2017 WORLD C'SHIPS (PARIS) - Tony Rotundo Media Group
2017 OPEN: SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: DAY 6: FINALS

2017 SENIOR WORLD WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Seniors • FS, GR, WW 
August 20 - 25, 2017
Paris, France

Brackets/Results

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Greco-Roman

59kg 
1st Place - Kenichiro Fumita of Japan
2nd Place - Mirambek Ainagulov of Kazakhstan
3rd Place - Stepan Maryanyan of Russia
3rd Place - Seunghak Kim of Korea
5th Place - Kanybek Zholchubekov of Kyrgyzstan
5th Place - Dmytro Tsymbaliuk of Ukraine
7th Place - Taleh Mammadov of Azerbaijan
8th Place - Mehrdad A Mardani of Iran
9th Place - Gyanender Gyanender of India
10th Place - Erik Torba of Hungary
1st Place Match Kenichiro Fumita (Japan) won by decision over Mirambek Ainagulov (Kazakhstan) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match Stepan Maryanyan (Russia) won by tech fall over Kanybek Zholchubekov (Kyrgyzstan) (TF 10-2)
3rd Place Match Seunghak Kim (Korea) won by decision over Dmytro Tsymbaliuk (Ukraine) (Dec 8-4)

66KG 
1st Place - Hansu Ryu of Korea
2nd Place - Mateusz Lucjan Bernatek of Poland
3rd Place - Artem Surkov of Russia
3rd Place - Atakan Yuksel of Turkey
5th Place - Karen Aslanyan of Armenia
5th Place - Mohammad H Elyasi of Iran
1st Place Match Hansu Ryu (Korea) won by decision over Mateusz Lucjan Bernatek (Poland) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match Artem Surkov (Russia) won by decision over Karen Aslanyan (Armenia) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match Atakan Yuksel (Turkey) won by decision over Mohammad H Elyasi (Iran) (Dec 2-1)

71KG
1st Place - Frank Staebler of Germany
2nd Place - Demeu Zhadrayev of Kazakhstan
3rd Place - Balint Korpasi of Hungary
3rd Place - Mohammadali A Geraei of Iran
5th Place - Adam Kurak of Russia
5th Place - Daniel Cataraga of Moldova
1st Place Match Frank Staebler (Germany) won by decision over Demeu Zhadrayev (Kazakhstan) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match Balint Korpasi (Hungary) won by decision over Adam Kurak (Russia) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match Mohammadali A Geraei (Iran) won by decision over Daniel Cataraga (Moldova) (Dec 10-8)


75KG
1st Place - Viktor Nemes of Serbia
2nd Place - Aleksandr Chekhirkin of Russia
3rd Place - Tamas Lorincz of Hungary
3rd Place - Saeid Morad Abdvali of Iran
5th Place - Fatih Cengiz of Turkey
5th Place - Kazbek Kilou of Belarus
1st Place Match Viktor Nemes (Serbia) won by decision over Aleksandr Chekhirkin (Russia) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match Tamas Lorincz (Hungary) won by decision over Fatih Cengiz (Turkey) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match Saeid Morad Abdvali (Iran) won by tech fall over Kazbek Kilou (Belarus) (TF 8-0)


80KG
1st Place - Maksim Manukyan of Armenia
2nd Place - Radzik Kuliyeu of Belarus
3rd Place - Pascal Eisele of Germany
3rd Place - Elvin Mursaliyev of Azerbaijan
5th Place - Zurabi Datunashvili of Georgia
5th Place - Daniel Tihomirov Aleksandrov of Bulgaria
7th Place - Zied Ait Ouagram of Morocco
8th Place - Michael Wagner of Austria
9th Place - Alex Michel Bjurberg Kessidis of Sweden
10th Place - Askhat Dilmukhamedov of Kazakhstan
1st Place Match Maksim Manukyan (Armenia) won by decision over Radzik Kuliyeu (Belarus) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match Pascal Eisele (Germany) won by fall over Zurabi Datunashvili (Georgia) (Fall 5:20)
3rd Place Match Elvin Mursaliyev (Azerbaijan) won by decision over Daniel Tihomirov Aleksandrov (Bulgaria) (Dec 2-1)

85KG
1st Place - Metehan Basar of Turkey
2nd Place - Denis Maksymilian Kudla of Germany
3rd Place - Hossein Ahmad Nouri of Iran
3rd Place - Roberti Kobliashvili of Georgia
5th Place - Islam Abbasov of Azerbaijan
5th Place - Davit Chakvetadze of Russia
1st Place Match Metehan Basar (Turkey) won by decision over Denis Maksymilian Kudla (Germany) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match Hossein Ahmad Nouri (Iran) won by decision over Islam Abbasov (Azerbaijan) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match Roberti Kobliashvili (Georgia) won by forfeit over Davit Chakvetadze (Russia) (FF)


98KG
1st Place - Artur Aleksanyan of Armenia
2nd Place - Musa Evloev of Russia
3rd Place - Revazi Nadareishvili of Georgia
3rd Place - Balazs Kiss of Hungary
5th Place - Rustam Assakalov of Uzbekistan
5th Place - Dimitriy Timchenko of Ukraine
1st Place Match Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia) won by decision over Musa Evloev (Russia) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match Revazi Nadareishvili (Georgia) won by decision over Rustam Assakalov (Uzbekistan) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match Balazs Kiss (Hungary) won by decision over Dimitriy Timchenko (Ukraine) (Dec 3-1)


130KG
1st Place - Riza Kayaalp of Turkey
2nd Place - Heiki Nabi of Estonia
3rd Place - Oscar Pino Hinds of Cuba
3rd Place - Yasmani Acosta Fernandez of Chile
5th Place - Kiryl Hryshchanka of Belarus
5th Place - Mykola Kuchmii of Ukraine
7th Place - Levan Arabuli of Georgia
8th Place - Shahab Morteza Ghourehjili of Iran
9th Place - Eduard Popp of Germany
10th Place - Robert Timothy D Smith of United States
1st Place Match Riza Kayaalp (Turkey) won by decision over Heiki Nabi (Estonia) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match Oscar Pino Hinds (Cuba) won by decision over Kiryl Hryshchanka (Belarus) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match Yasmani Acosta Fernandez (Chile) won by decision over Mykola Kuchmii (Ukraine) (Dec 2-0)


Women`s Freestyle

48KG
1st Place - Yui Susaki of Japan
2nd Place - Emilia Alina Vuc of Romania
3rd Place - Sonhyang Kim of People`s Republic of Korea
3rd Place - Evin Demirhan of Turkey
5th Place - Victoria Anthony of United States
5th Place - Viyaleta Chyryk of Belarus
7th Place - Jasmine Mian of Canada
8th Place - Anna Lukasiak of Poland
9th Place - Julie Martine Sabatie of France
10th Place - Vinesh Vinesh of India
1st Place Match Yui Susaki (Japan) won by tech fall over Emilia Alina Vuc (Romania) (TF 14-4)
3rd Place Match Sonhyang Kim (People`s Republic of Korea) won by tech fall over Victoria Anthony (United States) (TF 11-1)
3rd Place Match Evin Demirhan (Turkey) won by decision over Viyaleta Chyryk (Belarus) (Dec 3-1)


53KG
1st Place - Vanesa Kaladzinskaya of Belarus
2nd Place - Mayu Mukaida of Japan
3rd Place - Maria Prevolaraki of Greece
3rd Place - Roksana Marta Zasina of Poland
5th Place - Estera Dobre of Romania
5th Place - Yongmi Pak of People`s Republic of Korea
7th Place - Stalvira Orshush of Russia
8th Place - Haley Augello of United States
9th Place - Iryna Husyak of Ukraine
10th Place - Sheetal Tomar of India
1st Place Match Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (Belarus) won by decision over Mayu Mukaida (Japan) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match Maria Prevolaraki (Greece) won by fall over Estera Dobre (Romania) (Fall 2:53)
3rd Place Match Roksana Marta Zasina (Poland) won by decision over Yongmi Pak (People`s Republic of Korea) (Dec 4-2)


55KG
1st Place - Haruna Okuno of Japan
2nd Place - Odunayo Folasade Adekuoroye of Nigeria
3rd Place - Becka Leathers of United States
3rd Place - Iryna Kurachkina of Belarus
5th Place - Bilyana Zhivkova Dudova of Bulgaria
5th Place - Mathilde Hélène Riviere of France
7th Place - Mariia Gurova of Russia
8th Place - Davaachimeg Erkhembayar of Mongolia
9th Place - Lalita Lalita of India
10th Place - Marina Sedneva of Kazakhstan
1st Place Match Haruna Okuno (Japan) won by decision over Odunayo Folasade Adekuoroye (Nigeria) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match Becka Leathers (United States) won by decision over Bilyana Zhivkova Dudova (Bulgaria) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match Iryna Kurachkina (Belarus) won by decision over Mathilde Hélène Riviere (France) (Dec 9-1)


58KG
1st Place - Helen Maroulis of United States
2nd Place - Marwa Amri of Tunisia
3rd Place - Michelle Christina Fazzari of Canada
3rd Place - Aisuluu Tynybekova of Kyrgyzstan
5th Place - Elin Johanna Nilsson of Sweden
5th Place - Ningning Rong of China
7th Place - Yessica Coraima Oviedo Perez of Dominican Republic
8th Place - Iryna Chykhradze Khariv of Ukraine
9th Place - Aminat O Adeniyi of Nigeria
10th Place - Giedre Blekaityte of Lithuania
1st Place Match Helen Maroulis (United States) won by tech fall over Marwa Amri (Tunisia) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match Michelle Christina Fazzari (Canada) won by decision over Elin Johanna Nilsson (Sweden) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan) won by decision over Ningning Rong (China) (Dec 6-5)


60KG
1st Place - Risako Kawai of Japan
2nd Place - Alli Ragan of United States
3rd Place - Anastasija Grigorjeva of Latvia
3rd Place - Malin Johanna Mattsson of Sweden
5th Place - Luisa Helga Gerda Niemesch of Germany
5th Place - Shoovdor Baatarjav of Mongolia
 7th Place - Linda Morais of Canada
8th Place - Kriszta Tunde Incze of Romania
9th Place - Mimi Nikolova Hristova of Bulgaria
10th Place - Thi My Hanh Nguyen of Vietnam
1st Place Match Risako Kawai (Japan) won by tech fall over Alli Ragan (United States) (TF 13-0)
3rd Place Match Anastasija Grigorjeva (Latvia) won by decision over Luisa Helga Gerda Niemesch (Germany) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match Malin Johanna Mattsson (Sweden) won by decision over Shoovdor Baatarjav (Mongolia) (Dec 8-3)


63KG
1st Place - Orkhon Purevdorj of Mongolia
2nd Place - Yuliia Tkach Ostapchuk of Ukraine
3rd Place - Valeriia Lazinskaia of Russia
3rd Place - Jackeline Renteria Castillo of Colombia
5th Place - Hafize Sahin of Turkey
5th Place - Blessing Oborududu of Nigeria
7th Place - Henna Katarina Johansson of Sweden
8th Place - Yukako Kawai of Japan
9th Place - Veranika Ivanova of Belarus
10th Place - Lais Nunes De Oliveira of Brazil
1st Place Match Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia) won by decision over Yuliia Tkach Ostapchuk (Ukraine) (Dec 6-3)
 3rd Place Match Valeriia Lazinskaia (Russia) won by fall over Hafize Sahin (Turkey) (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match Jackeline Renteria Castillo (Colombia) won by decision over Blessing Oborududu (Nigeria) (Dec 8-7)

69KG
1st Place - Sara Dosho of Japan
2nd Place - Aline Focken of Germany
3rd Place - Koumba Selene F Larroque of France
3rd Place - Yue Han of China
5th Place - Martina Kuenz of Austria
5th Place - Elmira Syzdykova of Kazakhstan
7th Place - Nasanburmaa Ochirbat of Mongolia
8th Place - Maryia Mamashuk of Belarus
9th Place - Tamyra Mensah of United States
10th Place - Anastasia Bratchikova of Russia
1st Place Match Sara Dosho (Japan) won by decision over Aline Focken (Germany) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match Koumba Selene F Larroque (France) won by decision over Martina Kuenz (Austria) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match Yue Han (China) won by decision over Elmira Syzdykova (Kazakhstan) (Dec 10-2)


75KG
1st Place - Yasemin Adar of Turkey
2nd Place - Vasilisa Marzaliuk of Belarus
3rd Place - Hiroe Suzuki of Japan
3rd Place - Justina Renay Di Stasio of Canada
5th Place - Epp Mae of Estonia
5th Place - Paliha Paliha of China
7th Place - Andrea Carolina Olaya Gutierrez of Colombia
8th Place - Pooja Pooja of India
9th Place - Urtnasan Gan Ochir of Mongolia
10th Place - Aiperi Medet Kyzy of Kyrgyzstan
1st Place Match Yasemin Adar (Turkey) won by decision over Vasilisa Marzaliuk (Belarus) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match Hiroe Suzuki (Japan) won by decision over Epp Mae (Estonia) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match Justina Renay Di Stasio (Canada) won by fall over Paliha Paliha (China) (Fall 4:36)


Men`s Freestyle

57KG
1st Place - Yuki Takahashi of Japan
2nd Place - Thomas Gilman of United States
3rd Place - Andrii Yatsenko of Ukraine
3rd Place - Bekhbayar Erdenebat of Mongolia
5th Place - Hakjin Jong of People`s Republic of Korea
5th Place - Vladimir Vladimirov Dubov of Bulgaria
7th Place - Sandeep Tomar of India
8th Place - Nodirjon Safarov of Uzbekistan
9th Place - Sunggwon Kim of Korea
10th Place - Givi Davidovi of Italy
1st Place Match Yuki Takahashi (Japan) won by decision over Thomas Gilman (United States) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match Andrii Yatsenko (Ukraine) won by tech fall over Hakjin Jong (People`s Republic of Korea) (TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia) won by decision over Vladimir Vladimirov Dubov (Bulgaria) (Dec 9-2)

61KG
1st Place - Haji Aliyev of Azerbaijan
2nd Place - Gadzhimurad Rashidov of Russia
3rd Place - Vladimer Khinchegashvili of Georgia
3rd Place - Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez of Cuba
5th Place - Cengizhan Erdogan of Turkey
5th Place - Rinya Nakamura of Japan
7th Place - Daulet Niyazbekov of Kazakhstan
 8th Place - Ivan Guidea of Romania
9th Place - Mykola Bolotnjuk of Slovakia
10th Place - Ivan Bileichuk of Ukraine
1st Place Match Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan) won by fall over Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia) (Fall 5:31)
3rd Place Match Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia) won by decision over Cengizhan Erdogan (Turkey) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba) won by tech fall over Rinya Nakamura (Japan) (TF 10-0)

65 KG
1st Place - Zurabi Iakobishvili of Georgia
2nd Place - Magomedmurad Gadzhiev of Poland
3rd Place - Alan Gogaev of Russia
3rd Place - Alejandro Enrique Valdes Tobier of Cuba
5th Place - Mustafa Kaya of Turkey
5th Place - Azamat Nurykau of Belarus
7th Place - Adam Batirov of Bahrain
8th Place - Franklin Gomez Matos of Puerto Rico
9th Place - Aghahuseyn Mustafayev of Azerbaijan
10th Place - Meisam Abolfazl Nasiri of Iran
1st Place Match Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia) won by decision over Magomedmurad Gadzhiev (Poland) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match Alan Gogaev (Russia) won by decision over Mustafa Kaya (Turkey) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match Alejandro Enrique Valdes Tobier (Cuba) won by decision over Azamat Nurykau (Belarus) (Dec 4-2)

70KG
1st Place - Frank Chamizo Marquez of Italy
2nd Place - James Green of United States
3rd Place - Yuhi Fujinami of Japan
3rd Place - Akzhurek Tanatarov of Kazakhstan
5th Place - Zurabi Erbotsonashvili of Georgia
5th Place - Yakup Gor of Turkey
7th Place - Magomedkhabib Kadimagomedov of Russia
8th Place - Mostafa M Hosseinkhani of Iran
9th Place - Adrian Ionut Moise of Romania
10th Place - Ikhtiyor Navruzov of Uzbekistan
1st Place Match Frank Chamizo Marquez (Italy) won by decision over James Green (United States) (Dec 8-0)
3rd Place Match Yuhi Fujinami (Japan) won by tech fall over Zurabi Erbotsonashvili (Georgia) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match Akzhurek Tanatarov (Kazakhstan) won by decision over Yakup Gor (Turkey) (Dec 4-2)

74KG
1st Place - Jordan Burroughs of United States
2nd Place - Khetik Tsabolov of Russia
3rd Place - Soner Demirtas of Turkey
3rd Place - Ali Shabanau of Belarus
5th Place - Jabrayil Hasanov of Azerbaijan
5th Place - Bekzod Abdurakhmonov of Uzbekistan
7th Place - Livan Lopez Azcuy of Cuba
8th Place - Sohsuke Takatani of Japan
9th Place - Zelimkhan Khadjiev of France
10th Place - Hanoc Rachamin of Israel
1st Place Match Jordan Burroughs (United States) won by decision over Khetik Tsabolov (Russia) (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match Soner Demirtas (Turkey) won by decision over Jabrayil Hasanov (Azerbaijan) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match Ali Shabanau (Belarus) won by decision over Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (Uzbekistan) (Dec 8-4)

86KG
1st Place - Hassan Aliazam Yazdanicharati of Iran
2nd Place - Boris Makoev of Slovakia
3rd Place - Vladislav Valiev of Russia
3rd Place - J`Den Cox of United States
5th Place - Aleksandr Gostiyev of Azerbaijan
5th Place - Mihail Petrov Ganev of Bulgaria
1st Place Match Hassan Aliazam Yazdanicharati (Iran) won by tech fall over Boris Makoev (Slovakia) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match Vladislav Valiev (Russia) won by decision over Aleksandr Gostiyev (Azerbaijan) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match J`Den Cox (United States) won by decision over Mihail Petrov Ganev (Bulgaria) (Dec 8-0)

97KG
1st Place - Kyle Snyder of United States
2nd Place - Abdulrashid Sadulaev of Russia
3rd Place - Aslanbek Alborov of Azerbaijan
3rd Place - Georgii Ketoev of Armenia
5th Place - Mamed Ibragimov of Kazakhstan
5th Place - Elizbar Odikadze of Georgia
1st Place Match Kyle Snyder (United States) won by decision over Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match Aslanbek Alborov (Azerbaijan) won by decision over Mamed Ibragimov (Kazakhstan) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match Georgii Ketoev (Armenia) won by decision over Elizbar Odikadze (Georgia) (Dec 2-2)

125KG
1st Place - Geno Petriashvili of Georgia
2nd Place - Taha Akgul of Turkey
3rd Place - Nicholas Gwiazdowski of United States
3rd Place - Levan Berianidze of Armenia
5th Place - Zolboo Natsagsuren of Mongolia
5th Place - Anzor Ruslanovitch Khizriev of Russia
7th Place - Korey Jarvis of Canada
8th Place - Aiaal Lazarev of Kyrgyzstan
9th Place - Yadollah M Mohebi of Iran
10th Place - Taiki Yamamoto of Japan
1st Place Match Geno Petriashvili (Georgia) won by decision over Taha Akgul (Turkey) (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match Nicholas Gwiazdowski (United States) won by decision over Zolboo Natsagsuren (Mongolia) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match Levan Berianidze (Armenia) won by decision over Anzor Ruslanovitch Khizriev (Russia) (Dec 3-0)

All photographs herein © 2017 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Log In