEZUELA) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match Gino Tanislado Avila Dilbert (HONDURAS) won by injury default over Angus Patrick Arthur (JAMAICA) (Inj. 0:00)

FS - 97 kg
1st Place - Reineris Salas Perez of CUBA
2nd Place - Jordan Steen of CANADA
3rd Place - Luis Miguel Perez Sosa of DOMINICA
4th Place - Evan Amadour Ramos of PUERTO RICO
8th Place - Jose Daniel Diaz Robertti of VENEZUELA
8th Place - Maxwell Lemar Lacey Garita of COSTA RICA
8th Place - Miguel Javier Sanchez Geraldo of MEXICO
1st Place Match Reineris Salas Perez (CUBA) won by injury default over Jordan Steen (CANADA) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match Luis Miguel Perez Sosa (DOMINICA) won by tech fall over Evan Amadour Ramos (PUERTO RICO) (TF 10-0)

FS - 125 kg
1st Place - Nicholas Edward Gwiazdowski of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Amarveer Dhesi of CANADA
3rd Place - Charles Zachary Merrill of PUERTO RICO
4th Place - Luis Felipe Vivenes Urbaneja of VENEZUELA
8th Place - Angel Ernesto Pacheco Romero of CUBA
8th Place - Eduardo Maximiliano Garcia Betanzos of MEXICO
1st Place Match Nicholas Edward Gwiazdowski (UNITED STATES) won by injury default over Amarveer Dhesi (CANADA) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match Charles Zachary Merrill (PUERTO RICO) won by tech fall over Luis Felipe Vivenes Urbaneja (VENEZUELA) (TF 13-2)


WOMENS FREESTYLE
WW - 50 kg
1st Place - Yusneylis Guzman Lopez of CUBA
2nd Place - Sarah Ann Hildebrandt of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Thalia Jihann Mallqui Peche of PERU
3rd Place - Jessica Anne Marie Macdonald of CANADA
5th Place - Carolina Castillo Hidalgo of COLOMBIA
5th Place - Rita Fatima Rojas Chavez of MEXICO
1st Place Match Yusneylis Guzman Lopez (CUBA) won by forfeit over Sarah Ann Hildebrandt (UNITED STATES) (FF)
3rd Place Match Thalia Jihann Mallqui Peche (PERU) won by forfeit over Carolina Castillo Hidalgo (COLOMBIA) (FF)
3rd Place Match Jessica Anne Marie Macdonald (CANADA) won by tech fall over Rita Fatima Rojas Chavez (MEXICO) (TF 10-0)

WW - 53 kg
1st Place - Lianna De La Caridad Montero Herrera of CUBA
2nd Place - Jacarra Gwenisha Winchester of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Samantha Leigh Stewart of CANADA
4th Place - Luisa Elizabeth Valverde Melendres of ECUADOR
8th Place - Gabriela Nicole Ramos Diaz of PUERTO RICO
8th Place - Zeltzin Hernandez Guerra of MEXICO
1st Place Match Lianna De La Caridad Montero Herrera (CUBA) won by injury default over Jacarra Gwenisha Winchester (UNITED STATES) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match Samantha Leigh Stewart (CANADA) won by decision over Luisa Elizabeth Valverde Melendres (ECUADOR) (Dec 9-0)
5th Place Match () received a bye () (Bye)
7th Place Match () received a bye () (Bye)

WW - 57 kg
1st Place - Alma Jane Valencia Escoto of MEXICO
2nd Place - Helen Louise Maroulis of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Linda Morais of CANADA
4th Place - Nes Marie Rodriguez Tirado of PUERTO RICO
8th Place - Giullia Rodrigues Penalber De Oliveira of BRAZIL
8th Place - Betzabeth Rebeca Sarco Colmenarez of VENEZUELA
8th Place - Lissette Alexandra Antes Castillo of ECUADOR
1st Place Match Alma Jane Valencia Escoto (MEXICO) won by forfeit over Helen Louise Maroulis (UNITED STATES) (FF)
3rd Place Match Linda Morais (CANADA) won by fall over Nes Marie Rodriguez Tirado (PUERTO RICO) (Fall 1:29)

WW - 62 kg
1st Place - Lais Nunes De Oliveira of BRAZIL
2nd Place - Kayla Colleen Kiyoko Miracle of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Michelle Christina Fazzari of CANADA
4th Place - Nathaly Josefina Griman Herrera of VENEZUELA
8th Place - Alejandra Romero Bonilla of MEXICO
8th Place - Yessica Coraima Oviedo Perez of DOMINICA
8th Place - Jackeline Renteria Castillo of COLOMBIA
1st Place Match Lais Nunes De Oliveira (BRAZIL) won by forfeit over Kayla Colleen Kiyoko Miracle (UNITED STATES) (FF)
3rd Place Match Michelle Christina Fazzari (CANADA) won by forfeit over Nathaly Josefina Griman Herrera (VENEZUELA) (FF)

WW - 68 kg
1st Place - Danielle Suzanne Lappage of CANADA
2nd Place - Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez of CUBA
3rd Place - Luz Clara Vazquez of ARGENTINA
3rd Place - Tatiana Renteria Renteria of COLOMBIA
5th Place - Leonela Aleyda Ayovi Parraga of ECUADOR
5th Place - Yanet Ursula Sovero Nino of PERU
1st Place Match Danielle Suzanne Lappage (CANADA) won by forfeit over Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez (CUBA) (FF)
3rd Place Match Luz Clara Vazquez (ARGENTINA) won by decision over Leonela Aleyda Ayovi Parraga (ECUADOR) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match Tatiana Renteria Renteria (COLOMBIA) won by decision over Yanet Ursula Sovero Nino (PERU) (Dec 4-2)

WW - 76 kg
1st Place - Erica Elizabeth Wiebe of CANADA
2nd Place - Aline Da Silva Ferreira of BRAZIL
3rd Place - Genesis Rosangela Reasco Valdez of ECUADOR
4th Place - Andrea Carolina Olaya Gutierrez of COLOMBIA
8th Place - Gabriela Renata Canales Herrera of MEXICO
8th Place - Milaimys De La Carid Marin Potrille of CUBA
8th Place - Andrimar Daniela Lazaro Diaz of VENEZUELA
1st Place Match Erica Elizabeth Wiebe (CANADA) won by forfeit over Aline Da Silva Ferreira (BRAZIL) (FF)
3rd Place Match Genesis Rosangela Reasco Valdez (ECUADOR) won by forfeit over Andrea Carolina Olaya Gutierrez (COLOMBIA) (FF)


GRECO-ROMAN
GR - 60 kg 
1st Place - Luis Alberto Orta Sanchez of CUBA
2nd Place - Ildar Hafizov of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Dicther Hans Toro Castaneda of COLOMBIA
3rd Place - Andres Roberto Montano Arroyo of ECUADOR
5th Place - Gustavo Jesus Rodriguez Martinez of VENEZUELA
5th Place - Samuel Gurria Vigueras of MEXICO
1st Place Match Luis Alberto Orta Sanchez (CUBA) won by decision over Ildar Hafizov (UNITED STATES) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match Dicther Hans Toro Castaneda (COLOMBIA) won by decision over Gustavo Jesus Rodriguez Martinez (VENEZUELA) (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match Andres Roberto Montano Arroyo (ECUADOR) won by decision over Samuel Gurria Vigueras (MEXICO) (Dec 9-7)

GR - 67 kg
1st Place - Julian Stiven Horta Acevedo of COLOMBIA
2nd Place - Alejandro S Sancho of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Joilson De Brito Ramos Junior of BRAZIL
3rd Place - Manuel Alejandro Lopez Salcedo of MEXICO
5th Place - Cristhian Alberto Rivas Castro of ECUADOR
5th Place - Enyer Manuel Feliciano of DOMINICA
1st Place Match Julian Stiven Horta Acevedo (COLOMBIA) won by decision over Alejandro S Sancho (UNITED STATES) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match Joilson De Brito Ramos Junior (BRAZIL) won by tech fall over Cristhian Alberto Rivas Castro (ECUADOR) (TF 9-0)
3rd Place Match Manuel Alejandro Lopez Salcedo (MEXICO) won by fall over Enyer Manuel Feliciano (DOMINICA) (Fall 4:12)

GR - 77 kg 
1st Place - Yosvanys Pena Flores of CUBA
2nd Place - Jose Andres Vargas Rueda of MEXICO
3rd Place - Wuileixis De Jesus Rivas Espinoza of VENEZUELA
3rd Place - Patrick Harrison Smith of UNITED STATES
5th Place - Marciano George Ali of PUERTO RICO
5th Place - Jair Alexis Cuero Munoz of COLOMBIA
1st Place Match Yosvanys Pena Flores (CUBA) won by tech fall over Jose Andres Vargas Rueda (MEXICO) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match Patrick Harrison Smith (UNITED STATES) won by decision over Jair Alexis Cuero Munoz (COLOMBIA) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match Wuileixis De Jesus Rivas Espinoza (VENEZUELA) won by forfeit over Marciano George Ali (PUERTO RICO) (FF)

GR - 87 kg 
1st Place - Josef Patrick Rau of UNITED STATES
2nd Place - Daniel Gregorich Hechavarria of CUBA
3rd Place - Ariel Andres Alfonso Rodriguez of HONDURAS
3rd Place - Luis Eduardo Avendano Rojas of VENEZUELA
5th Place - Daniel Vicente Gomez of MEXICO
5th Place - Lesyan Osvaldo Cousin Otomuro of JAMAICA
1st Place Match Josef Patrick Rau (UNITED STATES) won by forfeit over Daniel Gregorich Hechavarria (CUBA) (FF)
3rd Place Match Ariel Andres Alfonso Rodriguez (HONDURAS) won by decision over Daniel Vicente Gomez (MEXICO) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match Luis Eduardo Avendano Rojas (VENEZUELA) won by fall over Lesyan Osvaldo Cousin Otomuro (JAMAICA) (Fall 5:58)

GR - 97 kg
1st Place - Gabriel Alejandro Rosillo Kindelan of CUBA
2nd Place - Tracy Gangelo Hancock of UNITED STATES
3rd Place - Luillys Jose Perez Mora of VENEZUELA
4th Place - Kevin Mejia Castillo of HONDURAS
8th Place - Luis Gerardo Rivera Alvarado of MEXICO
8th Place - Guilherme Evangelista Dias of BRAZIL
8th Place - Thomas Rahontsiiosta Barreiro of CANADA
1st Place Match Gabriel Alejandro Rosillo Kindelan (CUBA) won by decision over Tracy Gangelo Hancock (UNITED STATES) (Dec 11-8)
3rd Place Match Luillys Jose Perez Mora (VENEZUELA) won by forfeit over Kevin Mejia Castillo (HONDURAS) (FF)

GR - 130 kg
1st Place - Yasmani Acosta Fernandez of CHILE
2nd Place - Eduard Soghomonyan of BRAZIL
3rd Place - Moises Salvador Perez Hellburg of VENEZUELA
3rd Place - Adam Jacob Coon of UNITED STATES
5th Place - Luis Alberto Roman Barrios of MEXICO
5th Place - Leo Dalis Santana Heredia of DOMINICA
3rd Place Match Moises Salvador Perez Hellburg (VENEZUELA) won by tech fall over Luis Alberto Roman Barrios (MEXICO) (TF 9-0)
1st Place Match Yasmani Acosta Fernandez (CHILE) won by tech fall over Eduard Soghomonyan (BRAZIL) (TF 9-0)
3rd Place Match Adam Jacob Coon (UNITED STATES) won by injury default over Leo Dalis Santana Heredia (DOMINICA) (Inj. 5:04)


All photographs herein © 2007-2020 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In