2009 FILA Senior World Wrestling Championships
The 2009 World Wrestling Championships were held at the Messecenter Herning exhibition center in Herning, Denmark. The event took place from September 21 to September 27, 2009.

Men’s Freestyle Final Team Standings
1 RUSSIA , 63
2 AZERBAIJAN , 48
3 IRAN , 40
4 TURKEY , 27
5 UKRAINE , 23
6 BELARUS , 21
7 UNITED STATES, 19
8 UZBEKISTAN , 18
9 GEORGIA , 14
9 INDIA , 14
9 JAPAN , 14
12 GREECE , 12
12 NORTH KOREA , 12
12 CUBA , 12
15 KAZAKHSTAN , 8

MEN'S FREESTYLE MEDAL MATCH RESULTS
FS 55: Gold-- Kyong-Il Yang ( North Korea ) vs. Sezar Akgul ( Turkey ) Dec 2-1, 0-1, 4-2
FS 55: Bronze-- Victor Lebedev ( Russia ) vs. Krasimir Krastanov ( Great Britain ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 55: Bronze-- Rizvan Gadzhiev ( Belarus ) vs. Namig Sevdimov ( Azerbaijan ) Fall
FS 60: Gold-- Besik Kudukhov ( Russia ) vs. Zalimkhan Huseynov ( Azerbaijan ) Dec 2-0, 4-0
FS 60: Bronze-- Dilshod Mansurov ( Uzbekistan ) vs. Shogo Maeda ( Japan ) Dec 1-0, 2-4, 1-0
FS 60: Bronze-- Vasyl Fedoryshin ( Ukraine ) vs. Sayed Mohammadi ( Iran ) Dec 1-0, 2-0
FS 66: Gold-- Mehdi Taghavi ( Iran ) vs. Rasul Djukaev ( Russia ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 66: Bronze-- Leonid Spiridonov ( Kazakhstan ) vs. Muhammed Ilkhan ( Turkey ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 66: Bronze-- Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu ( Japan ) vs. Sushil Kumar ( India ) Dec 1-0, 4-0
FS 74: Gold-- Denis Tsargush ( Russia ) vs. Chamsulvara Chamsulvarayev ( Azerbaijan ) Dec 2-0, 1-0
FS 74: Bronze-- Ramesh Kumar ( India ) vs. Alexandr Burca ( Moldova ) Dec 1-0, 3-0
FS 74: Bronze-- Sadegh Goudarzi ( Iran ) vs. Murad Gaidarov ( Belarus ) Dec 0-3, 2-0, 6-4
FS 84: Gold-- Zaurbek Sokhiev ( Uzbekistan ) vs. Jake Herbert ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 84: Bronze-- Ibragim Aldatov ( Ukraine ) vs. Jousop Abdulsalomov ( Tajikistan ) Dec 6-0, 3-0
FS 84: Bronze-- Sharif Sharipov ( Azerbaijan ) vs. Abdusalam Gadisov ( Russia ) Dec 1-0, 2-0
FS 96: Gold-- Khadjimurad Gatsalov ( Russia ) vs. Khetag Gazyumov ( Azerbaijan ) Dec 0-2, 1-0, 1-0
FS 96: Bronze-- Serhat Balci ( Turkey ) vs. Ruslan Sheikhau ( Belarus ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 96: Bronze-- George Gogchelidze (Goergia) vs. Saied Abrahimi ( Iran ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 120: Gold-- Bilyal Makhov ( Russia ) vs. Fardin Masoumi ( Iran ) Dec 2-0, 6-0
FS 120: Bronze-- Ioannis Arzoumanidis ( Greece ) vs. Disney Rodriguez ( Cuba ) Dec 0-1, 3-0, 1-0
FS 120: Bronze-- Tervel Dlagnev ( USA ) vs. Alex Modebadze ( Georgia ) Dec 2-0, 2-0

US MEN'S FREESTYLE MATCH RESULTS
FS 55: Prelim--Namig Sevdimov ( Azerbaijan ) vs. Danny Felix ( USA ) Dec 3-0, 1-1
FS 60: Prelim--Anatolie Guidea ( Bulgaria ) vs. Shawn Bunch (USA) Fall 1st period
FS 66: Prelim--Leonid Spiridonov ( Kazakhstan ) vs. Trent Paulson ( USA ) Dec 1-1, 3-0, 2-1
FS 74: Prelim--Ramash Kumar ( India ) vs. Dustin Schlatter ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 0-2, 1-1
FS 84: Prelim--Jake Herbert (USA) vs. David Bichinashvili ( Germany ) INJ 1-2, 8-5, injury default
FS 84: Prelim--Jake Herbert ( USA ) vs. Sharip Sharipov ( Azerbaijan ) Dec 4-2, 0-4, 3-1
FS 84: Prelim--Jake Herbert ( USA ) vs. Gokhan Yavaser ( Turkey ) Dec 0-1, 5-3, 1-0
FS 84: Prelim--Jake Herbert ( USA ) vs. Abdusalam Gadisov ( Russia ) Dec 0-4, 2-2, 1-0
FS 84: Gold--Zaurbek Sokhiev ( Uzbekistan ) vs. Jake Herbert ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 96: Prelim--Jake Varner ( USA ) vs. Daniel Ligeti ( Hungary ) Dec 1-2, 2-0, 1-0
FS 96: Prelim--Jake Varner ( USA ) vs. Takao Isokawa ( Japan ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 96: Prelim--Saeid Abrahami ( Iran ) vs. Jake Varner ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 120: Prelim--Tervel Dlagnev ( USA ) vs. Juszup Nunajev ( Hungary ) Dec 1-0, 2-0
FS 120: Prelim--Tervel Dlagnev ( USA ) vs. Alexei Shemarov ( Belarus ) Dec 3-0, 2-0
FS 120: Prelim--Tervel Dlagnev ( USA ) vs. Ali Isayev ( Azerbaijan ) Dec 1-0, 4-0
FS 120: Prelim--Fardin Masoumi ( Iran ) vs. Tervel Dlagnev ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
FS 120: Bronze--Tervel Dlagnev ( USA ) vs. Alex Modebadze ( Georgia ) Dec 2-0, 2-0


FINAL GRECO-ROMAN TEAM STANDINGS
1 TURKEY , 44
2 IRAN , 39
3 AZERBAIJAN , 38
4 RUSSIA , 31
5 CUBA , 26
6 HUNGARY , 19
6 GEORGIA , 19
8 DENMARK , 17
8 SWEDEN , 17
8 UZBEKISTAN , 17
11 ARMENIA , 15
12 BELARUS , 14
13 GERMANY , 13
14 FRANCE , 12
15 UNITED STATES, 11

GRECO-ROMAN MEDAL MATCH RESULTS
GR 55: Gold--Hamid Soryan ( Iran ) vs. Roman Amoyan ( Armenia ) Dec 5-0, 1-0
GR 55: Bronze--Hakan Nyblom ( Denmark ) vs. Erhan Karakus ( Turkey ) Dec 2-0, 0-1, 1-0
GR 55: Bronze--Rovshan Bayramov ( Azerbaijan ) vs. Virgil Munteanu ( Romania ) Dec 3-0, 1-0
GR 60: Gold-- Islam-Beka Albiev ( Russia ) vs. Dilshod Aripov (Uzbekistan) Dec 1-0,2-0
GR 60: Bronze-- Nurbakyt Tengysbaev (Kazakhstan) vs. Davor Stefanek (Serbia) Dec 1-0,2-0 GR 60: Bronze-- Vitaliy Rahimov (Azerbaijan) vs. Soner Sucu (Turkey) Dec 0-2, 2-0,1-0
GR 66: Gold-- Farid Mansurov (Azerbaijan) vs. Manuchar Tskhadaia (Georgia) Dec 1-0, 1-0
GR 66: Bronze-- Ambako Vachadze (Russia) vs. Tamás Lorincz (Hungary) Dec 2-0, 2-0
GR 66: Bronze-- Pedro Isaac Mulen (Cuba) vs. Sasun Ghambaryan (Armenia) Dec 1-0, 2-0
GR 74: Gold-- Selcuk Cebi (Turkey) vs. Mark O. Madsen (Denmark) Dec 1-0, 6-0
GR 74: Bronze-- Aliaksandr Kikiniov (Belarus) vs. Konstantin Schneider (Germany) Dec 2-0, 1-0
GR 74: Bronze-- Farshad Alizadeh Kelehkeshi (Iran) vs. Rafiq Huseynov (Azerbaijan) Dec 1-0, 3-0
GR 84: Gold-- Nazmi Avluca (Turkey) vs. Mélonin Noumonvi (France) Dec 1-0, 3-0
GR 84: Bronze-- Habibollah Akhlaghi (Iran) vs. Badri Khasaia (Georgia) Dec 1-0, 0-1, 2-0
GR 84: Bronze-- Pablo Shorey Hernandez (Cuba) vs. Shalva Gadabadze (Azerbaijan) Dec 1-0, 0-2, 1-0
GR 96: Gold-- Balázs Kiss (Hungary) vs. Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden) Dec 0-1, 1-0, 2-0
GR 96: Bronze-- Amir Ali Akbari (Iran) vs. David Saldadze (Uzbekistan) Dec 1-0, 2-2
GR 96: Bronze-- Aslanbek Khushtov (Russia) vs. Sergiy Yeroshkin (Ukraine) Dec 1-0, 5-0
GR 120: Gold-- Mijain Lopez Nunez (Cuba) vs. Dremiel Byers (USA) Fall 1-0, fall
GR 120: Bronze-- Jalmar Sjoeberg (Sweden) vs. Nico Schmidt (Germany) Dec 1-0, 1-0
GR 120: Bronze-- Riza Kayaalp (Turkey) vs. Ioseb Chugoshvili (Belarus) Dec 2-0, 1-0

US MEN'S GRECO-ROMAN MATCH RESULTS
GR 55: Prelim--Spenser Mango (USA) vs. Anar Zeinalov (Estonia) Dec 0-1, 1-0, 1-0
GR 55: Prelim--Hamid Soryan (Iran) vs. Spenser Mango (USA) Dec 1-0, 6-0
GR 55: Prelim--Spenser Mango (USA) vs. Joaquin Martinez (Spain) Dec 1-0, 1-0
GR 55: Prelim--Erhan Karakaus (Turkey) vs. Spenser Mango (USA) Dec 1-0, 2-1
GR 60: Prelim--Sebastian Hidalgo (France) vs. Jeremiah Davis (USA) Dec 2-0, 3-0
GR 66: Prelim--Faruk Sahin (USA) vs. Mikhail Siamionov (Belarus) Dec 2-0, 1-0
GR 66: Prelim--Markus Thatner (Germany) vs. Faruk Sahin (USA) Dec 2-0, 0-2, 1-0
GR 74: Prelim--Mark Madsen (Denmark) vs. Harry Lester (USA) Dec 0-4, 1-0, 3-0
GR 74: Prelim--Rafiq Huseynov (Azerbaijan) vs. Harry Lester (USA) Dec 5-1, 4-0
GR 84: Prelim--Antti Hakala (Finland) vs. Charles Betts (USA) Dec 2-0, 4-0
GR 96: Prelim--Serkan Ozden (Turkey) vs. R.C. Johnson (USA) Dec 2-0, 3-1
GR 120: Prelim--Dremiel Byers (USA) vs. Lukasz Banak (Poland) Dec 1-0, 2-0
GR 120: Prelim--Dremiel Byers (USA) vs. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary) Dec 2-0, 1-0
GR 120: Prelim--Dremiel Byers (USA) vs. Jalmar Sjoeberg (Sweden) Dec 1-0, 0-1, 1-0
GR 120: Prelim--Dremiel Byers (USA) vs. Nico Schmidt (Germany) Dec 3-0, 0-1, 3-0
GR 120: Gold--Mijain Lopez (Cuba) vs. Dremiel Byers (USA) Fall 1-0, fall


Women’s Freestyle Final Team standings
1 AZERBAIJAN, 42
2 JAPAN, 37
2 CANADA, 37
4 UKRAINE, 35
5 RUSSIA, 27
6 UNITED STATES, 24
7 MONGOLIA, 19
8 NORTH KOREA, 17
8 KAZAKHSTAN, 17
10 CHINA, 16

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE MEDAL MATCH RESULTS
Wmn 48: Gold-- Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan) vs. Lorisa Oorzhak (Russia) Dec 3-0, 2-0
Wmn 48: Bronze-- Sim Hyang So (North Korea) vs. Thi Lua Nguyen (Vietnam) Fall
Wmn 48: Bronze-- Lyudmila Balushka (Ukraine) vs. Yana Stadnik (Great Britain) Dec 3-0, 3-2
Wmn 51: Gold-- Sofia Mattsson (Sweden) vs. Kum Ok Han (North Korea) Dec 3-0, 4-0
Wmn 51: Bronze-- Oleksandra Kohut (Ukraine) vs. Natalia Budu (Moldova) Dec 1-0, 1-0
Wmn 51: Bronze-- Yuri Kai (Japan) vs. Di Hong (China) Fall
Wmn 55: Gold-- Saori Yoshida (Japan) vs. Sona Ahmedli (Azerbaijan) Dec 3-0, 6-0
Wmn 55: Bronze-- Alena Filipava (Belarus) vs. Tatiana Padilla (USA) Dec 1-0, 6-2
Wmn 55: Bronze-- Tanya Verbeek (Canada) vs. Anna Gomis (France) Dec 5-2, 3-0
Wmn 59: Gold-- Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan) vs. Agata Pietrzyk (Poland) Fall 3rd period
Wmn 59: Bronze-- Marianna Sastin (Hungary) vs. Deanna Rix (USA) Fall 1st period
Wmn 59: Bronze-- Ganna Vasylenko ( Ukraine ) vs. Katherine Patroch ( Canada ) Dec 0-1, 1-0, 1-0
Wmn 63: Gold-- Mio Nishimaki ( Japan ) vs. Lubov Volosova ( Russia ) Dec 1-0, 8-1
Wmn 63: Bronze-- Elena Shalygina ( Kazakhstan ) vs. Olesja Zamula ( Azerbaijan ) Dec 2-0, 1-0
Wmn 63: Bronze-- Justine Bouchard ( Canada ) vs. Monika Michalik ( Poland ) Fall
Wmn 67: Gold--Martine Dugrenier ( Canada ) vs. Julia Bartnovskaia ( Russia ) Fall 1st period
Wmn 67: Bronze--Ifeoma Iheanacho ( Nigeria ) vs. Adeline Gray ( USA ) Dec 1-8, 2-2, 0-2
Wmn 67: Bronze--Nadrakh Odonchimeg ( Mongolia ) vs. Yoshiko Inoue ( Japan ) Dec 3-1, 1-0
Wmn 72: Gold--Xiaoqing Qin ( China ) vs. Ochirbat Burmaa ( Mongolia ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
Wmn 72: Bronze--Maider Under ( Spain ) vs. Marina Gastl ( Austria ) Dec 0-1, 1-0, 4-0
Wmn 72: Bronze--Stanka Zlateva ( Bulgaria ) vs. Svitlana Sayenko ( Ukraine ) Dec 1-0, 1-0 US

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE MATCH RESULTS
Wmn 48: Prelim--Clarissa Chun ( USA ) vs. Mehvynna Tambunan ( Singapore ) Tech 6-0, 6-0
Wmn 48: Prelim--Sim Hyang So ( North Korea ) vs. Clarissa Chun ( USA ) Dec 4-0, 2-2, 1-0
Wmn 51: Prelim--Jessica Medina ( USA ) vs. Thie Dieu Ninh Tran ( Vietnam ) Dec 3-0, 3-3
Wmn 51: Prelim--Sofia Mattsson ( Sweden ) vs. Jessica Medina ( USA ) Dec 6-0, 1-0
Wmn 51: Prelim--Di Hong ( China ) vs. Jessica Medina ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 1-0
Wmn 55: Prelim--Tatiana Padilla ( USA ) vs. Gudrun Hoie ( Norway ) Dec 3-0, 6-0
Wmn 55: Prelim--Tatiana Padilla (USA) vs. Geeta Geeta ( India ) Fall 3rd period
Wmn 55: Prelim--Sona Ahmedli ( Azerbaijan ) vs. Tatiana Padilla ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 2-1
Wmn 55: Bronze--Alena Filipava ( Belarus ) vs. Tatiana Padilla ( USA ) Dec 5-2, 3-0
Wmn 59: Prelim--Deanna Rix ( USA ) vs. Taybe Usein ( Bulgaria ) , 4-0, 1-0
Wmn 59: Prelim--Yulija Ratkevich ( Azerbaijan ) vs. Deanna Rix ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 3-3
Wmn 59: Prelim--Deanna Rix ( USA ) vs. Joice Silva ( Brazil ) Dec 1-0, 2-1
Wmn 59: Bronze--Marianna Sastin ( Hungary ) vs. Deanna Rix ( USA ) Dec 0-1, 1-0, 1-0
Wmn 63: Prelim--Elena Pirozhkova ( USA ) vs. Aysel Can ( Turkey ) Dec 7-0, 3-2
Wmn 63: Prelim--Elena Pirozhkova (USA) vs. Jin-Young Hang ( South Korea ) Fall 3rd period
Wmn 63: Prelim--Lubov Volosova ( Russia ) vs. Elena Pirozhkova ( USA ) Dec 5-2, 2-0
Wmn 63: Prelim--Justine Bouchard ( Canada ) vs. Elena Pirozhkova ( USA ) Dec 5-1, 3-0
Wmn 67: Prelim--Adeline Gray ( USA ) vs. Maria Mueller ( Germany ) Dec 0-1, 5-0, 4-0
Wmn 67: Prelim--Julia Bartnovskaia ( Russia ) vs. Adeline Gray ( USA ) Dec 1-0, 4-1
Wmn 67: Prelim--Adeline Gray (USA) vs. Yan Ma ( China ) Fall 2nd period
Wmn 67: Bronze--Ifeoma Iheanacho ( Nigeria ) vs. Adeline Gray ( USA ) Dec 8-1, 2-2, 2-0
Wmn 72: Prelim--Stanka Zlateva ( Bulgaria ) vs. Ali Bernard ( USA ) Dec 2-0, 3-0

All photographs herein © 2007-2020 Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com, LLC. Use by permission only. 

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In