2013 Senior World Wrestling Championships
September 16 to 22, 2013
László Papp Budapest Sports Arena
Budapest, Hungary

RESULTS

MEN'S FREESTYLE
55 kilos
Gold: Hassan Rahimi (Iran) Silver: Amit Kumar (India)
Bronze: Sezer Akgul (Turkey)
Bronze: Nariman Israpilov (Russia)
5th: Angel Escobedo (USA)
5th: Rassul Kaliyev (Kazakhstan)

60 kilos
Gold: Bekhan Goigereev (Russia)
Silver: Vladimir Dubov (Bulgaria)
Bronze: Barjang Barjang (India)
Bronze: Masoud Esmailpourjouybari (Iran)
5th: Nyam-Ochir Enkhsaikhan (Mongolia)
5th: Artur Arakelyan (Armenia)

66 kilos
Gold: David Safaryan (Armenia) Silver: Livan Lopez (Cuba)
Bronze: Magomed Kurbanaliev (Russia)
Bronze: Mandakhnaran Ganzorig (Mongolia)
5th: Levan Kelekhsashvili (Georgia)
5th: Jim Hyok Kang (North Korea)

74 kilos
Gold: Jordan Burroughs (USA)
Silver: Ezzatollah Akbarizarinkolaei (Iran)
Bronze: Ali Shabanov (Belarus)
Bronze: Rashid Kurbanov (Uzbekistan)
5th: Narasingh Yadav (India)
5th: Jakob Markarashvili (Georgia)

84 kilos
Gold: Ibragim Aldatov (Ukraine)
Silver: Reineris Salas (Cuba)
Bronze: Istvan Vereb (Hungary)
Bronze: Ehsan Lashgari (Iran)
5th: Murad Gaidarov (Belarus)
5th: Taimuras Naskidaeva (Spain)

96 kilos
Gold: Reza Yazdani (Iran)
Silver: Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze: Anzor Boltakaev (Russia)
Bronze: Pavlo Oliynik (Ukraine)
5th: Alexey Krupnyakov (Kyrgyzstan)
5th: Dato Kerashvili (Georgia)

120 kilos
Gold: Khadshimourad Gatsalov (Russia)
Silver: Alen Zaseev (Ukraine)
Bronze: Taha Akgul (Turkey)
Bronze: Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)
5th: Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
5th: Zhiwei Deng (China)


WOMEN'S FREESTYLE

48 kilos 
Gold: Eri Tosaka (Japan)
Silver: Mayellis Castillo (Venezuela)
Bronze: Alyssa Lampe (USA)
Bronze: Cheng Xu (China)
5th: Anna Lukasiak (Poland)
5th: Melanie LeSaffre (France)

51 kilos 
Gold: Yanan Sun (China)
Silver: Erdennechimeg Sumiya (Mongolia)
Bronze: Sim Hyang So (North Korea)
Bronze: Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
5th: Victoria Anthony (USA)
5th: Yuliya Blahinya (Ukraine)

55 kilos
Gold: Saori Yoshida (Japan)
Silver: Sofia Mattson (Sweden)
Bronze: Emese Barka (Hungary)
Bronze: Valeria Koblova (Russia)
5th: Maya Hristova (Bulgaria)
5th: Iryna Husyak (Ukraine)

59 kilos
Gold: Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
Silver: Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
Bronze: Muhktuya Tungalag (Mongolia)
Bronze: Yuliya Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
5th: Ayaka Ito (Japan)
5th: Tetyana Lavrenchuk (Ukraine)

63 kilos
Gold: Kaori Icho (Japan)
Silver: Battsetseg Sornzobold (Mongolia)
Bronze: Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
Bronze: Yekaterina Larionova (Kazakhstan)
5th: Anastasia Bratchikova (Russia)
5th: Jackeline Renteria (Colombia)

67 kilos
Gold: Alina Stadnik (Ukraine)
Silver: Stacie Anaka (Canada)
Bronze: Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia)
Bronze: Sara Dosho (Japan)
5th: Zhangting Zhou (China)
5th: Aline Focken (Germany)

72 kilos 
Gold: Fengliu Zhang (China)
Silver: Natalia Vorobeva (Russia)
Bronze: Adeline Gray (USA)
Bronze: Burmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia)
5th: Yasemin Adar (Turkey)
5th: Svetlana Saenko (Moldova)


GRECO-ROMAN

55 kilos:
Gold: Won Choi Yun (North Korea)
Silver: Gyu-Jin Choi (Korea)
Bronze: Roman Amoyan (Armenia)
Bronze: Peter Modos (Hungary)
5th: Spenser Mango (USA)
5th: Ivan Tatarinov (Russia)

60 kilos:
Gold: Ivo Angelov (Bulgaria)
Silver: Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
Bronze: Jae-Seung Woo (Korea)
Bronze: Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
5th: Edward Barsegjan (Poland)
5th: Almat Kepispayev (Kazakhstan)

66 kilos:
Gold: Han Su-Ryu (Korea)
Silver: Islam-Beka Albiev (Russia)
Bronze: Tulsia Yadan Sandeep (India)
Bronze: Frank Staebler (Germany)
5th: Aleksandar Maksimovic (Serbia)
5th: Hasan Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

74 kilos:
Gold: Hyeon-Woo Kim (Korea)
Silver: Roman Vlasov (Russia)
Bronze: Arsen Julfalakayan (Armenia)
Bronze: Emrah Kus (Turkey)
5th: Mark Madsen (Denmark)
5th: Veli-Karri Suominen (Finland)

84 kilos:
Gold: Taleb Nematpour (Iran)
Silver: Saman Ahman Tahmasebi (Azerbaijan)
Bronze: Javid Hamzatau (Belarus)
Bronze: Viktor Lorincz (Hungary)
5th: Damian Janikowski (Poland)
5th: Rami Hietaniemi (Finland)

96 kilos:
Gold: Nikita Melnikov (Russia)
Silver: Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
Bronze: Balasz Kiss (Hungary)
Bronze: Shalva Gadabadze (Azerbaijan)
5th: Mahdi Aliyarifeizabadi (Iran)
5th: Norikatsu Saikawa (Japan)

120 kilos:
Gold: Amir Aliakbari (Iran)
Silver: Heiki Nabi (Estonia)
Bronze: Numakhan Tinaliyev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
5th: Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)

Photos by the Numbers
Photos taken / kept:
Mon = 1,083 / 203
Tues = 1,092 / 232
Wed = 1,069 / 279
Thurs = 964 / 197
Fri = 1,971 / 277
Sat = 1,728 / 234
Sun = 1,724 / 256
Total = 9,631 / 1,678 (17%)
Avg/day = 1,376 / 239

All photographs herein © 2007-2020 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In